The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

47 schools in Berkeley 01

South Carolina · 39,543 students · 11 cities

Berkeley 01 in South Carolina runs 47 public K-12 schools today, teaching roughly 39,543 students (an average of 841 per school).

4-year change in Berkeley 01

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
39,423
+2,848 (+8%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
46
0 (0%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How Berkeley 01 ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn South CarolinaIn the US
Enrollment
ranked largest first
39,543#4 of 76#143 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
47#4 of 76N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
16.4:1#68 of 76#6,689 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
100.0%#1 of 12#12 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
68.8%#4 of 70#530 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside Berkeley 01

Since 2017-18, the 43 district schools that reported both years went from 34,859 to 36,453 students (up 5%) and from 2,164 to 2,225 full-time teachers (up 3%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
Stratford HighGoose CreekHigh09-122,605
Cane Bay HighSummervilleHigh09-122,412
Berkeley HighMoncks CornerHigh09-122,047
Goose Creek HighGoose CreekHigh09-121,973
Berkeley MiddleMoncks CornerMiddle06-081,477
Cane Bay MiddleSummervilleMiddle05-081,464
Whitesville ElementaryMoncks CornerElementaryPK-051,239
Cane Bay ElementarySummervilleElementaryPK-041,161
Daniel Island SchoolCharlestonElementaryKG-081,151
Foxbank ElementaryMoncks CornerElementaryPK-051,126
Carolyn Lewis SchoolSummervilleElementaryPK-081,078
Hanahan HighHanahanHigh09-121,061
Hanahan ElementaryHanahanElementaryPK-05957
Sedgefield MiddleGoose CreekMiddle06-08950
Nexton ElementarySummervilleElementaryPK-05944
Devon Forest ElementaryGoose CreekElementaryPK-05925
Goose Creek ElementaryGoose CreekElementaryPK-05923
Westview MiddleGoose CreekMiddle06-08840
Henry E. Bonner ElementaryMoncks CornerElementaryPK-05808
Hanahan MiddleHanahanMiddle06-08799
Philip Simmons HighCharlestonHigh09-12797
Bowen's Corner ElementaryHanahanElementaryPK-05766
College Park ElementaryLadsonElementaryPK-05750
Timberland HighSt. StephenHigh09-12718
Westview PrimaryGoose CreekElementaryPK-02688
Moncks Corner ElementaryMoncks CornerElementaryPK-05670
College Park MiddleLadsonMiddle06-08666
Boulder Bluff ElementaryGoose CreekElementaryPK-05659
Berkeley ElementaryMoncks CornerElementaryPK-05658
Sangaree MiddleLadsonMiddle06-08637
Sangaree ElementarySummervilleElementaryPK-02578
Mount Holly ElementaryGoose CreekElementaryPK-05548
Philip Simmons ElementaryWandoElementaryPK-04535
Sangaree IntermediateSummervilleElementary03-05521
Westview ElementaryGoose CreekElementary03-05504
Philip Simmons MiddleWandoMiddle05-08473
Marrington ElementaryGoose CreekElementaryPK-05449
Marrington Middle School of the ArtsGoose CreekMiddle06-08432
St. Stephen ElementarySt. StephenElementaryPK-05430
Cross ElementaryCrossElementaryPK-06421
Howe Hall AIMS ElementaryGoose CreekElementaryKG-05418
Macedonia MiddleMoncks CornerMiddle06-08375
Cross HighCrossHigh07-12273
Cainhoy ElementaryHugerElementaryPK-05228
St. Stephen MiddleSt. StephenMiddle06-08172
J. K. Gourdin ElementaryPinevilleElementaryPK-05120
Berkeley County Middle College HighCharlestonHigh11-12117

About Berkeley 01

As a medium-population district in South Carolina, Berkeley 01 instructs 39,543 students across 47 schools.

On the level-by-level breakdown, Berkeley 01 consists of 27 elementary, 11 middle, and 9 high schools.

Average enrollment per school in Berkeley 01 is about 841, higher than the South Carolina average of roughly 646.

Over the past 4-year window. Combined enrollment now sits at 39,423 students, expanded 8% from the 36,575 reported in SY 2020-21.

In the discussion threads here, the community for Berkeley 01 discusses open enrollment windows, redistricting talk, and busing logistics. Discussions cut across districts, schools, and grade levels.

Frequently asked questions

How many public schools does Berkeley 01 run?
Berkeley 01 has 47 public schools with a combined enrollment of about 39,543 students in South Carolina.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in Berkeley 01?
Berkeley 01 includes 27 elementary schools, 11 middle schools, and 9 high schools.
What is the largest school in Berkeley 01?
Stratford High is the largest public school in Berkeley 01 by enrollment, with approximately 2,605 students.
What grade levels does Berkeley 01 serve?
Berkeley 01 serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 47 schools.
What cities does Berkeley 01 serve?
Berkeley 01 operates schools in Goose Creek, Summerville, Moncks Corner, Charleston, Hanahan, Ladson, and 5 other communities across South Carolina.