Tomahawk Elem
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 32 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 52 | 19% |
| Grade 2 | 35 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 51 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 35 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 37 | 13% |
| Grade 6 | 35 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (32) is 9% smaller than its 6th grade class (35).
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 44 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 1 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 60.2% | 44.1% |
| 2023-24 | 55.3% | 45.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 50% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 48% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Tomahawk Elem
Tomahawk Elem's state test result (50.3% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tomahawk Elem this school | 277 | 30.0% | 50.3% |
| Sunflower Elementary Gardner | 293 | 30.0% | 47.0% |
| Santa Fe Trail Elem Overland Park | 310 | 33.9% | 63.0% |
| Scarborough Elem Olathe | 307 | 33.2% | 51.2% |
| Elmont Elem Topeka | 303 | 27.7% | 61.8% |
| John Diemer Elem Overland Park | 427 | 30.7% | 61.0% |
Where Tomahawk Elem ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 50.3% | #219 of 625 | #80 of 111 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 44.1% | #286 of 625 ▼ 51 | #88 of 111 ▼ 9 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 60.2% | #168 of 625 ▼ 58 | #74 of 111 ▼ 11 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 277 | #416 of 714 | #101 of 112 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.8:1 | #95 of 539 | #14 of 108 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 48.3% | #259 of 540 | #63 of 108 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 30.0% | #552 of 658 | #46 of 111 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.5% | #257 of 377 | #53 of 76 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 277 | 23.4 | 11.8:1 | 30% (83) |
| 2023-24 | 279 | 25.4 | 11.0:1 | 27% (75) |
| 2022-23 | 290 | 24.5 | 11.8:1 | 30% (88) |
| 2020-21 | 253 | 24 | 10.5:1 | 27% (69) |
| 2017-18 | 306 | 24 | 12.8:1 | 37% (113) |
| 2015-16 | 275 | 18 | 15.3:1 | 40% (110) |
| 2010-11 | 316 | 21 | 15.1:1 | 39% (122) |
| 2000-01 | 369 | 23 | 16.0:1 | 10% (38) |
| 1990-91 | 408 | 26 | 15.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (306 to 277); teachers down 2% (24 to 23.4).
About Tomahawk Elem
Tomahawk Elem, a medium-sized elementary school, is located in Overland Park, Kansas. Enrollment is 277 students in 2024-25, and the school serves pre-K through 6.
The district, Shawnee Mission Pub Sch, has 26,330 students enrolled across 45 schools.
At 70%, White students outnumber all other groups at Tomahawk Elem combined. After that, the student body is 15% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, and 7% Black. Among all residents of Johnson County, the White share is about 79%. Tomahawk Elem has a diversity index of 48%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Tomahawk Elem's 23.4 full-time-equivalent teachers put its ratio at 11.8:1. That ratio is under the 13.2:1 average for elementary schools in Kansas. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 30%.
Test results at Tomahawk Elem are 2.5 points above what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (50.3% actual, 47.9% predicted).
In Johnson County (population about 620,631), median household income is about $109,208, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 58%, and about 3% of people live in poverty. A total of 168 public schools operate in Johnson County, serving about 93,598 students.
Of nearby public schools, Santa Fe Trail Elem is the closest, at about 0.9 miles. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. The school's 50.3% average proficiency ranks 4th among 9 nearby schools.
For locale, NCES codes Tomahawk Elem as City: Mid-size.
The number of students grew from 253 to 277 over 4 years. By 2024-25, the school had 11.8 students per teacher, compared with 10.5 in 2020-21.
The discussion area below is open to posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Shawnee Mission East HighHigh · 1,737 students
- Shawnee Mission Northwest HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission West HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission South HighHigh · 1,574 students
- Shawnee Mission North HighHigh · 1,502 students
- Indian Hills MiddleMiddle · 879 students
- Shawnee Mission West HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission South HighHigh · 1,574 students
- Blue Valley West HighHigh · 1,534 students
- Shawnee Mission North HighHigh · 1,502 students
- Blue Valley Northwest HighHigh · 1,496 students
- Blue Valley North HighHigh · 1,376 students
3 other US public schools in 3 states are named Tomahawk Elementary. Tomahawk Elem is the 4th largest of the 4.
- Tomahawk ElemOlathe, KS · 359 students
- Tomahawk ElementaryLynchburg, VA · 667 students
- Tomahawk ElementaryTomahawk, WI · 512 students
- Santa Fe Trail Elem0.9 mi · 310
- Overland Park Elem1.0 mi · 391
- East Antioch Elem1.1 mi · 282
- Briarwood Elem1.2 mi · 674
- Shawnee Mission East High1.5 mi · 1,737
- Shawnee Mission West High1.7 mi · 1,599