Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 66 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 80 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 76 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 65 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 76 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 89 | 17% |
| Grade 6 | 65 | 13% |
| Ungraded | 1 | 0% |
This year's kindergarten class (66) is about the same size as its 6th grade class (65).
Test scores
AASA 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the AASA, Arizona's statewide test, about 76 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level. The Arizona average is about 45 of 100. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2017.
AASA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 76.0% | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 75.0% | 74.0% |
| 2022-23 | 77.0% | 76.0% |
| 2021-22 | 72.0% | 73.0% |
| 2020-21 | 66.0% | 64.0% |
| 2018-19 | 76.0% | 81.0% |
| 2017-18 | 71.0% | 81.0% |
Where Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Arizona | In Maricopa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 74.0% | #40 of 1,072 ▼ 15 | #35 of 646 ▼ 12 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 76.0% | #34 of 1,072 ▲ 9 | #31 of 646 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +9.5pp | #86 of 930 | #44 of 577 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 518 | #465 of 1,223 | #359 of 692 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.7:1 | #703 of 991 | #442 of 615 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 59.5% | #328 of 1,007 | #224 of 627 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -29.8% | #132 of 721 | #83 of 456 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 518 | 27.7 | 18.7:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 546 | 27 | 20.2:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 551 | 34.9 | 15.8:1 | 42% (230) |
| 2020-21 | 628 | 34 | 18.5:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 738 | 35.6 | 20.8:1 | 46% (338) |
| 2015-16 | 790 | 36 | 21.9:1 | 45% (354) |
| 2010-11 | 836 | 34 | 24.6:1 | 38% (314) |
| 2000-01 | 800 | 35 | 22.9:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 804 | 29 | 27.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 30% (738 to 518); teachers down 22% (35.6 to 27.7).
About Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus
Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus, a medium-sized elementary school, is located in MESA, Arizona. A total of 518 students attend the school, which covers pre-K through 6.
Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus is one school in an 81-school district, Mesa Unified District (4235), which enrolls 55,821 students.
Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus's enrollment has no majority group, and Hispanic students are the largest at 49%. The remaining students are 40% White, 5% multiracial, and 4% Black. Among people living in Maricopa County, the Hispanic share is about 31%. Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus has a diversity index of 59%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 18.7:1 at Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus, with 27.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. The 17.0:1 average for elementary schools in Arizona is lower than this school's figure.
In the county around the school, Maricopa County, median household income is about $89,300, roughly 37% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus is among the 1,352 public schools in Maricopa County.
The school nearest to Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus is Mesa High School, at a distance of about 0.3 miles. Within five miles of Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus, there are at least 8 other public schools.
Federal records code the school's setting as City: Large.
Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus saw enrollment fall 18% between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Conversations here can range across science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Maricopa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 3,421 students
- Red Mountain High SchoolHigh · 3,379 students
- Mesa High SchoolHigh · 3,233 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 3,135 students
- Dobson High SchoolHigh · 2,284 students
- Skyline High SchoolHigh · 1,995 students
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 3,421 students
- Red Mountain High SchoolHigh · 3,379 students
- Mesa High SchoolHigh · 3,233 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 3,135 students
- Dobson High SchoolHigh · 2,284 students
- Desert Ridge HighHigh · 2,103 students
- Mesa High School0.3 mi · 3,233
- Lindbergh Elementary School0.5 mi · 442
- Robson Elementary School0.5 mi · 397
- Longfellow Elementary School0.6 mi · 440
- Keller Elementary School0.9 mi · 581
- EAGLE College Preparatory School- Mesa1.0 mi · 146