The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

89 schools in Mesa Unified District (4235)

Arizona · 55,821 students · 3 cities

Mesa Unified District (4235)'s footprint covers 89 public K-12 schools with combined enrollment of about 55,821 (an average of 627 per school).

4-year change in Mesa Unified District (4235)

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
55,821
-2,135 (-4%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
81
+4 (+5%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How Mesa Unified District (4235) ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn ArizonaIn the US
Enrollment
ranked largest first
55,821#1 of 156#73 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
81#2 of 156N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.2:1#85 of 153#7,812 of 9,044
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
62.6%#20 of 123#1,333 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside Mesa Unified District (4235)

Since 2017-18, the 75 district schools that reported both years went from 62,474 to 55,447 students (down 11%) and from 3,176 to 3,025 full-time teachers (down 5%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
Mountain View High SchoolMesaHigh09-123,421
Red Mountain High SchoolMesaHigh09-123,379
Mesa High SchoolMesaHigh09-123,233
Westwood High SchoolMesaHigh09-123,135
Dobson High SchoolMesaHigh09-122,284
Skyline High SchoolMesaHigh09-121,995
Summit AcademyChandlerElementaryPK-081,181
Carson Junior High SchoolMesaMiddle07-09946
Taylor Junior High SchoolMesaMiddle07-09908
Stapley Junior High SchoolMesaMiddle07-09899
Franklin Accelerated Academy - Brimhall CampusMesaElementaryPK-06889
Fremont Junior High SchoolMesaMiddle07-08822
Kino Junior High SchoolMesaMiddle07-08805
Ishikawa Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06786
Poston Junior High SchoolMesaMiddle07-09782
Patterson ElementaryMesaElementaryPK-06733
Stevenson Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06725
Zaharis ElementaryMesaElementaryPK-06721
Emerson Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06717
Smith Junior High SchoolMesaMiddle07-08707
Eagleridge Enrichment ProgramMesaCombinedKG-09694
Adams Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06667
Hermosa Vista Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06662
Highland Arts ElementaryMesaElementaryPK-06648
Las Sendas Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06645
Rhodes Junior High SchoolMesaMiddle07-09599
Webster Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06591
Keller Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06581
Shepherd Junior High SchoolMesaMiddle04-08581
Lincoln Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06572
Whitman Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06569
Entz Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06567
Field Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06564
Johnson Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06562
Jefferson Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06554
MacArthur Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06545
Falcon Hill Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06544
Holmes Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06536
Edison Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06528
Bush ElementaryMesaElementaryPK-06524
Franklin Accelerated Academy - East CampusMesaElementaryPK-06518
Pomeroy Elementary SchoolChandlerElementaryPK-06512
Roosevelt Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06509
Brinton ElementaryMesaElementaryPK-06495
Salk Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06494
Taft Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06491
Eisenhower Center for InnovationMesaElementaryPK-06489
Irving Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06488
Redbird Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06484
Michael T. Hughes Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06480
Hale Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06477
K-8 STEM Academy at Red Mountain RanchMesaElementaryPK-08473
Porter Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06453
Washington Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06451
Kerr Center for AgriscienceMesaElementaryKG-08450
Wilson Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06449
Crismon Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06446
Whittier Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06443
Lindbergh Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06442
Lowell Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06441
Longfellow Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06440
Guerrero Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06424
Mendoza Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06402
Lehi Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06398
Robson Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06397
O'Connor Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06386
Mesa Academy for Advanced StudiesMesaCombined04-09379
Madison Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06374
Franklin Accelerated Academy - Downtown CampusMesaElementaryPK-06373
Sousa Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryPK-06344
Franklin Accelerated Academy - Jordan CampusMesaElementaryPK-08318
East Valley AcademyMesaHigh09-12295
Sirrine Montessori CenterChandlerElementaryPK-06291
Franklin Junior High SchoolMesaMiddle07-09288
Mesa Digital Learning ProgramMesaCombinedKG-12165
Early Education CenterMesaElementaryPK-PK77
Superstition High SchoolMesaHigh07-1254
Mesa Center for SuccessMesaElementaryPK-0852
S H A R PMesaCombinedKG-1245
Crossroads at East Valley AcademyMesaHigh05-1219
Riverview High SchoolMesaHigh07-1214
Red Mountain Center for Early EducationMesaElementaryPK-PK0
Alma Elementary SchoolMesaElementaryM-M·
Frost Elementary SchoolChandlerElementaryM-M·
Hendrix Junior High SchoolChandlerElementaryM-M·
McKellips Learning CenterMesaElementaryM-M·
Powell Junior High SchoolMesaElementaryM-M·
Power Learning CenterMesaElementaryM-M·
Sunridge Learning CenterMesaElementaryM-M·

About Mesa Unified District (4235)

Mesa Unified District (4235) operates 89 public schools across Arizona, collectively educateing roughly 55,821 students.

On the level-by-level breakdown, Mesa Unified District (4235) is built around 65 elementary, 10 middle, 10 high schools, and 4 combined or other.

Per-school enrollment averages around 627 in this district, noticeably above the Arizona typical of 508.

Five-year track record. Combined enrollment now sits at 55,821 students, shrank 4% from the 57,956 reported in SY 2020-21. Over that span, Mesa Unified District (4235) added 4 schools, going from 77 to 81.

In the discussion threads here, the community for Mesa Unified District (4235) discusses sports rivalries, cross-district programs, and shared facilities. Anyone with firsthand knowledge of these schools is welcome to weigh in.

Frequently asked questions

How many schools are in Mesa Unified District (4235)?
Mesa Unified District (4235) operates 89 public K-12 schools in Arizona, serving approximately 55,821 students.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in Mesa Unified District (4235)?
Mesa Unified District (4235) includes 65 elementary schools, 10 middle schools, 10 high schools, and 4 combined-grade schools.
What is the largest school in Mesa Unified District (4235)?
Mountain View High School is the largest public school in Mesa Unified District (4235) by enrollment, with approximately 3,421 students.
What grade levels does Mesa Unified District (4235) serve?
Mesa Unified District (4235) serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 89 schools.
What cities does Mesa Unified District (4235) serve?
Mesa Unified District (4235) operates schools in Mesa, Chandler, Mesa across Arizona.