Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Belinder Elem
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 3 | 1% |
| Kindergarten | 60 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 70 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 79 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 64 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 88 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 75 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 50 | 10% |
This year's kindergarten class (60) is 20% larger than its 6th grade class (50).
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 72 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 67 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 6 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 5 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 72.1% | 66.9% |
| 2023-24 | 66.1% | 72.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 64% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 59% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Belinder Elem
Belinder Elem's state test result (64.5% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belinder Elem this school | 489 | 7.0% | 64.5% |
| Prairie Elem Prairie Village | 446 | 5.8% | 76.2% |
| Brookwood Elem Leawood | 466 | 8.6% | 69.7% |
| Leawood Elementary Leawood | 533 | 6.6% | 67.6% |
| Corinth Elem Prairie Village | 576 | 6.4% | 77.7% |
| Prairie Ridge Elementary School Shawnee | 431 | 7.4% | 72.0% |
Where Belinder Elem ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 64.5% | #63 of 625 | #39 of 111 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 66.9% | #57 of 625 ▼ 41 | #35 of 111 ▼ 25 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 72.1% | #56 of 625 ▼ 32 | #42 of 111 ▼ 24 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 489 | #82 of 714 | #20 of 112 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.6:1 | #495 of 539 | #103 of 108 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 27.1% | #433 of 540 | #102 of 108 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 7.0% | #645 of 658 | #100 of 111 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -2.0% | #351 of 377 | #71 of 76 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 489 | 29.5 | 16.6:1 | 7% (34) |
| 2023-24 | 463 | 27.8 | 16.6:1 | 8% (39) |
| 2022-23 | 448 | 29.2 | 15.3:1 | 8% (37) |
| 2020-21 | 446 | 24 | 18.6:1 | 5% (21) |
| 2017-18 | 499 | 29.7 | 16.8:1 | 8% (39) |
| 2015-16 | 491 | 31 | 15.8:1 | 13% (63) |
| 2010-11 | 468 | 27 | 17.3:1 | 13% (59) |
| 2000-01 | 407 | 25 | 16.3:1 | 2% (9) |
| 1990-91 | 358 | 19 | 18.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 2% (499 to 489); teachers down 1% (29.7 to 29.5).
About Belinder Elem
Families in Prairie Village, Kansas, are served by Belinder Elem, a large elementary school. The school enrolls 489 students in pre-K through 6. That compares with an average of about 313 students for elementary schools in Kansas.
Within Shawnee Mission Pub Sch, Belinder Elem is one of 45 schools. The district enrolls 26,330 students.
Of every 100 students at Belinder Elem, about 85 are White. The school is also 7% Hispanic and 6% multiracial. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 27%.
Belinder Elem reported 29.5 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, a ratio of 16.6:1. Elementary schools in Kansas have an average ratio of 13.2:1. Roughly 7% of students at Belinder Elem can receive free or reduced-price lunch. That is lower than the 27% average for public schools in Johnson County.
Belinder Elem scores 64.5% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 58.9%.
For the population of Johnson County, the median household earns about $109,208 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 58% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 3%. Belinder Elem shares Johnson County with 167 other public schools.
Shawnee Mission East High is about 0.9 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Within five miles of Belinder Elem, there are at least 8 other public schools. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Belinder Elem ranks 4th of 9 on average proficiency.
Locale data from NCES put Belinder Elem in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more (Suburb: Large).
Since 2020-21, enrollment has grown 10%, from 446 to 489. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio dropped from 18.6:1 to 16.6:1.
The Belinder Elem discussion page is a place for open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Shawnee Mission East HighHigh · 1,737 students
- Shawnee Mission Northwest HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission West HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission South HighHigh · 1,574 students
- Shawnee Mission North HighHigh · 1,502 students
- Indian Hills MiddleMiddle · 879 students
- Shawnee Mission East HighHigh · 1,737 students
- Indian Hills MiddleMiddle · 879 students
- Briarwood ElemElementary · 674 students
- Corinth ElemElementary · 576 students
- Prairie ElemElementary · 446 students
- Shawnee Mission East High0.9 mi · 1,737
- Prairie Elem1.0 mi · 446
- HALE COOK ELEMENTARY1.1 mi · 344
- Indian Hills Middle1.4 mi · 879
- Corinth Elem1.5 mi · 576
- BORDER STAR MONTESSORI1.7 mi · 251