Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Arizona public K-12 schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 4 | 68 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 68 | 18% |
| Grade 6 | 83 | 22% |
| Grade 7 | 84 | 22% |
| Grade 8 | 76 | 20% |
Test scores
AASA 2023-24 . % PassingWhat this means: On the AASA, Arizona's statewide test, about 2 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 89 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arizona schools, those numbers are about 42 and 35. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2017, while math scores are up about 87 points.
AASA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 2.0% | 89.0% |
| 2022-23 | 2.0% | 82.0% |
| 2021-22 | 2.0% | 85.0% |
| 2020-21 | 2.0% | 84.0% |
| 2018-19 | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| 2017-18 | 2.0% | 2.0% |
Where Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies ranks
Among K-12 schools| Measure | This school | In Arizona | In Maricopa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 89.0% | #1 of 14 ▲ 2 | #1 of 7 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 2.0% | #14 of 14 no change | #7 of 7 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +2.5pp | #1 of 12 | #1 of 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 379 | #12 of 36 | #5 of 13 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.5:1 | #12 of 17 | #5 of 7 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 53.6% | #9 of 17 | #6 of 7 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.5% | #6 of 10 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 379 | 21.7 | 17.5:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 378 | 18.9 | 20.0:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 410 | 21.8 | 18.8:1 | 19% (77) |
| 2020-21 | 399 | 19 | 21.0:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 438 | 20.6 | 21.3:1 | 10% (42) |
| 2015-16 | 433 | 20 | 21.6:1 | 11% (47) |
| 2010-11 | 433 | 20 | 21.6:1 | 11% (48) |
Since 2017-18: students down 13% (438 to 379); teachers up 6% (20.6 to 21.7).
About Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies
Federal records list Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies as a combined-grade school in MESA, Arizona. The school reports 379 students in grades 4 through 9. The typical figure for combined schools in Arizona is about 550 students.
Mesa Unified District (4235) counts 81 schools and 55,821 students, including Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies.
White students account for 64% of enrollment at Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies. Other groups make up 23% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, 4% Asian, and 3% Black. The chance that two students picked at random at Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 54%.
Its teaching staff equals 21.7 full-time positions, a ratio of 17.5:1. That ratio is under the 21.4:1 average for combined schools in Arizona.
allk12 grades Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies a B-. The grade compares the school only with Arizona public K-12 schools, because each state gives its own test.
Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies is located in Maricopa County, where median household income is about $89,300, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 37%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies is one of 1,352 public schools in Maricopa County, which together enroll about 725,139 students.
The shortest distance from Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies to another public school is about 0.1 miles, to Salk Elementary School. The five-mile area around Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies holds at least 8 other public schools.
Its location is classified as City: Large by the National Center for Education Statistics.
The 2024-25 enrollment of 379 was 5% lower than in 2020-21, when it was 399. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 21.0:1; by 2024-25 it was 17.5:1.
Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Maricopa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 3,421 students
- Red Mountain High SchoolHigh · 3,379 students
- Mesa High SchoolHigh · 3,233 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 3,135 students
- Dobson High SchoolHigh · 2,284 students
- Skyline High SchoolHigh · 1,995 students
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 3,421 students
- Red Mountain High SchoolHigh · 3,379 students
- Mesa High SchoolHigh · 3,233 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 3,135 students
- Dobson High SchoolHigh · 2,284 students
- Desert Ridge HighHigh · 2,103 students
- Salk Elementary School0.1 mi · 494
- Fremont Junior High School0.3 mi · 822
- Red Mountain High School0.5 mi · 3,379
- S H A R P0.6 mi · 45
- Falcon Hill Elementary School0.9 mi · 544
- Mendoza Elementary School1.4 mi · 402