Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mission Trail Elementary
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Kansas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 65 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 59 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 72 | 19% |
| Grade 3 | 54 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 63 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 71 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (65) is 8% smaller than its 5th grade class (71).
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 86 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 81 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 86.1% | 81.1% |
| 2023-24 | 83.9% | 80.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 83% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 56% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 28 points, placing it in Kansas's top 10%.
Schools most like Mission Trail Elementary
Mission Trail Elementary's state test result (83.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Trail Elementary this school | 384 | 13.3% | 83.5% |
| Riverview Elementary Shawnee | 441 | 14.3% | 59.7% |
| Trailwood Elem Overland Park | 429 | 14.7% | 72.2% |
| Forest View Elem Olathe | 419 | 11.2% | 63.6% |
| Jay Shideler Elementary Topeka | 492 | 15.2% | 62.3% |
| Highlands Elem Mission | 345 | 10.4% | 77.8% |
Where Mission Trail Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 83.5% | #2 of 625 | #2 of 111 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 81.1% | #7 of 625 | #5 of 111 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 86.1% | #3 of 625 | #2 of 111 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 384 | #215 of 714 | #57 of 112 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.2:1 | #239 of 539 | #42 of 108 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 40.8% | #325 of 540 | #82 of 108 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 13.3% | #620 of 658 | #79 of 111 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -19.5% | #114 of 377 | #20 of 76 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 384 | 29.1 | 13.2:1 | 13% (51) |
| 2023-24 | 369 | 30.2 | 12.2:1 | 12% (46) |
| 2022-23 | 402 | 31.2 | 12.9:1 | 10% (41) |
| 2020-21 | 381 | 23 | 16.6:1 | 10% (37) |
| 2017-18 | 477 | 32.4 | 14.7:1 | 10% (46) |
| 2015-16 | 482 | 31 | 15.6:1 | 11% (54) |
| 2010-11 | 440 | 27 | 16.3:1 | 10% (46) |
| 2000-01 | 517 | 33 | 15.7:1 | 0% (2) |
| 1990-91 | 529 | 29 | 18.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 19% (477 to 384); teachers down 10% (32.4 to 29.1).
About Mission Trail Elementary
Mission Trail Elementary is an elementary school in Leawood, Kansas, and it is part of Blue Valley. Its 384 students are spread across kindergarten through 5. The typical figure for elementary schools in Kansas is about 313 students.
The district for Mission Trail Elementary is Blue Valley, with 37 schools and 22,225 students.
Mission Trail Elementary's enrollment is 76% White. Enrollment also includes 8% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, 4% Asian, and 4% Black. The county population is about 79% White, within a few points of the school. The chance that two students picked at random at Mission Trail Elementary belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 41%.
Its teaching staff equals 29.1 full-time positions, a ratio of 13.2:1. Across elementary schools in Kansas, the average ratio is about 13.2:1. Around 13% of the school's students qualify for free or reduced-price meals. Among public schools in Johnson County, the average eligibility rate is 27%.
Measured against Kansas public elementary schools, Mission Trail Elementary receives an A+. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, Mission Trail Elementary is in the top 10% of Kansas schools: 83.5% actual against 55.9% predicted.
Johnson County has these Census figures: median household income is about $109,208, roughly 58% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 3%. The public schools of Johnson County number 168 and enroll about 93,598.
The closest public school, Prairie Star Middle, is about 1.1 miles from Mission Trail Elementary. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. On state test proficiency, Mission Trail Elementary ranks 1st in a group of 9 nearby schools.
For locale, NCES codes Mission Trail Elementary as Suburb: Large.
Enrollment went from 381 in 2020-21 to 384 in 2024-25, a change of 3 students. By 2024-25, the school had 13.2 students per teacher, compared with 16.6 in 2020-21.
Community posts for Mission Trail Elementary can cover science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Blue Valley West HighHigh · 1,534 students
- Blue Valley Northwest HighHigh · 1,496 students
- Blue Valley HighHigh · 1,396 students
- Blue Valley North HighHigh · 1,376 students
- Blue Valley Southwest High SchoolHigh · 1,057 students
- Aubry Bend Middle SchoolMiddle · 792 students
- Leawood ElementaryElementary · 533 students
- Leawood MiddleMiddle · 493 students
- Brookwood ElemElementary · 466 students
- Prairie Star MiddleMiddle · 438 students
- Prairie Star ElementaryElementary · 371 students
- Prairie Star Middle1.1 mi · 438
- Prairie Star Elementary1.2 mi · 371
- Overland Trail Middle1.2 mi · 540
- Overland Trail Elementary1.4 mi · 531
- Leawood Elementary1.6 mi · 533
- Leawood Middle1.7 mi · 493