Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Kerr Center for Agriscience
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 48 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 46 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 60 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 58 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 53 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 73 | 16% |
| Grade 6 | 71 | 16% |
| Grade 7 | 23 | 5% |
| Grade 8 | 18 | 4% |
This year's kindergarten class (48) is 167% larger than its 8th grade class (18).
Test scores
AASA 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the AASA, Arizona's statewide test, about 21 of every 100 students at this school do math at grade level. The Arizona average is about 38 of 100. Math scores have held steady since 2017.
AASA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | N/A | 21.0% |
| 2023-24 | 17.0% | 13.0% |
| 2022-23 | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| 2021-22 | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| 2020-21 | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| 2018-19 | 23.0% | 18.0% |
| 2017-18 | 21.0% | 21.0% |
Where Kerr Center for Agriscience ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Arizona | In Maricopa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 21.0% | #726 of 1,072 ▲ 180 | #452 of 646 ▲ 112 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 17.0% | #971 of 1,072 ▲ 56 | #592 of 646 ▲ 37 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 450 | #599 of 1,223 | #445 of 692 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.1:1 | #209 of 991 | #109 of 615 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 53.9% | #503 of 1,007 | #333 of 627 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -22.4% | #251 of 721 | #159 of 456 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 450 | 32 | 14.1:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 513 | 40 | 12.8:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 513 | 35.5 | 14.4:1 | 77% (394) |
| 2020-21 | 514 | 31 | 16.6:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 580 | 32.1 | 18.1:1 | 87% (504) |
| 2015-16 | 676 | 35 | 19.3:1 | 88% (593) |
| 2010-11 | 691 | 35 | 19.7:1 | 84% (580) |
| 2000-01 | 713 | 38 | 18.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 22% (580 to 450); teachers unchanged (32.1 to 32).
About Kerr Center for Agriscience
Kerr Center for Agriscience is a public medium-sized elementary school in MESA, Arizona. It serves 450 students in kindergarten through 8.
The 81 schools of Mesa Unified District (4235), including Kerr Center for Agriscience, enroll 55,821 students.
Kerr Center for Agriscience's enrollment is 65% Hispanic. The next largest groups are 13% Native American, 12% White, 5% Black, and 4% multiracial. In Maricopa County overall, about 31% of residents are Hispanic. Kerr Center for Agriscience has a diversity index of 54%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Its 32 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 14.1:1. That ratio is under the 17.0:1 average for elementary schools in Arizona.
Federal survey data for Maricopa County show that median household income is about $89,300, about 37% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 8%. A total of 1,352 public schools operate in Maricopa County, serving about 725,139 students.
Nearby, Whitman Elementary School is about 0.5 miles away. Kerr Center for Agriscience is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles.
Federal data place Kerr Center for Agriscience in the City: Large locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
The student count in 2024-25 was 450, 12% below the 514 of 2020-21. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio fell to 14.1:1, from 16.6:1.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss science fairs, picture day, and bus routes at Kerr Center for Agriscience. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Maricopa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 3,421 students
- Red Mountain High SchoolHigh · 3,379 students
- Mesa High SchoolHigh · 3,233 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 3,135 students
- Dobson High SchoolHigh · 2,284 students
- Skyline High SchoolHigh · 1,995 students
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 3,421 students
- Red Mountain High SchoolHigh · 3,379 students
- Mesa High SchoolHigh · 3,233 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 3,135 students
- Dobson High SchoolHigh · 2,284 students
- Desert Ridge HighHigh · 2,103 students
- Whitman Elementary School0.5 mi · 569
- Eisenhower Center for Innovation0.9 mi · 489
- Kino Junior High School1.1 mi · 805
- STEP UP SCHOOL1.3 mi · 62
- Sequoia Lehi Charter School1.3 mi · 114
- Edison Elementary School1.5 mi · 528