Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Hunt Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 69 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 66 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 77 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 89 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 84 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 106 | 22% |
This year's kindergarten class (69) is 35% smaller than its 5th grade class (106).
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 80 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 79 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 16 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 7 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 57.0% | 23.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% |
| Mathematics | 58.0% | 21.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 80.0% | 79.0% |
| 2024-25 | 81.0% | 78.0% |
| 2023-24 | 76.0% | 75.0% |
| 2022-23 | 79.0% | 75.0% |
| 2021-22 | 81.0% | 77.0% |
| 2020-21 | 64.0% | 72.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 72% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 68% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Hunt Elementary School
Hunt Elementary School's state test result (71.6% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt Elementary School this school | 491 | 14.1% | 71.6% |
| Mathews Elementary School PLANO | 460 | 12.2% | 81.2% |
| Centennial Elementary School PLANO | 462 | 15.2% | 74.5% |
| Barksdale Elementary School PLANO | 547 | 15.4% | 79.9% |
| Wells Elementary School PLANO | 463 | 12.7% | 60.9% |
| Stinson Elementary School RICHARDSON | 463 | 18.1% | 69.7% |
Where Hunt Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Collin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 71.6% | #274 of 4,401 | #48 of 164 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 79.0% | #166 of 4,466 ▲ 34 | #24 of 165 ▲ 6 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 80.0% | #271 of 4,466 ▲ 7 | #35 of 165 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +2.5pp | #2,511 of 3,998 | #79 of 154 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 491 | #2,625 of 4,938 | #111 of 181 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.7:1 | #1,298 of 4,622 | #75 of 177 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 69.6% | #556 of 4,628 | #82 of 177 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 14.1% | #4,560 of 4,789 | #126 of 177 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -30.1% | #503 of 2,838 | #18 of 94 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 491 | 35.8 | 13.7:1 | 14% (69) |
| 2023-24 | 518 | 36.7 | 14.1:1 | 15% (79) |
| 2022-23 | 577 | 40.8 | 14.1:1 | 13% (74) |
| 2020-21 | 605 | 42 | 14.4:1 | 12% (71) |
| 2017-18 | 702 | 46.7 | 15.0:1 | 5% (33) |
| 2015-16 | 726 | 49 | 14.8:1 | 7% (48) |
| 2010-11 | 625 | 41 | 15.2:1 | 7% (42) |
Since 2017-18: students down 30% (702 to 491); teachers down 23% (46.7 to 35.8).
About Hunt Elementary School
Hunt Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school for students in MURPHY, Texas. It offers kindergarten through 5 and has 491 students enrolled.
PLANO ISD includes 73 schools. Together they enroll 46,612 students.
The student body at Hunt Elementary School has no majority group. White students lead at 39%. The remaining shares are 36% Asian, 10% Black, 9% Hispanic, and 6% multiracial. Collin County as a whole is about 54% White, so the school's share is lower. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 70, compared with 70 nationally.
Teacher count: 35.8 full-time equivalents. Student-to-teacher ratio: 13.7:1. The gap from the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas is 1.4 students per teacher. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 14%. The average for public schools in Collin County is 30%.
After adjusting for student poverty, Hunt Elementary School lands between the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 71.6%; the prediction is 67.7%.
The school's county is Collin County. According to Census Bureau estimates, median household income comes to about $121,600, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 56%, and roughly 5% of residents are in poverty. There are 338 public schools in the county, enrolling about 227,575, Hunt Elementary School among them.
McMillen High School is about 1.0 miles from Hunt Elementary School, the shortest distance to any other public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Hunt Elementary School places 4th of 9 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Large.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment fell from 605 to 491, a 19% drop.
Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at Hunt Elementary School. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Collin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Plano East Sr High SchoolHigh · 3,033 students
- Plano West Senior High SchoolHigh · 2,559 students
- Plano Sr High SchoolHigh · 2,267 students
- Shepton High SchoolHigh · 1,360 students
- Jasper High SchoolHigh · 1,301 students
- Renner Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,137 students
- McMillen High SchoolHigh · 1,010 students
- Murphy Middle SchoolMiddle · 901 students
- Boggess Elementary SchoolElementary · 498 students
7 other US public schools in 6 states are named Hunt Elementary. Hunt Elementary School is the 4th largest of the 8.
- Hunt Elementary SchoolCUERO, TX · 483 students
- HUNT ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSPRINGDALE, AR · 890 students
- Hunt Elementary SchoolFort Valley, GA · 654 students
- Hunt ElementarySan Bernardino, CA · 533 students
- Hunt Elementary SchoolSioux City, IA · 451 students
- McMillen High School1.0 mi · 1,010
- Murphy Middle School1.3 mi · 901
- Boggess Elementary School1.3 mi · 498
- Plano East Sr High School1.4 mi · 3,033
- Hickey Elementary School1.7 mi · 497
- Tibbals Elementary School1.7 mi · 609