Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Shawnee Mission West High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 399 | 25% |
| Grade 10 | 413 | 26% |
| Grade 11 | 383 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 404 | 25% |
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 34 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 30 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 11 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 14 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 34.2% | 29.5% |
| 2023-24 | 22.9% | 15.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 25% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Shawnee Mission West High
Shawnee Mission West High's state test result (25.1% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shawnee Mission West High this school | 1,599 | 55.8% | 25.1% |
| Topeka West High Topeka | 971 | 56.2% | 25.2% |
| Northwest High Wichita | 1,424 | 61.7% | 25.0% |
| Shawnee Mission North High Overland Park | 1,502 | 53.7% | 31.7% |
| Junction City Sr High Junction City | 1,713 | 53.6% | 25.0% |
| Bonner Springs High Bonner Springs | 778 | 53.2% | 20.9% |
Where Shawnee Mission West High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 25.1% | #170 of 262 | #19 of 19 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 29.5% | #173 of 262 ▲ 13 | #18 of 19 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 34.2% | #171 of 262 ▼ 3 | #19 of 19 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,599 | #21 of 332 | #8 of 20 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.2:1 | #137 of 172 | #13 of 19 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 68.6% | #11 of 172 | #1 of 19 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 55.8% | #62 of 263 | #1 of 19 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.3% | #43 of 100 | #4 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,599 | 105.1 | 15.2:1 | 56% (892) |
| 2023-24 | 1,618 | 98 | 16.5:1 | 54% (878) |
| 2022-23 | 1,640 | 104 | 15.8:1 | 54% (892) |
| 2020-21 | 1,662 | 102 | 16.3:1 | 44% (728) |
| 2017-18 | 1,762 | 99.6 | 17.7:1 | 43% (751) |
| 2015-16 | 1,810 | 109 | 16.6:1 | 43% (774) |
| 2010-11 | 1,846 | 107 | 17.3:1 | 29% (527) |
| 2000-01 | 2,005 | 124 | 16.2:1 | 7% (149) |
| 1990-91 | 1,826 | 109 | 16.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (1,762 to 1,599); teachers up 5% (99.6 to 105.1).
About Shawnee Mission West High
Shawnee Mission West High is a high school in Overland Park, Kansas, according to federal school records. It has an enrollment of 1,599 students in grades 9 through 12. High schools in Kansas average about 410 students, which makes this school 290% larger than average.
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch enrolls 26,330 students in 45 schools, including Shawnee Mission West High.
About 42% of students at Shawnee Mission West High are White, the largest single group. It is also 33% Hispanic, 15% Black, 8% multiracial, and 2% Asian. Johnson County's residents are about 79% White, 37 points above the school's share. A diversity index of 69% means there is a 69% chance two randomly chosen students at Shawnee Mission West High are from different groups.
Shawnee Mission West High has 105.1 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff and a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.2:1. Across high schools in Kansas, the average ratio is 11.9:1. The school has 56% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Among public schools in Johnson County, the average eligibility rate is 27%.
The BeatsExpectations prediction for Shawnee Mission West High is 35.5%, and its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 25.1%.
The school is in Johnson County, where the median household earns about $109,208 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 58% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 3%. Across Johnson County, 168 public schools serve about 93,598 students.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Comanche Elem, is about 0.6 miles. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, Shawnee Mission West High places 9th out of 9 schools in its immediate area.
By NCES locale, the school is City: Mid-size, or inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Over 4 years, enrollment fell by 63 students, from 1,662 to 1,599. Students per teacher dropped from 16.3 in 2020-21 to 15.2 in 2024-25.
This page collects posts and questions about Shawnee Mission West High, such as fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Shawnee Mission East HighHigh · 1,737 students
- Shawnee Mission Northwest HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission South HighHigh · 1,574 students
- Shawnee Mission North HighHigh · 1,502 students
- Indian Hills MiddleMiddle · 879 students
- Indian Woods MiddleMiddle · 809 students
- Shawnee Mission South HighHigh · 1,574 students
- Blue Valley West HighHigh · 1,534 students
- Shawnee Mission North HighHigh · 1,502 students
- Blue Valley Northwest HighHigh · 1,496 students
- Blue Valley North HighHigh · 1,376 students
- Blue Valley Southwest High SchoolHigh · 1,057 students
- Comanche Elem0.6 mi · 369
- Overland Park Elem0.7 mi · 391
- Pawnee Elem1.0 mi · 374
- Apache Elem1.4 mi · 526
- East Antioch Elem1.5 mi · 282
- Tomahawk Elem1.7 mi · 277