Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Highland Arts Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 71 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 91 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 102 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 83 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 84 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 118 | 18% |
| Grade 6 | 99 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (71) is 28% smaller than its 6th grade class (99).
Test scores
AASA 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the AASA, Arizona's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 51 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arizona schools, those numbers are about 45 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 4 points since 2017, while math scores are down about 9 points.
AASA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 52.0% | 51.0% |
| 2023-24 | 52.0% | 44.0% |
| 2022-23 | 47.0% | 46.0% |
| 2021-22 | 49.0% | 47.0% |
| 2020-21 | 56.0% | 48.0% |
| 2018-19 | 59.0% | 56.0% |
| 2017-18 | 56.0% | 60.0% |
Where Highland Arts Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Arizona | In Maricopa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 51.0% | #238 of 1,072 ▲ 66 | #184 of 646 ▲ 37 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 52.0% | #276 of 1,072 ▲ 6 | #216 of 646 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.5pp | #247 of 930 | #146 of 577 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 648 | #266 of 1,223 | #210 of 692 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.0:1 | #529 of 991 | #321 of 615 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 58.4% | #361 of 1,007 | #244 of 627 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -18.3% | #341 of 721 | #219 of 456 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 648 | 38.1 | 17.0:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 711 | 42.2 | 16.9:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 704 | 42.2 | 16.7:1 | 40% (281) |
| 2020-21 | 707 | 44 | 16.1:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 793 | 40.3 | 19.7:1 | 44% (348) |
| 2015-16 | 728 | 37 | 19.7:1 | 45% (328) |
| 2010-11 | 708 | 36 | 19.7:1 | 42% (298) |
| 2000-01 | 754 | 37 | 20.4:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 1,098 | 42 | 26.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 18% (793 to 648); teachers down 5% (40.3 to 38.1).
About Highland Arts Elementary
Highland Arts Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school in MESA, Arizona, (ZIP code 85213). The grade span is pre-K through 6, and enrollment is 648 students. An average school in this group (elementary schools in Arizona) has about 451 students.
Highland Arts Elementary is run by Mesa Unified District (4235), whose 81 schools enroll 55,821 students.
Highland Arts Elementary is 58% White by enrollment. The remaining students are 27% Hispanic, 7% Black, and 5% multiracial. The county population is about 59% White, within a few points of the school. Highland Arts Elementary's diversity index is 58%, against a US figure of 70%.
Teachers at the school number 38.1 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 17.0:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Arizona average 17.0:1.
According to the American Community Survey, in Maricopa County, the median household income is $89,300, 37% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 8% of people live in poverty. Highland Arts Elementary is one of 1,352 public schools in the county.
Nearest public school: Mountain View High School, about 0.7 miles away. Highland Arts Elementary has at least 8 other public schools within five miles.
By NCES locale, the school is City: Large, or inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Federal data show an 8% enrollment decrease, from 707 in 2020-21 to 648 in 2024-25.
Topics for discussion here include science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Maricopa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 3,421 students
- Red Mountain High SchoolHigh · 3,379 students
- Mesa High SchoolHigh · 3,233 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 3,135 students
- Dobson High SchoolHigh · 2,284 students
- Skyline High SchoolHigh · 1,995 students
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 3,421 students
- Red Mountain High SchoolHigh · 3,379 students
- Mesa High SchoolHigh · 3,233 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 3,135 students
- Dobson High SchoolHigh · 2,284 students
- Desert Ridge HighHigh · 2,103 students
- Mountain View High School0.7 mi · 3,421
- Poston Junior High School0.8 mi · 782
- Field Elementary School0.9 mi · 564
- Hale Elementary School1.2 mi · 477
- Montessori Education Centre Charter School - North Campus1.3 mi · 186
- Entz Elementary School1.3 mi · 567