The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
allk12 · Rankings · Most Hispanic (count) · Texas · Collin County

The public schools with the most Hispanic students in Collin County, Texas

282 public schools in Collin County, Texas appear in this ranking of the public schools with the most Hispanic students, ranked by the total number of Hispanic or Latino students enrolled. McKinney High School leads the list at 931, against a median of 119 across the ranked schools.

Use the search box to find a specific school within this ranking, sort by any column, or export the full list. Built from NCES and state data for 2024-25.

Schools ranked
282
Collin County, Texas
Top Hispanic students
931
Median Hispanic students
119
MOST HISPANIC (COUNT) · COLLIN COUNTY, TEXAS
#SchoolCityDistrictStudents% HispanicHispanic students
1McKinney High SchoolMCKINNEY, TXMCKINNEY ISD2,66834.9%931
2Plano East Sr High SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD3,03330.4%922
3Allen High SchoolALLEN, TXALLEN ISD5,20615.0%782
4Wylie East High SchoolWYLIE, TXWYLIE ISD2,70924.8%673
5Plano West Senior High SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD2,55925.8%660
6Lovelady High SchoolPRINCETON, TXPRINCETON ISD1,38845.0%624
7McKinney North High SchoolMCKINNEY, TXMCKINNEY ISD2,38726.0%620
8Wylie High SchoolWYLIE, TXWYLIE ISD3,18919.4%618
9McKinney Boyd High SchoolMCKINNEY, TXMCKINNEY ISD2,54724.0%611
10Plano Sr High SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD2,26726.7%605
11Princeton Sr High SchoolPRINCETON, TXPRINCETON ISD1,26246.4%586
12Shepton High SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD1,36042.3%575
13Community High SchoolNEVADA, TXCOMMUNITY ISD1,32843.0%571
14Williams High SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD1,10547.3%523
15Anna High SchoolANNA, TXANNA ISD1,60231.6%506
16Prosper High SchoolPROSPER, TXPROSPER ISD3,75313.1%490
17Mitchell Elementary SchoolDALLAS, TXPLANO ISD78761.4%483
18Frisco High SchoolFRISCO, TXFRISCO ISD1,98523.7%471
19Jackson Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD70566.1%466
20Renner Middle SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD1,13740.8%464
21Bowman Middle SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD85952.7%453
22Mattei Middle SchoolPRINCETON, TXPRINCETON ISD83952.9%444
23Ouida Baley Middle SchoolROYSE CITY, TXROYSE CITY ISD1,22436.0%440
24Thomas Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD68761.7%424
25Christie Elementary SchoolFRISCO, TXFRISCO ISD63266.8%422
26Faubion Middle SchoolMCKINNEY, TXMCKINNEY ISD1,03338.0%393
27Melissa High SchoolMELISSA, TXMELISSA ISD1,98319.7%391
28Frankford Middle SchoolDALLAS, TXPLANO ISD83944.9%377
29Rosamond-Sherley Elementary SchoolANNA, TXANNA ISD79347.4%376
30Mendenhall Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD56364.7%364
31Scott Morgan Johnson Middle SchoolMCKINNEY, TXMCKINNEY ISD1,10831.5%349
32Rock Hill High SchoolFRISCO, TXPROSPER ISD2,44213.9%340
33McClendon Elementary SchoolNEVADA, TXCOMMUNITY ISD54861.0%334
34Melissa Middle SchoolMELISSA, TXMELISSA ISD1,74119.2%334
35Carlena Chandler Elementary SchoolALLEN, TXALLEN ISD73145.0%329
36Mayfield Elementary SchoolPRINCETON, TXPRINCETON ISD66849.3%329
37Meadows Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD41478.7%326
38James Elementary SchoolPRINCETON, TXPRINCETON ISD47767.5%322
39Sigler Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD48564.3%312
40Clark High SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD1,11428.0%312
41Vines High SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD1,00930.8%311
42Farmersville High SchoolFARMERSVILLE, TXFARMERSVILLE ISD76540.3%308
43Lebanon Trail High SchoolFRISCO, TXFRISCO ISD2,17314.1%307
44McMillen High SchoolMURPHY, TXPLANO ISD1,01030.4%307
45Memorial Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD40774.7%304
46Southard Middle SchoolPRINCETON, TXPRINCETON ISD92932.6%303
47Leland E Edge Middle SchoolNEVADA, TXCOMMUNITY ISD66245.5%301
48Farmersville Intermediate SchoolFARMERSVILLE, TXFARMERSVILLE ISD68044.1%300
49Burks Elementary SchoolMCKINNEY, TXMCKINNEY ISD43269.4%300
50Forman Elementary SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD47363.4%300
Page 1 of 6 · top 282 of 282 ranked. NCES + state assessment data, 2024-25.↓ Download full CSV

All schools in Collin County →

Most Hispanic (count) rankings at a wider scope

All TexasNationwide

Other rankings for Collin County, Texas

LargestMost diverseLowest ratioHighest proficiencyFastest growingHighest povertyLowest povertyHighest ratioFastest decliningLowest proficiencyMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianBest in mathBest in readingBest in scienceMost improvedBiggest declinesMost Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)SmallestMost maleMost femaleLargest charters

All ranking categories →

DATA NOTICE

allk12 is independent and not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NCES, the US Census Bureau, any state education agency or assessment program, or any other government agency. Source data is compiled from public records and provided "as is," without warranty of accuracy or completeness. You rely on it, and any analysis derived from it, at your own risk. See the full disclaimer.