Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Manhattan High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 537 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 529 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 507 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 514 | 25% |
School pathway
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 50 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 47 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 16 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 17 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 50.1% | 46.7% |
| 2023-24 | 34.2% | 29.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 39% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 42% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Manhattan High School
Manhattan High School's state test result (39.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan High School this school | 2,087 | 41.8% | 39.5% |
| Lawrence High Lawrence | 1,454 | 42.0% | 31.0% |
| Derby High School Derby | 2,172 | 48.3% | 28.2% |
| Shawnee Mission Northwest High Shawnee | 1,599 | 40.7% | 37.0% |
| Shawnee Mission South High Overland Park | 1,574 | 36.0% | 36.6% |
| Gardner Edgerton High Gardner | 1,794 | 35.5% | 25.6% |
Where Manhattan High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 39.5% | #43 of 262 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 46.7% | #57 of 262 ▲ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 50.1% | #48 of 262 ▲ 21 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 2,087 | #4 of 332 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.2:1 | #136 of 172 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 58.8% | #29 of 172 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 41.8% | #145 of 263 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +9.2% | #38 of 75 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,087 | 137.7 | 15.2:1 | 42% (873) |
| 2023-24 | 1,996 | 132.7 | 15.1:1 | 40% (798) |
| 2022-23 | 1,954 | 143.8 | 13.6:1 | 35% (685) |
| 2020-21 | 1,844 | 135 | 13.7:1 | 35% (649) |
| 2017-18 | 1,911 | 122.6 | 15.6:1 | 34% (657) |
| 2015-16 | 1,658 | 122 | 13.6:1 | 35% (582) |
| 2010-11 | 1,976 | 125 | 15.8:1 | 24% (481) |
| 2000-01 | 1,864 | 133 | 14.0:1 | 20% (373) |
| 1990-91 | 1,724 | 98 | 17.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 9% (1,911 to 2,087); teachers up 12% (122.6 to 137.7).
About Manhattan High School
Students in Manhattan, Kansas, attend Manhattan High School, a high-enrollment high school. The school covers grades 9 through 12 and reported 2,087 students in 2024-25. That puts enrollment 409% bigger than the 410-student average for high schools in Kansas.
Manhattan High School is run by Manhattan-Ogden, whose 14 schools enroll 7,204 students.
Federal enrollment data show Manhattan High School is 61% White. Other groups make up 17% Hispanic, 9% multiracial, 8% Black, and 4% Asian. Riley County as a whole is about 77% White, so the school's share is lower. A diversity index of 59% means there is a 59% chance two randomly chosen students at Manhattan High School are from different groups.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Manhattan High School is 15.2:1, based on 137.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for high schools in Kansas, 11.9:1, is lower. Manhattan High School counts 42% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is in line with the 44% average for public schools in Riley County.
On BeatsExpectations, Manhattan High School is 2.7 points below its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Kansas schools.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Riley County show that median household income comes to about $61,098, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 49% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 11%. The county's public schools total 18, with about 8,145 students.
Manhattan Virtual Academy is the nearest public school to Manhattan High School, less than a tenth of a mile away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of 8 schools in the immediate area with test results, Manhattan High School ranks 8th on average proficiency.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Small: inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
Enrollment increased by 13% across 4 years, from 1,844 in 2020-21 to 2,087 in 2024-25. Its ratio of students to teachers was 13.7:1 in 2020-21, and 15.2:1 in 2024-25.
People who know Manhattan High School can post here about open houses, carpools, and field trips. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Riley County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Susan B Anthony Middle SchoolMiddle · 775 students
- Dwight D Eisenhower Middle SchoolMiddle · 730 students
- Frank V Bergman ElemElementary · 568 students
- Theo Roosevelt ElemElementary · 468 students
- Marlatt ElemElementary · 454 students
- Amanda Arnold ElemElementary · 399 students
- Susan B Anthony Middle SchoolMiddle · 775 students
- Dwight D Eisenhower Middle SchoolMiddle · 730 students
- Frank V Bergman ElemElementary · 568 students
- Theo Roosevelt ElemElementary · 468 students
- Marlatt ElemElementary · 454 students
- Amanda Arnold ElemElementary · 399 students
- Manhattan Virtual Academy0.0 mi · 153
- Lee Elem0.5 mi · 299
- Theo Roosevelt Elem0.7 mi · 468
- Woodrow Wilson Elem1.3 mi · 207
- Bluemont Elementary School1.4 mi · 207
- Marlatt Elem1.5 mi · 454