Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Indian Hills Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 443 | 50% |
| Grade 8 | 436 | 50% |
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 77 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 72 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 18 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 14 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 76.5% | 71.7% |
| 2023-24 | 59.0% | 57.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 62% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 56% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Indian Hills Middle
Indian Hills Middle's state test result (62.3% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Hills Middle this school | 879 | 13.8% | 62.3% |
| Monticello Trails Middle School Shawnee | 655 | 13.1% | 49.8% |
| Mission Trail Middle School Olathe | 680 | 9.3% | 49.5% |
| Mill Creek Middle School Lenexa | 676 | 12.7% | 43.5% |
| Basehor-Linwood Middle School Basehor | 679 | 22.1% | 47.5% |
| Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School Goddard | 625 | 22.2% | 42.6% |
Where Indian Hills Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 62.3% | #4 of 192 | #4 of 32 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 71.7% | #4 of 192 ▲ 3 | #4 of 32 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 76.5% | #1 of 192 no change | #1 of 32 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 879 | #5 of 225 | #1 of 32 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.2:1 | #141 of 161 | #31 of 32 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 29.5% | #133 of 161 | #30 of 32 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 13.8% | #181 of 195 | #19 of 32 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +5.1% | #38 of 54 | #5 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 879 | 57.9 | 15.2:1 | 14% (121) |
| 2023-24 | 866 | 52.1 | 16.6:1 | 14% (119) |
| 2022-23 | 850 | 52.6 | 16.2:1 | 15% (125) |
| 2020-21 | 902 | 52 | 17.4:1 | 11% (103) |
| 2017-18 | 836 | 47 | 17.8:1 | 11% (96) |
| 2015-16 | 823 | 46 | 17.9:1 | 11% (87) |
| 2010-11 | 496 | 32 | 15.5:1 | 18% (88) |
| 2000-01 | 613 | 44 | 13.9:1 | 7% (42) |
| 1990-91 | 330 | 22 | 15.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 5% (836 to 879); teachers up 23% (47 to 57.9).
About Indian Hills Middle
Indian Hills Middle is a large middle school in Kansas, with an address in Prairie Village. Its enrollment is 879 students, spread over grades 7 through 8. Across middle schools in Kansas, the average enrollment is about 402.
Indian Hills Middle is one of the 45 schools that make up Shawnee Mission Pub Sch (26,330 students in total).
White students account for 83% of the school's enrollment. The rest of enrollment is 8% Hispanic and 5% multiracial. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 29%.
Indian Hills Middle lists 57.9 full-time-equivalent teachers; that is about 15.2 students per teacher. The school's 15.2:1 compares with an average of 12.7:1 for middle schools in Kansas. Free or reduced-price lunch covers 14% of the student body. That is 13 points below the 27% average for public schools in Johnson County.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Indian Hills Middle is 6.7 points above its prediction. Actual: 62.3%. Predicted: 55.6%.
The county, Johnson County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $109,208 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 58%, and roughly 3% of residents are in poverty. Johnson County has 168 public schools with about 93,598 students, including Indian Hills Middle.
Indian Hills Middle is about 0.4 miles from Prairie Elem, its nearest public school. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Indian Hills Middle is 6th of 8 on proficiency.
The school's locale code, Suburb: Large, means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Over 4 years, enrollment decreased by 23 students, from 902 to 879. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (15.2:1) than in 2020-21 (17.4:1).
On allk12, people connected to Indian Hills Middle can post about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Shawnee Mission East HighHigh · 1,737 students
- Shawnee Mission Northwest HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission West HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission South HighHigh · 1,574 students
- Shawnee Mission North HighHigh · 1,502 students
- Indian Woods MiddleMiddle · 809 students
- Shawnee Mission East HighHigh · 1,737 students
- Briarwood ElemElementary · 674 students
- Corinth ElemElementary · 576 students
- Belinder ElemElementary · 489 students
- Prairie ElemElementary · 446 students
One other US public school is named Indian Hills Middle. Indian Hills Middle is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Indian Hills MiddleSANDY, UT · 1,072 students
- Prairie Elem0.4 mi · 446
- Highlands Elem0.5 mi · 345
- Belinder Elem1.4 mi · 489
- Shawnee Mission East High1.6 mi · 1,737
- Project Finish1.6 mi · 28
- Santa Fe Trail Elem1.8 mi · 310