Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Shawnee Mission Northwest High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 406 | 25% |
| Grade 10 | 390 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 416 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 387 | 24% |
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 45 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 17 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 18 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 50.9% | 45.1% |
| 2023-24 | 34.1% | 27.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 43% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Shawnee Mission Northwest High
Shawnee Mission Northwest High's state test result (37.0% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shawnee Mission Northwest High this school | 1,599 | 40.7% | 37.0% |
| Shawnee Mission South High Overland Park | 1,574 | 36.0% | 36.6% |
| Lawrence High Lawrence | 1,454 | 42.0% | 31.0% |
| Manhattan High School Manhattan | 2,087 | 41.8% | 39.5% |
| Olathe North Sr High Olathe | 2,011 | 40.0% | 35.8% |
| Derby High School Derby | 2,172 | 48.3% | 28.2% |
Where Shawnee Mission Northwest High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 37.0% | #54 of 262 | #11 of 19 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 45.1% | #65 of 262 ▲ 12 | #11 of 19 ▲ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 50.9% | #43 of 262 ▲ 27 | #10 of 19 ▲ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,599 | #20 of 332 | #7 of 20 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.5:1 | #141 of 172 | #15 of 19 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 61.4% | #23 of 172 | #4 of 19 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 40.7% | #155 of 263 | #3 of 19 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -4.7% | #66 of 100 | #7 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,599 | 103.2 | 15.5:1 | 41% (650) |
| 2023-24 | 1,619 | 97.3 | 16.6:1 | 39% (632) |
| 2022-23 | 1,626 | 102.6 | 15.8:1 | 39% (636) |
| 2020-21 | 1,666 | 96 | 17.4:1 | 31% (523) |
| 2017-18 | 1,677 | 98.5 | 17.0:1 | 29% (481) |
| 2015-16 | 1,805 | 102 | 17.7:1 | 28% (509) |
| 2010-11 | 1,874 | 113 | 16.6:1 | 21% (398) |
| 2000-01 | 2,146 | 136 | 15.8:1 | 4% (94) |
| 1990-91 | 1,738 | 107 | 16.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (1,677 to 1,599); teachers up 5% (98.5 to 103.2).
About Shawnee Mission Northwest High
Shawnee Mission Northwest High, located in Shawnee, Kansas, is a large high school. It reported 1,599 students in grades 9 through 12 in 2024-25. High schools in Kansas have about 410 students on average; enrollment here is 290% higher.
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch counts 45 schools and 26,330 students, including Shawnee Mission Northwest High.
More than half of the students at Shawnee Mission Northwest High are White (55%). Beyond that, enrollment is 26% Hispanic, 9% Black, 6% multiracial, and 3% Asian. In Johnson County overall, about 79% of residents are White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 61%.
With 103.2 full-time-equivalent teachers, the student-to-teacher ratio is about 15.5:1. The average for high schools in Kansas is 11.9:1, so this school has more students per teacher. Student poverty is often measured by lunch eligibility; at Shawnee Mission Northwest High, 41% qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Johnson County is 27%.
Schools in Kansas with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 42.7%. Shawnee Mission Northwest High scores 37.0%.
For the population of Johnson County, the median household earns about $109,208 a year, about 58% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 3%. Shawnee Mission Northwest High shares Johnson County with 167 other public schools.
Measured in a straight line, Rhein Benninghoven Elem is about 0.2 miles from Shawnee Mission Northwest High. The five-mile area around Shawnee Mission Northwest High holds at least 8 other public schools. Among 9 nearby schools that report test results, Shawnee Mission Northwest High ranks 7th on proficiency.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Suburb: Large: in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment decreased from 1,666 to 1,599, a 4% decline. Federal data show the ratio falling from 17.4:1 to 15.5:1.
Anyone can start a thread about open houses, carpools, and field trips at Shawnee Mission Northwest High. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Shawnee Mission East HighHigh · 1,737 students
- Shawnee Mission West HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission South HighHigh · 1,574 students
- Shawnee Mission North HighHigh · 1,502 students
- Indian Hills MiddleMiddle · 879 students
- Indian Woods MiddleMiddle · 809 students
- Mill Valley High SchoolHigh · 1,432 students
- Trailridge MiddleMiddle · 752 students
- Hocker Grove MiddleMiddle · 714 students
- Monticello Trails Middle SchoolMiddle · 655 students
- Shawanoe ElemElementary · 530 students
- Mill Creek ElemElementary · 495 students
- Rhein Benninghoven Elem0.2 mi · 423
- Trailridge Middle1.1 mi · 752
- Nieman Elem1.1 mi · 456
- Shawanoe Elem1.1 mi · 530
- Ray Marsh Elem1.4 mi · 458
- Broken Arrow Elem1.6 mi · 382