Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Hendrick Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 173 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 197 | 37% |
| Grade 8 | 158 | 30% |
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 56 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 37 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 36 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 21 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 31.0% | 25.0% | 21.0% | 23.0% |
| Mathematics | 14.0% | 23.0% | 28.0% | 35.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 56.0% | 37.0% |
| 2024-25 | 61.0% | 48.0% |
| 2023-24 | 66.0% | 53.0% |
| 2022-23 | 53.0% | 39.0% |
| 2021-22 | 45.0% | 31.0% |
| 2020-21 | 20.0% | 16.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 51% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 54% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Hendrick Middle School
Hendrick Middle School's state test result (50.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hendrick Middle School this school | 528 | 45.8% | 50.5% |
| Mary Orr Intermediate School MANSFIELD | 605 | 49.6% | 47.2% |
| Rogene Worley Middle School MANSFIELD | 630 | 49.7% | 51.4% |
| Asa E Low Jr Intermediate School MANSFIELD | 719 | 48.3% | 52.4% |
| Iltexas Keller Middle School FORT WORTH | 440 | 45.2% | 50.9% |
| Westwood Math Science Leadership Magnet DALLAS | 630 | 50.6% | 54.8% |
Where Hendrick Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Collin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 50.5% | #491 of 1,635 | #39 of 51 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 37.0% | #1,072 of 1,670 ▼ 492 | #50 of 57 ▼ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 56.0% | #757 of 1,670 ▼ 236 | #44 of 57 ▼ 3 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.5pp | #1,322 of 1,570 | #50 of 52 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 528 | #1,049 of 1,749 | #52 of 57 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.8:1 | #143 of 1,542 | #4 of 57 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 76.0% | #10 of 1,543 | #1 of 57 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 45.8% | #1,218 of 1,648 | #15 of 51 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -27.0% | #188 of 942 | #5 of 29 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 528 | 44.6 | 11.8:1 | 46% (242) |
| 2023-24 | 559 | 44.8 | 12.5:1 | 43% (241) |
| 2022-23 | 621 | 41.6 | 14.9:1 | 45% (277) |
| 2020-21 | 678 | 52 | 13.0:1 | 36% (245) |
| 2017-18 | 723 | 52.8 | 13.7:1 | 26% (185) |
| 2015-16 | 796 | 53 | 15.0:1 | 26% (208) |
| 2010-11 | 880 | 55 | 16.0:1 | 21% (186) |
| 2000-01 | 826 | 60 | 13.8:1 | 9% (73) |
| 1990-91 | 614 | 66 | 9.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 27% (723 to 528); teachers down 16% (52.8 to 44.6).
About Hendrick Middle School
Hendrick Middle School is a middle-grades school in PLANO, Texas, reachable at (469) 752-5600. Enrollment stands at 528 students, covering grades 6 through 8.
PLANO ISD enrolls 46,612 students, and its 73 schools include Hendrick Middle School.
Of every 100 students at Hendrick Middle School, about 31 are White, the largest group. After that, the student body is 26% Hispanic, 25% Black, 11% Asian, and 8% multiracial. Census figures show Collin County is about 54% White. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 76, compared with 70 nationally.
There are 44.6 full-time-equivalent teachers at the school, a ratio of 11.8:1. Across middle schools in Texas, the average ratio is 14.4:1. Of all students at Hendrick Middle School, 46% are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The gap from the 30% average for public schools in Collin County is 16 points.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Hendrick Middle School, the prediction is 54.1% and the result is 50.5%.
Census data for Collin County show the median household earns about $121,600 a year, roughly 56% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Hendrick Middle School, Collin County has 338 public schools.
Of the public schools around it, Hendrick Middle School is closest to Hedgcoxe Elementary School, about 0.4 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Ranked by average proficiency, Hendrick Middle School places 7th out of 9 schools in its immediate area.
The school's locale code, City: Large, means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
In 2020-21, Hendrick Middle School enrolled 678 students. By 2024-25, that number had fallen to 528. The student-to-teacher ratio dropped from 13.0:1 in 2020-21 to 11.8:1 in 2024-25.
The discussion board for Hendrick Middle School is open to topics like special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Collin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Plano East Sr High SchoolHigh · 3,033 students
- Plano West Senior High SchoolHigh · 2,559 students
- Plano Sr High SchoolHigh · 2,267 students
- Shepton High SchoolHigh · 1,360 students
- Jasper High SchoolHigh · 1,301 students
- Renner Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,137 students
- Plano East Sr High SchoolHigh · 3,033 students
- Plano West Senior High SchoolHigh · 2,559 students
- Plano Sr High SchoolHigh · 2,267 students
- Shepton High SchoolHigh · 1,360 students
- Jasper High SchoolHigh · 1,301 students
- Renner Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,137 students
- Hedgcoxe Elementary School0.4 mi · 366
- Beverly Elementary School0.7 mi · 361
- Thomas Elementary School1.0 mi · 687
- Rasor Elementary School1.0 mi · 351
- Bethany Elementary School1.1 mi · 266
- Andrews Elementary School1.4 mi · 405