The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SHAWNEE MISSION PUB SCH·NCES 201164001565

Westridge Middle

9300 Nieman Rd, Overland Park, KS 66214 · (913) 993-1200 · Johnson County
GRADES 07–08MIDDLE12-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL761 STUDENTS
Enrollment
761
Middle
DISTRICT 783 · STATE 402
Student : Teacher
13.2:1
58 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.3:1 · STATE 12.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
54%
408 students
DISTRICT 39% · STATE 51%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 740153%
Grade 836047%
Student demographics
67%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 57% · STATE 58% · US 70%
White
34746%
DISTRICT 60% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
24232%
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 23% · US 30%
Black
10914%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 7% · US 15%
Asian
152%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
486%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
37750%
Female
38450%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + Exceeding
English Language Arts
38.8%
KS avg 44.5%
Math
34.5%
KS avg 38.8%

What this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 39 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39.

KAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2538.8%34.5%
2023-2428.4%21.3%
% Meeting + Exceeding, all students and all tested grades. Kansas set new KAP cut scores in spring 2025, so results from 2023-24 and earlier are not comparable with later years.
Source: KAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
31.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
36.5%
based on KS schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-5.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 37% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Westridge Middle

Westridge Middle's state test result (31.6% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Westridge Middle this school76153.6%31.6%
Pioneer Trail Middle School
Olathe
61748.0%29.4%
Hocker Grove Middle
Shawnee
71453.6%33.6%
Santa Fe Trail Middle School
Olathe
62350.9%29.9%
Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School
Manhattan
73049.6%37.6%
Junction City Middle School
Junction City
90061.9%29.4%
Matched among Kansas middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Westridge Middle ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn KansasIn Johnson County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
31.6%#100 of 192#28 of 32
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
34.5%#106 of 192#31 of 32
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
38.8%#104 of 192#28 of 32
Enrollment
ranked largest first
761#19 of 225#4 of 32
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.2:1#81 of 161#16 of 32
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
66.6%#24 of 161#2 of 32
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
53.6%#89 of 195#2 of 32
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-8.3%#61 of 98#13 of 21
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
761
-27 (-3%) vs 2020
-18% since 1990-91, when it was 923
Student : Teacher
13.2:1
was 14.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2576157.713.2:154% (408)
2023-2475253.314.1:157% (428)
2022-2381158.613.8:158% (471)
2020-217885514.3:153% (418)
2017-1883055.115.1:147% (394)
2015-168665515.8:148% (416)
2010-118855516.1:144% (392)
2000-019896814.5:19% (88)
1990-919236115.1:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Westridge Middle.

Since 2017-18: students down 8% (830 to 761); teachers up 5% (55.1 to 57.7).

About Westridge Middle

Westridge Middle is a large middle school for students in Overland Park, Kansas. In all, 761 students attend the school in grades 7 through 8. It has 89% more students than the average for middle schools in Kansas (about 402).

Across its 45 schools, Shawnee Mission Pub Sch enrolls 26,330 students. Westridge Middle is one of those schools.

The largest racial or ethnic group at Westridge Middle is White, with 46% of students. Other groups include 32% Hispanic, 14% Black, and 6% multiracial. The county population is about 79% White. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Westridge Middle scores 67%.

Its ratio of 13.2:1 is based on 57.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average ratio among middle schools in Kansas is similar, at 12.7:1. The share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 54%. On average, public schools in Johnson County report 27%.

When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Westridge Middle is 5.0 points below its prediction. Actual: 31.6%. Predicted: 36.5%.

In Johnson County, median household income comes to about $109,208, roughly 58% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 3% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Johnson County counts 168 public schools with about 93,598 students.

About 0.5 miles separate Westridge Middle from the closest public school, Apache Elem. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Westridge Middle ranks 7th of 9 on average proficiency.

Westridge Middle is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000, a location NCES labels City: Mid-size.

Enrollment was 761 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, it was 788. The ratio was 14.3:1 in 2020-21 and 13.2:1 in 2024-25.

The allk12 page for Westridge Middle lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.

Johnson County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
620,631
Census ACS
Median income
$109,208
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
58%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
3%
Below federal line
Schools in county
168
93,598 students

Quick facts

School name
Westridge Middle
District
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch
Address
9300 Nieman Rd, Overland Park, KS 66214
Phone
(913) 993-1200
County
Johnson County
Level
Middle
Grade range
07–08
Total enrollment
761
Teachers (FTE)
58
Student–teacher ratio
13.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
408 (54%)
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
201164001565
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Shawnee Mission Pub Sch
Other schools in Overland Park
Other Westridge Middle schools

2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Westridge Middle. Westridge Middle is the 2nd largest of the 3.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Westridge Middle
How large is Westridge Middle?
Westridge Middle enrolls approximately 761 students in grades 07-08.
What grades does Westridge Middle serve?
Westridge Middle serves grades 07-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Westridge Middle?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Westridge Middle is approximately 13.2:1 (58 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at Westridge Middle?
Student demographics at Westridge Middle are roughly 46% White, 32% Hispanic, 14% Black, 2% Asian, 6% Two or more.
Is Westridge Middle public or private?
Westridge Middle is a public K-12 school, overseen by Shawnee Mission Pub Sch.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post