New Mexico public school districts ranked by the total number of Black or African American students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify.
| # | District | State | % Black | Black students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALBUQUERQUE | NM | 2.5% | 1,888 |
| 2 | LAS CRUCES | NM | 1.9% | 432 |
| 3 | CLOVIS | NM | 5.5% | 428 |
| 4 | HOBBS | NM | 3.0% | 306 |
| 5 | RIO RANCHO | NM | 1.7% | 284 |
| 6 | ALAMOGORDO | NM | 5.3% | 278 |
| 7 | ROSWELL | NM | 2.0% | 187 |
| 8 | GALLUP | NM | 0.9% | 111 |
| 9 | SANTA FE | NM | 0.9% | 100 |
| 10 | CARLSBAD | NM | 1.1% | 82 |
| 11 | PORTALES | NM | 2.4% | 61 |
| 12 | MISSION ACHIEVEMENT AND SUCCESS | NM | 2.7% | 60 |
| 13 | GADSDEN | NM | 0.5% | 55 |
| 14 | LOS LUNAS | NM | 0.7% | 54 |
| 15 | LOS ALAMOS | NM | 1.3% | 52 |
| 16 | FARMINGTON | NM | 0.4% | 46 |
| 17 | GRANTS | NM | 1.4% | 43 |
| 18 | LOVINGTON | NM | 1.2% | 40 |
| 19 | ARTESIA | NM | 0.9% | 33 |
| 20 | BELEN | NM | 0.9% | 30 |
| 21 | DEMING | NM | 0.6% | 29 |
| 22 | T OR C | NM | 2.2% | 27 |
| 23 | TUCUMCARI | NM | 2.5% | 23 |
| 24 | BLOOMFIELD | NM | 0.8% | 19 |
| 25 | SILVER CITY | NM | 0.7% | 15 |
| 26 | SOCORRO | NM | 1.1% | 15 |
| 27 | RUIDOSO | NM | 0.7% | 12 |
| 28 | MORIARTY-EDGEWOOD | NM | 0.5% | 11 |
| 29 | TEXICO | NM | 2.0% | 11 |
| 30 | TULAROSA | NM | 1.2% | 11 |
| 31 | WEST LAS VEGAS | NM | 0.7% | 11 |
| 32 | TAOS | NM | 0.5% | 10 |
| 33 | AZTEC | NM | 0.4% | 9 |
| 34 | CENTRAL | NM | 0.2% | 8 |
| 35 | ESPANOLA | NM | 0.4% | 8 |
| 36 | COBRE | NM | 0.7% | 7 |
| 37 | ESTANCIA | NM | 0.9% | 5 |
| 38 | BERNALILLO | NM | 0.1% | 4 |
| 39 | EUNICE | NM | 0.5% | 4 |
| 40 | LOVING | NM | 0.5% | 4 |
| 41 | LAS VEGAS CITY | NM | 0.3% | 3 |
| 42 | CUBA | NM | 0.1% | 1 |
| 43 | JAL | NM | 0.2% | 1 |
| 44 | POJOAQUE | NM | 0.1% | 1 |
| 45 | RATON | NM | 0.1% | 1 |