The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
allk12 · Rankings · Fastest declining · Texas · Collin County

The fastest-declining public schools by enrollment in Collin County, Texas

139 public schools in Collin County, Texas appear in this ranking of the fastest-declining public schools by enrollment, ranked by the steepest enrollment decline between the 2017-18 and 2024-25 school years. Lovejoy Childhood Development Center leads the list at -85.7%, against a median of -16.3% across the ranked schools.

Use the search box to find a specific school within this ranking, sort by any column, or export the full list. Built from NCES and state data for 2024-25.

Schools ranked
139
Collin County, Texas
Best Enrollment change
-85.7%
Median Enrollment change
-16.3%
FASTEST DECLINING · COLLIN COUNTY, TEXAS
#SchoolCityDistrict2017-182024-25% Change
1Lovejoy Childhood Development CenterALLEN, TXLOVEJOY ISD41960-85.7%
2Alton Boyd Elementary SchoolALLEN, TXALLEN ISD660393-40.5%
3Schell Elementary SchoolRICHARDSON, TXPLANO ISD673403-40.1%
4Early Childhood SchoolFRISCO, TXFRISCO ISD794480-39.5%
5Isaacs Early Childhood SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD426259-39.2%
6Academy High SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD447275-38.5%
7Beaty Early Childhood SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD453281-38.0%
8Gary and Bobbye Jack Minshew Elementary SchoolMCKINNEY, TXMCKINNEY ISD673433-35.7%
9J B Wilmeth Elementary SchoolMCKINNEY, TXMCKINNEY ISD671436-35.0%
10Pearson Early ChildhoodPLANO, TXPLANO ISD332220-33.7%
11Wyatt Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD477318-33.3%
12Mooneyham Elementary SchoolMCKINNEY, TXFRISCO ISD826553-33.1%
13Roy Lee Walker Elementary SchoolMCKINNEY, TXMCKINNEY ISD567381-32.8%
14Davis Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD435294-32.4%
15Sem Elementary SchoolFRISCO, TXFRISCO ISD828561-32.2%
16Andrews Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD591405-31.5%
17Carpenter Middle SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD671462-31.1%
18Armstrong Middle SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD708490-30.8%
19Bethany Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD384266-30.7%
20Elliott Elementary SchoolMCKINNEY, TXFRISCO ISD605421-30.4%
21Hunt Elementary SchoolMURPHY, TXPLANO ISD702491-30.1%
22Leonard Evans Jr Middle SchoolMCKINNEY, TXMCKINNEY ISD1,120798-28.8%
23Cynthia A Cockrell Elementary SchoolPROSPER, TXPROSPER ISD993707-28.8%
24Murphy Middle SchoolMURPHY, TXPLANO ISD1,261901-28.5%
25Stinson Elementary SchoolRICHARDSON, TXPLANO ISD647463-28.4%
26Tadlock Elementary SchoolFRISCO, TXFRISCO ISD636459-27.8%
27Sonntag Elementary SchoolMCKINNEY, TXFRISCO ISD591429-27.4%
28Hendrick Middle SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD723528-27.0%
29Norris Elementary SchoolFRISCO, TXFRISCO ISD817606-25.8%
30Beverly Elementary SchoolALLEN, TXPLANO ISD485361-25.6%
31Saigling Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD412309-25.0%
32Aldridge Elementary SchoolRICHARDSON, TXPLANO ISD615462-24.9%
33Reuben Johnson Elementary SchoolMCKINNEY, TXMCKINNEY ISD502378-24.7%
34R Steve Folsom Elementary SchoolPROSPER, TXPROSPER ISD808611-24.4%
35Haun Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD636486-23.6%
36Clark High SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD1,4531,114-23.3%
37Christie Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD737568-22.9%
38Caldwell Elementary SchoolMCKINNEY, TXMCKINNEY ISD530409-22.8%
39Clark Middle SchoolPRINCETON, TXPRINCETON ISD620479-22.7%
40Ogle Elementary SchoolMCKINNEY, TXFRISCO ISD685531-22.5%
41Vandeventer Middle SchoolFRISCO, TXFRISCO ISD1,084846-22.0%
42Harrington Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD411321-21.9%
43Miller Elementary SchoolRICHARDSON, TXPLANO ISD400315-21.3%
44Rasor Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD446351-21.3%
45Hightower Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD566448-20.8%
46Albert & Iola Lee Davis Malvern Elementary SchoolMCKINNEY, TXMCKINNEY ISD522415-20.5%
47Frankford Middle SchoolDALLAS, TXPLANO ISD1,056839-20.5%
48Forman Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD594473-20.4%
49Carlisle Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD547436-20.3%
50Memorial Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD510407-20.2%
Page 1 of 3 · top 139 of 139 ranked. NCES + state assessment data, 2024-25.↓ Download full CSV

All schools in Collin County →

Fastest declining rankings at a wider scope

All TexasNationwide

Other rankings for Collin County, Texas

LargestMost diverseLowest ratioHighest proficiencyFastest growingHighest povertyLowest povertyHighest ratioLowest proficiencyMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianBest in mathBest in readingBest in scienceMost improvedBiggest declinesMost Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)SmallestMost maleMost femaleLargest charters

All ranking categories →

DATA NOTICE

allk12 is independent and not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NCES, the US Census Bureau, any state education agency or assessment program, or any other government agency. Source data is compiled from public records and provided "as is," without warranty of accuracy or completeness. You rely on it, and any analysis derived from it, at your own risk. See the full disclaimer.