Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Lawrence High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 371 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 360 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 354 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 369 | 25% |
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 38 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 14 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 37.8% | 35.6% |
| 2023-24 | 28.6% | 21.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 31% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 42% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Lawrence High
Lawrence High's state test result (31.0% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence High this school | 1,454 | 42.0% | 31.0% |
| Manhattan High School Manhattan | 2,087 | 41.8% | 39.5% |
| Shawnee Mission Northwest High Shawnee | 1,599 | 40.7% | 37.0% |
| Shawnee Mission South High Overland Park | 1,574 | 36.0% | 36.6% |
| Derby High School Derby | 2,172 | 48.3% | 28.2% |
| Gardner Edgerton High Gardner | 1,794 | 35.5% | 25.6% |
Where Lawrence High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 31.0% | #109 of 262 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 35.6% | #124 of 262 ▲ 16 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 37.8% | #132 of 262 ▼ 25 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,454 | #30 of 332 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.6:1 | #123 of 172 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 60.4% | #25 of 172 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 42.0% | #143 of 263 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.9% | #38 of 100 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,454 | 99.8 | 14.6:1 | 42% (611) |
| 2023-24 | 1,499 | 77.2 | 19.4:1 | 43% (651) |
| 2022-23 | 1,589 | 87.6 | 18.1:1 | 49% (786) |
| 2020-21 | 1,575 | 97 | 16.2:1 | 37% (577) |
| 2017-18 | 1,614 | 104.6 | 15.4:1 | 43% (689) |
| 2015-16 | 1,591 | 110 | 14.5:1 | 43% (682) |
| 2010-11 | 1,205 | 87 | 13.8:1 | 37% (451) |
| 2000-01 | 1,289 | 86 | 15.0:1 | 25% (317) |
| 1990-91 | 1,832 | 106 | 17.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (1,614 to 1,454); teachers down 5% (104.6 to 99.8).
About Lawrence High
Lawrence High is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as a high school in Lawrence, Kansas. In all, 1,454 students attend the school in grades 9 through 12. That is 255% above the average of about 410 students for high schools in Kansas.
Across its 18 schools, Lawrence enrolls 10,380 students. Lawrence High is one of those schools.
At Lawrence High, 59% of students are White. The remaining students are 16% Hispanic, 12% multiracial, 7% Black, and 3% Native American. Census figures show Douglas County is about 78% White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 60%.
There are 99.8 full-time-equivalent teachers at the school, a ratio of 14.6:1. Compared with the 11.9:1 average for high schools in Kansas, this school's ratio is higher. On the income side, 42% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Douglas County is similar, at 40%.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Lawrence High, the prediction is 42.1% and the result is 31.0%.
American Community Survey estimates for Douglas County show that median household income comes to about $69,746, roughly 53% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. The county's public schools total 30, with about 13,766 students.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Cordley Elem, is about 0.3 miles. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Lawrence High is 7th of 9 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
Lawrence High is coded as City: Small in federal locale data.
From 1,575 students in 2020-21, enrollment decreased to 1,454 by 2024-25. The school's ratio dropped from 16.2:1 to 14.6:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
This community page is for conversations about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
Douglas County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lawrence Free State HighHigh · 1,774 students
- Lawrence West Middle SchoolMiddle · 648 students
- Lawrence Southwest Middle SchoolMiddle · 641 students
- Langston Hughes ElemElementary · 560 students
- Lawrence Virtual SchoolCombined · 543 students
- Billy Mills Middle SchoolMiddle · 494 students
- Lawrence Free State HighHigh · 1,774 students
- Lawrence West Middle SchoolMiddle · 648 students
- Lawrence Southwest Middle SchoolMiddle · 641 students
- Langston Hughes ElemElementary · 560 students
- Lawrence Virtual SchoolCombined · 543 students
- Billy Mills Middle SchoolMiddle · 494 students
3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Lawrence High. Lawrence High is the 2nd largest of the 4.
- Lawrence High SchoolLawrence, MA · 3,453 students
- Lawrence High SchoolLAWRENCEVILLE, NJ · 1,225 students
- Lawrence High SchoolFairfield, ME · 531 students
- Cordley Elem0.3 mi · 348
- Lawrence Liberty Memorial Central Mid School0.7 mi · 386
- Schwegler Elem0.8 mi · 434
- Billy Mills Middle School1.0 mi · 494
- New York Elem1.4 mi · 415
- Hillcrest Elem1.4 mi · 393