The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SHAWNEE MISSION PUB SCH·NCES 201164001575

Shawnee Mission North High

7401 Johnson Dr, Overland Park, KS 66202 · (913) 993-6900 · Johnson County
GRADES 09–12HIGH12-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,502 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,502
High
DISTRICT 1,340 · STATE 410
Student : Teacher
15.1:1
99 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.6:1 · STATE 11.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
54%
807 students
DISTRICT 39% · STATE 51%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 939226%
Grade 1036825%
Grade 1140727%
Grade 1233522%
Student demographics
63%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 57% · STATE 58% · US 70%
White
74349%
DISTRICT 60% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
49333%
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 23% · US 30%
Black
1389%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 7% · US 15%
Asian
342%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
936%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
80554%
Female
69746%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + Exceeding
English Language Arts
45.7%
KS avg 44.5% . +18.9pp since 2023
Math
32.4%
KS avg 38.8% . +14.9pp since 2023

What this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 19 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 15 points.

KAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2545.7%32.4%
2023-2426.8%17.5%
% Meeting + Exceeding, all students and all tested grades.
Source: KAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
31.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
36.5%
based on KS schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-4.7pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 36% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Shawnee Mission North High

Shawnee Mission North High's state test result (31.7% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Shawnee Mission North High this school1,50253.7%31.7%
Shawnee Mission West High
Overland Park
1,59955.8%25.1%
Topeka West High
Topeka
97156.2%25.2%
Bonner Springs High
Bonner Springs
77853.2%20.9%
Campus High Haysville
Wichita
1,80351.0%19.8%
Arkansas City High
Arkansas City
88551.0%14.6%
Matched among Kansas high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Shawnee Mission North High ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn KansasIn Johnson County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
31.7%#103 of 262#17 of 19
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
32.4%#150 of 262
▲ 20
#17 of 19
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
45.7%#73 of 262
▲ 53
#12 of 19
▲ 5
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,502#27 of 332#12 of 20
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.1:1#133 of 172#11 of 19
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
63.5%#18 of 172#3 of 19
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
53.7%#72 of 263#2 of 19
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-1.5%#89 of 100#13 of 14
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,502
-82 (-5%) vs 2020
-14% since 1990-91, when it was 1,752
Student : Teacher
15.1:1
was 15.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,50299.515.1:154% (807)
2023-241,506106.114.2:156% (841)
2022-231,568112.214.0:157% (887)
2020-211,58410315.4:146% (732)
2017-181,525104.414.6:147% (719)
2015-161,6109916.3:145% (724)
2010-111,66911614.4:136% (604)
2000-011,86713014.4:110% (192)
1990-911,75211315.5:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Shawnee Mission North High.

Since 2017-18: students down 2% (1,525 to 1,502); teachers down 5% (104.4 to 99.5).

About Shawnee Mission North High

Shawnee Mission North High is a large high school in Overland Park, Kansas, one of the schools in Shawnee Mission Pub Sch. The latest federal count shows 1,502 students in grades 9 through 12. The average for high schools in Kansas is about 410 students, so this school is 266% bigger than average.

District-wide, Shawnee Mission Pub Sch has 45 schools and 26,330 students.

Federal enrollment data show White students as the largest group at Shawnee Mission North High, at 49%. Beyond that, enrollment is 33% Hispanic, 9% Black, 6% multiracial, and 2% Asian. The White share of the county population is higher, at 79%. Shawnee Mission North High's diversity index is 63%, against a US figure of 70%.

Shawnee Mission North High operates with 99.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 15.1:1. On average, high schools in Kansas have 11.9:1, compared with 15.1:1 here. Shawnee Mission North High reports 54% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals. The rate at public schools in Johnson County averages 27%, lower than here.

The BeatsExpectations prediction for Shawnee Mission North High is 36.5%, and its average proficiency rate on state tests is 31.7%.

Across Johnson County, the median household income is $109,208, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 58% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 3%. Johnson County is home to 168 public schools and about 93,598 public school students.

Crestview Elem is located about 0.4 miles from Shawnee Mission North High. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of 8 schools in the immediate area with test results, Shawnee Mission North High ranks 8th on average proficiency.

Locale data from NCES put Shawnee Mission North High inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000 (City: Mid-size).

Over 4 years, Shawnee Mission North High's enrollment declined 5%, to 1,502.

Parents and students can post about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs at Shawnee Mission North High. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Johnson County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
620,631
Census ACS
Median income
$109,208
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
58%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
3%
Below federal line
Schools in county
168
93,598 students

Quick facts

School name
Shawnee Mission North High
District
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch
Address
7401 Johnson Dr, Overland Park, KS 66202
Phone
(913) 993-6900
County
Johnson County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,502
Teachers (FTE)
99
Student–teacher ratio
15.1:1
Free and reduced lunch
807 (54%)
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
201164001575
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Shawnee Mission Pub Sch
Other schools in Overland Park
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Shawnee Mission North High
What is the total enrollment at Shawnee Mission North High?
Shawnee Mission North High enrolls approximately 1,502 students in grades 09-12.
What age range does Shawnee Mission North High serve?
Shawnee Mission North High serves students from grade 09 through grade 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Shawnee Mission North High?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Shawnee Mission North High is approximately 15.1:1 (99 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Shawnee Mission North High?
At Shawnee Mission North High, the student body is approximately 49% White, 33% Hispanic, 9% Black, 2% Asian, 6% Two or more.
Is Shawnee Mission North High public or private?
Shawnee Mission North High is a public K-12 school, overseen by Shawnee Mission Pub Sch.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post