Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Shawnee Mission East High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 441 | 25% |
| Grade 10 | 433 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 433 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 430 | 25% |
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 55 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 22 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 12 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 55.1% | 54.8% |
| 2023-24 | 33.3% | 42.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 56% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Shawnee Mission East High
Shawnee Mission East High's state test result (45.7% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shawnee Mission East High this school | 1,737 | 12.7% | 45.7% |
| Spring Hill High School Spring Hill | 1,121 | 17.4% | 44.0% |
| Mill Valley High School Shawnee | 1,432 | 10.7% | 49.4% |
| Basehor-Linwood High School Basehor | 882 | 19.7% | 38.0% |
| De Soto High School De Soto | 918 | 21.6% | 43.2% |
| Louisburg High Louisburg | 529 | 14.7% | 49.7% |
Where Shawnee Mission East High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 45.7% | #16 of 262 | #7 of 19 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 54.8% | #23 of 262 ▼ 6 | #7 of 19 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 55.1% | #23 of 262 ▲ 57 | #7 of 19 ▲ 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,737 | #17 of 332 | #6 of 20 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.3:1 | #155 of 172 | #19 of 19 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 29.2% | #107 of 172 | #18 of 19 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 12.7% | #259 of 263 | #15 of 19 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -3.8% | #75 of 100 | #10 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,737 | 106.9 | 16.3:1 | 13% (220) |
| 2023-24 | 1,671 | 95.6 | 17.5:1 | 13% (217) |
| 2022-23 | 1,697 | 100.3 | 16.9:1 | 12% (207) |
| 2020-21 | 1,725 | 96 | 18.0:1 | 8% (140) |
| 2017-18 | 1,805 | 95.7 | 18.9:1 | 8% (141) |
| 2015-16 | 1,743 | 91 | 19.1:1 | 11% (189) |
| 2010-11 | 1,868 | 109 | 17.1:1 | 9% (171) |
| 2000-01 | 2,094 | 129 | 16.2:1 | 3% (55) |
| 1990-91 | 1,655 | 110 | 15.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 4% (1,805 to 1,737); teachers up 12% (95.7 to 106.9).
About Shawnee Mission East High
Shawnee Mission East High is a large high school located in Prairie Village, Kansas. School enrollment was 1,737 students in 2024-25, in grades 9 through 12. For comparison, high schools in Kansas average about 410 students.
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch serves 26,330 students across 45 schools.
White students are the large majority at Shawnee Mission East High, with 84% of enrollment. The remaining shares are 9% Hispanic, 4% multiracial, 2% Black, and 2% Asian. By the diversity index, Shawnee Mission East High comes in at 29%.
The teaching staff at Shawnee Mission East High is 106.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 16.3:1. That ratio is over the 11.9:1 average for high schools in Kansas. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 13%. Public schools in Johnson County average 27%.
Shawnee Mission East High is 10.5 points below its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests (45.7% versus 56.1%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in Kansas.
Across Johnson County, median household income is about $109,208, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 58%, and roughly 3% of residents are in poverty. Shawnee Mission East High is among the 168 public schools in Johnson County.
Belinder Elem is located about 0.9 miles from Shawnee Mission East High. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Among 9 nearby schools that report test results, Shawnee Mission East High ranks 9th on proficiency.
The federal government classifies Shawnee Mission East High's location as Suburb: Large.
There was little change in enrollment from 2020-21 (1,725) to 2024-25 (1,737). From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio fell from 18.0:1 to 16.3:1.
Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Shawnee Mission Northwest HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission West HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission South HighHigh · 1,574 students
- Shawnee Mission North HighHigh · 1,502 students
- Indian Hills MiddleMiddle · 879 students
- Indian Woods MiddleMiddle · 809 students
- Indian Hills MiddleMiddle · 879 students
- Briarwood ElemElementary · 674 students
- Corinth ElemElementary · 576 students
- Belinder ElemElementary · 489 students
- Prairie ElemElementary · 446 students
- Belinder Elem0.9 mi · 489
- Corinth Elem0.9 mi · 576
- Prairie Elem1.2 mi · 446
- Briarwood Elem1.5 mi · 674
- Tomahawk Elem1.5 mi · 277
- Indian Hills Middle1.6 mi · 879