Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
K-8 STEM Academy at Red Mountain Ranch
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 42 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 59 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 57 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 56 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 60 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 56 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 57 | 12% |
| Grade 6 | 63 | 13% |
| Grade 7 | 20 | 4% |
| Grade 8 | 3 | 1% |
Test scores
AASA 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the AASA, Arizona's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 54 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arizona schools, those numbers are about 45 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 6 points since 2017, while math scores are down about 7 points.
AASA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 55.0% | 54.0% |
| 2023-24 | 56.0% | 51.0% |
| 2022-23 | 55.0% | 56.0% |
| 2021-22 | 55.0% | 41.0% |
| 2020-21 | 56.0% | 37.0% |
| 2018-19 | 64.0% | 60.0% |
| 2017-18 | 61.0% | 61.0% |
Where K-8 STEM Academy at Red Mountain Ranch ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Arizona | In Maricopa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 54.0% | #201 of 1,072 ▲ 20 | #154 of 646 ▲ 15 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 55.0% | #231 of 1,072 ▲ 13 | #188 of 646 ▲ 9 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +6.5pp | #150 of 930 | #91 of 577 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 473 | #543 of 1,223 | #411 of 692 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.8:1 | #382 of 991 | #222 of 615 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 54.0% | #498 of 1,007 | #331 of 627 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -14.6% | #423 of 721 | #270 of 456 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 473 | 30 | 15.8:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 443 | 25 | 17.7:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 434 | 34 | 12.8:1 | 25% (108) |
| 2020-21 | 430 | 28 | 15.4:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 554 | 27.6 | 20.1:1 | 29% (160) |
| 2015-16 | 557 | 28 | 19.9:1 | 28% (155) |
| 2010-11 | 526 | 28 | 18.8:1 | 21% (112) |
| 2000-01 | 857 | 39 | 22.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 15% (554 to 473); teachers up 9% (27.6 to 30).
About K-8 STEM Academy at Red Mountain Ranch
K-8 STEM Academy at Red Mountain Ranch is a mid-sized elementary school in MESA, Arizona. The school has 473 students in 2024-25 across pre-K through 8.
Mesa Unified District (4235) enrolls 55,821 students, and its 81 schools include K-8 STEM Academy at Red Mountain Ranch.
The largest group at K-8 STEM Academy at Red Mountain Ranch is White students, at 64%. Other groups make up 22% Hispanic, 8% multiracial, and 3% Black. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 54%.
The school has 30 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 15.8 students per teacher. Elementary schools in Arizona average 17.0:1, 1.2 more students per teacher than here.
American Community Survey estimates for Maricopa County show that the median household earns about $89,300 a year, about 37% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Across Maricopa County, 1,352 public schools serve about 725,139 students.
Of the public schools around it, K-8 STEM Academy at Red Mountain Ranch is closest to Las Sendas Elementary School, about 0.9 miles away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles.
Locale: City: Large. In NCES terms, the school is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
A 10% rise took enrollment from 430 in 2020-21 to 473 in 2024-25.
Use the discussion section to ask about special education services, counseling, and support programs at K-8 STEM Academy at Red Mountain Ranch. You can also rate the school on this page.
Maricopa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 3,421 students
- Red Mountain High SchoolHigh · 3,379 students
- Mesa High SchoolHigh · 3,233 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 3,135 students
- Dobson High SchoolHigh · 2,284 students
- Skyline High SchoolHigh · 1,995 students
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 3,421 students
- Red Mountain High SchoolHigh · 3,379 students
- Mesa High SchoolHigh · 3,233 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 3,135 students
- Dobson High SchoolHigh · 2,284 students
- Desert Ridge HighHigh · 2,103 students
- Las Sendas Elementary School0.9 mi · 645
- American Leadership Academy Mesa North K-121.0 mi · 698
- Pathfinder Academy1.1 mi · 554
- Falcon Hill Elementary School2.6 mi · 544
- Mendoza Elementary School2.9 mi · 402
- Shepherd Junior High School3.2 mi · 581