Sirrine Montessori Center
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 32 | 11% |
| Kindergarten | 48 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 41 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 42 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 37 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 33 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 36 | 12% |
| Grade 6 | 22 | 8% |
This year's kindergarten class (48) is 118% larger than its 6th grade class (22).
Test scores
AASA 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the AASA, Arizona's statewide test, about 58 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 39 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arizona schools, those numbers are about 45 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 14 points since 2017, while math scores are down about 11 points.
AASA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 58.0% | 39.0% |
| 2023-24 | 56.0% | 31.0% |
| 2022-23 | 22.0% | 21.0% |
| 2021-22 | 32.0% | 27.0% |
| 2020-21 | 31.0% | 24.0% |
| 2018-19 | 42.0% | 38.0% |
| 2017-18 | 44.0% | 50.0% |
Where Sirrine Montessori Center ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Arizona | In Maricopa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 39.0% | #385 of 1,072 ▲ 120 | #269 of 646 ▲ 53 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 58.0% | #194 of 1,072 ▲ 51 | #160 of 646 ▲ 38 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +19.0pp | #16 of 930 | #12 of 577 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 291 | #891 of 1,223 | #593 of 692 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.9:1 | #721 of 991 | #454 of 615 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 59.3% | #331 of 1,007 | #226 of 627 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -22.4% | #252 of 721 | #160 of 456 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 291 | 15.4 | 18.9:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 300 | 17.4 | 17.2:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 354 | 23.4 | 15.2:1 | 56% (197) |
| 2020-21 | 317 | 18 | 17.6:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 375 | 17.4 | 21.6:1 | 59% (221) |
| 2015-16 | 399 | 22 | 18.1:1 | 69% (277) |
| 2010-11 | 485 | 28 | 17.3:1 | 61% (296) |
| 2000-01 | 736 | 36 | 20.4:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 1,046 | 38 | 27.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 22% (375 to 291); teachers down 11% (17.4 to 15.4).
About Sirrine Montessori Center
Sirrine Montessori Center is a small elementary school that serves part of CHANDLER, Arizona. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 291 students in pre-K through 6. Against the 451-student average for elementary schools in Arizona, enrollment here is 35% lower.
The 81 schools of Mesa Unified District (4235), including Sirrine Montessori Center, enroll 55,821 students.
At Sirrine Montessori Center, White students make up 58% of the student body. After that, the student body is 24% Hispanic, 12% multiracial, 3% Black, and 2% Asian. For comparison, Maricopa County is about 59% White. The school's diversity index is 59%, meaning two students picked at random have a 59% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Sirrine Montessori Center employs 15.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 18.9:1. The school has more students per teacher than the 17.0:1 average for elementary schools in Arizona.
Census estimates describe Maricopa County this way: the median household income is $89,300, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 37% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. In all, Maricopa County has 1,352 public schools and roughly 725,139 students.
Primavera - Online is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.5 miles away. Within five miles of Sirrine Montessori Center, there are at least 8 other public schools.
Sirrine Montessori Center is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more, a location NCES labels City: Large.
Enrollment has fallen by 26 students since 2020-21, to 291. The school's ratio rose from 17.6:1 to 18.9:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Posts about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Maricopa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 3,421 students
- Red Mountain High SchoolHigh · 3,379 students
- Mesa High SchoolHigh · 3,233 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 3,135 students
- Dobson High SchoolHigh · 2,284 students
- Skyline High SchoolHigh · 1,995 students
- Primavera - OnlineCombined · 6,378 students
- Hamilton High SchoolHigh · 3,444 students
- Chandler High SchoolHigh · 3,179 students
- Basha High SchoolHigh · 2,826 students
- Arizona College Prep High SchoolHigh · 2,271 students
- BASIS ChandlerHigh · 1,185 students
- Primavera - Online0.5 mi · 6,378
- AZ Compass Prep School0.5 mi · 267
- Vector Prep and Arts Academy0.5 mi · 229
- Great Hearts Academies - Archway Chandler0.8 mi · 536
- Great Hearts Academies - Chandler Prep0.8 mi · 716
- Kaizen Education Foundation dba El Dorado High School0.8 mi · 184