Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Trailwood Elem
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 34 | 8% |
| Kindergarten | 50 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 62 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 53 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 55 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 55 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 54 | 13% |
| Grade 6 | 66 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (50) is 24% smaller than its 6th grade class (66).
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 80 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 75 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 15 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 9 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 80.2% | 75.4% |
| 2023-24 | 65.3% | 66.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 72% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 55% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 17 points, placing it in Kansas's top 10%.
Schools most like Trailwood Elem
Trailwood Elem's state test result (72.2% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trailwood Elem this school | 429 | 14.7% | 72.2% |
| Jay Shideler Elementary Topeka | 492 | 15.2% | 62.3% |
| Forest View Elem Olathe | 419 | 11.2% | 63.6% |
| Mission Trail Elementary Leawood | 384 | 13.3% | 83.5% |
| Riverview Elementary Shawnee | 441 | 14.3% | 59.7% |
| Mize Elementary School Shawnee | 474 | 13.3% | 69.4% |
Where Trailwood Elem ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 72.2% | #16 of 625 | #12 of 111 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 75.4% | #14 of 625 ▲ 33 | #11 of 111 ▲ 19 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 80.2% | #11 of 625 ▲ 16 | #8 of 111 ▲ 11 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 429 | #146 of 714 | #41 of 112 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.1:1 | #425 of 539 | #84 of 108 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 33.9% | #369 of 540 | #96 of 108 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 14.7% | #612 of 658 | #71 of 111 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.6% | #234 of 377 | #48 of 76 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 429 | 28.4 | 15.1:1 | 15% (63) |
| 2023-24 | 442 | 29.1 | 15.2:1 | 13% (59) |
| 2022-23 | 444 | 27.2 | 16.3:1 | 12% (55) |
| 2020-21 | 411 | 26 | 15.8:1 | 10% (42) |
| 2017-18 | 480 | 26.6 | 18.1:1 | 10% (46) |
| 2015-16 | 401 | 26 | 15.4:1 | 13% (53) |
| 2010-11 | 340 | 22 | 15.4:1 | 13% (45) |
| 2000-01 | 266 | 16 | 16.6:1 | 2% (4) |
| 1990-91 | 328 | 25 | 13.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 11% (480 to 429); teachers up 7% (26.6 to 28.4).
About Trailwood Elem
Trailwood Elem is a mid-sized elementary school in Kansas, with an address in Overland Park. Federal data show 429 students enrolled in pre-K through 6 in 2024-25. That compares with an average of about 313 students for elementary schools in Kansas.
Besides Trailwood Elem, Shawnee Mission Pub Sch runs 44 other schools. The district enrolls 26,330 students.
By race and ethnicity, Trailwood Elem is 81% White. Enrollment also includes 7% multiracial, 6% Hispanic, 4% Black, and 3% Asian. In Johnson County overall, the White share is about 79%. A diversity index of 34% means there is a 34% chance two randomly chosen students at Trailwood Elem are from different groups.
The school had 28.4 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 15.1:1. The school's 15.1:1 compares with an average of 13.2:1 for elementary schools in Kansas. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 15%. That is lower than the 27% average for public schools in Johnson County.
BeatsExpectations places Trailwood Elem in the top 10% of Kansas schools. The measure fits a line through proficiency and free or reduced-price lunch share for each state, and this school sits 17.0 points above it (72.2% actual, 55.2% predicted).
Looking at the county, Johnson County, the median household earns about $109,208 a year, 58% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 3% of people live in poverty. Johnson County has 168 public schools with about 93,598 students, including Trailwood Elem.
Trailwood Elem's closest public school neighbor is Indian Woods Middle, about 0.6 miles away. Within five miles of Trailwood Elem, there are at least 8 other public schools. Its average proficiency rate of 72.2% is above the 57.0% average for nearby schools.
The NCES locale for Trailwood Elem is City: Mid-size, which covers schools inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Enrollment in 2024-25 stood at 429, compared with 411 in 2020-21.
The allk12 page for Trailwood Elem lets the school community talk about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Shawnee Mission East HighHigh · 1,737 students
- Shawnee Mission Northwest HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission West HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission South HighHigh · 1,574 students
- Shawnee Mission North HighHigh · 1,502 students
- Indian Hills MiddleMiddle · 879 students
- Shawnee Mission West HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission South HighHigh · 1,574 students
- Blue Valley West HighHigh · 1,534 students
- Shawnee Mission North HighHigh · 1,502 students
- Blue Valley Northwest HighHigh · 1,496 students
- Blue Valley North HighHigh · 1,376 students
- Indian Woods Middle0.6 mi · 809
- John Diemer Elem0.8 mi · 427
- Briarwood Elem1.2 mi · 674
- Shawnee Mission South High1.4 mi · 1,574
- Brookwood Elem1.5 mi · 466
- Corinth Elem1.7 mi · 576