Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Shawnee Mission South High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 387 | 25% |
| Grade 10 | 398 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 404 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 385 | 24% |
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 37 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 16 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 7 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 52.0% | 36.7% |
| 2023-24 | 36.0% | 29.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 45% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Shawnee Mission South High
Shawnee Mission South High's state test result (36.6% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shawnee Mission South High this school | 1,574 | 36.0% | 36.6% |
| Shawnee Mission Northwest High Shawnee | 1,599 | 40.7% | 37.0% |
| Lawrence High Lawrence | 1,454 | 42.0% | 31.0% |
| Manhattan High School Manhattan | 2,087 | 41.8% | 39.5% |
| Gardner Edgerton High Gardner | 1,794 | 35.5% | 25.6% |
| Shawnee Heights High Tecumseh | 1,218 | 35.3% | 30.7% |
Where Shawnee Mission South High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 36.6% | #57 of 262 | #12 of 19 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 36.7% | #116 of 262 ▼ 52 | #16 of 19 ▼ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 52.0% | #38 of 262 ▲ 18 | #9 of 19 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,574 | #23 of 332 | #9 of 20 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.7:1 | #144 of 172 | #17 of 19 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.9% | #36 of 172 | #7 of 19 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 36.0% | #184 of 263 | #5 of 19 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +3.4% | #61 of 75 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,574 | 100.4 | 15.7:1 | 36% (567) |
| 2023-24 | 1,593 | 97 | 16.4:1 | 35% (552) |
| 2022-23 | 1,586 | 101.1 | 15.7:1 | 34% (538) |
| 2020-21 | 1,510 | 87 | 17.4:1 | 26% (386) |
| 2017-18 | 1,522 | 87.6 | 17.4:1 | 27% (413) |
| 2015-16 | 1,475 | 86 | 17.1:1 | 30% (436) |
| 2010-11 | 1,448 | 88 | 16.4:1 | 23% (331) |
| 2000-01 | 1,864 | 113 | 16.5:1 | 4% (77) |
| 1990-91 | 1,676 | 100 | 16.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 3% (1,522 to 1,574); teachers up 15% (87.6 to 100.4).
About Shawnee Mission South High
Overland Park, Kansas, is home to Shawnee Mission South High, a large high school. It enrolled 1,574 students in grades 9 through 12 for the 2024-25 school year. Statewide, high schools in Kansas average about 410 students each.
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch has 45 schools; together they serve 26,330 students.
Shawnee Mission South High's enrollment is 62% White. Other groups include 21% Hispanic, 8% Black, 5% multiracial, and 3% Asian. The county population is about 79% White. By the diversity index, Shawnee Mission South High comes in at 56%.
The teaching staff at Shawnee Mission South High is 100.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 15.7:1. That ratio is over the 11.9:1 average for high schools in Kansas. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 36%. On average, public schools in Johnson County report 27%.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Shawnee Mission South High is -8.4 points: 36.6% actual, 45.0% predicted.
Within Johnson County, median household income is about $109,208, 58% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 3% of people live in poverty. The public schools of Johnson County number 168 and enroll about 93,598.
Nearest public school: Indian Woods Middle, about 1.0 miles away. The five-mile area around Shawnee Mission South High holds at least 8 other public schools. Shawnee Mission South High's average proficiency of 36.6% compares with 60.0% for its nearest scored neighbors.
The school's locale code, City: Mid-size, means it is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Enrollment was 1,510 in 2020-21 and 1,574 in 2024-25, a gain of 64 students. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (15.7:1) than in 2020-21 (17.4:1).
Topics for discussion here include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Shawnee Mission East HighHigh · 1,737 students
- Shawnee Mission Northwest HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission West HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission North HighHigh · 1,502 students
- Indian Hills MiddleMiddle · 879 students
- Indian Woods MiddleMiddle · 809 students
- Shawnee Mission West HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Blue Valley West HighHigh · 1,534 students
- Shawnee Mission North HighHigh · 1,502 students
- Blue Valley Northwest HighHigh · 1,496 students
- Blue Valley North HighHigh · 1,376 students
- Blue Valley Southwest High SchoolHigh · 1,057 students
- Indian Woods Middle1.0 mi · 809
- John Diemer Elem1.2 mi · 427
- Trailwood Elem1.4 mi · 429
- Brookridge Elem1.5 mi · 548
- Brookwood Elem1.6 mi · 466
- Blue Valley North High2.1 mi · 1,376