The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the most Black students

9,048 districts

US public school districts ranked by the total number of Black or African American students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 51. Showing ranks 101 to 150.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% BlackBlack students
101NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #29NY4621,81751.7%11,286
102LAMAR CISDTX4946,78623.8%11,135
103Hamilton CountyTN8245,98123.6%10,874
104Berkeley 01SC4739,54327.2%10,772
105Rockdale CountyGA1815,34267.7%10,387
106ROCHESTER CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY5125,94939.1%10,147
107VOLUSIAFL8761,76516.3%10,068
108Montgomery CountyTN4640,24325.0%10,048
109Paulding CountyGA3431,42631.7%9,958
110Fayette CountyKY7342,13823.5%9,911
111BEAUMONT ISDTX2616,33660.7%9,910
112ALACHUAFL6028,25534.8%9,821
113Toledo CityOH5721,18146.3%9,808
114NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #11NY6230,13831.9%9,612
115SYRACUSE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY3118,60850.9%9,477
116Huntsville CityAL4424,22239.1%9,464
117Pittsburgh SDPA5619,21149.1%9,441
118Akron CityOH4720,57045.5%9,359
119BrocktonMA2415,28061.2%9,353
120KLEIN ISDTX5052,43717.7%9,267
121MESQUITE ISDTX5137,93024.4%9,258
122OSCEOLAFL8375,38812.2%9,212
123SEMINOLEFL7463,93414.3%9,170
124Tangipahoa ParishLA3219,07747.5%9,062
125Rutherford CountyTN5352,12717.3%9,015
126GARLAND ISDTX7653,17316.9%8,970
127Portsmouth City Public SchoolsVA2212,90569.4%8,961
128MARIONFL6246,34919.2%8,899
129WichitaKS8747,54518.7%8,896
130Rockford SD 205IL4428,46731.2%8,880
131Sumter 01SC2413,87163.7%8,836
132Rapides ParishLA4321,34040.8%8,711
133ALIEF ISDTX4638,61022.6%8,710
134CROWLEY ISDTX2417,01150.9%8,656
135Florence 01SC2315,86153.8%8,535
136NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #18NY3411,06277.1%8,528
137KIPP TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOLSTX5633,43725.0%8,368
138Calcasieu ParishLA5627,85129.9%8,316
139Cabarrus County SchoolsNC4435,56822.8%8,106
140ALVIN ISDTX3730,03826.7%8,019
141Indianapolis Public SchoolsIN4921,05538.1%8,017
142Harford County Public SchoolsMD5537,77121.2%8,012
143FORNEY ISDTX2418,56543.1%8,007
144State Sponsored Charter SchoolsNV8364,16212.4%7,976
145Suffolk City Public SchoolsVA1914,56554.7%7,967
146Gaston County SchoolsNC5630,99525.4%7,865
147Saint Paul Public SchoolsMN8733,15223.5%7,793
148St. Tammany ParishLA5535,95621.7%7,786
149Horry 01SC5548,66216.0%7,783
150NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #27NY6339,20919.8%7,771

By state

55 states
Alaska 21Alabama 143Arkansas 206Arizona 149California 578Colorado 91Connecticut 130District of Columbia 16Delaware 17Florida 70Georgia 172Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 229Idaho 64Illinois 505Indiana 283Kansas 154Kentucky 158Louisiana 69Massachusetts 230Maryland 24Maine 84Michigan 451Minnesota 254Missouri 279Northern Mariana Islands 1Mississippi 136Montana 50North Carolina 116North Dakota 34Nebraska 88New Hampshire 73New Jersey 371New Mexico 45Nevada 15New York 567Ohio 568Oklahoma 218Oregon 115Pennsylvania 472Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 37South Carolina 75South Dakota 39Tennessee 134Texas 742Utah 53Virginia 130US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 45Washington 175Wisconsin 278West Virginia 55Wyoming 34

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter