The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the most Black students

9,048 districts

US public school districts ranked by the total number of Black or African American students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 51. Showing ranks 901 to 950.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% BlackBlack students
901Carroll County Public SchoolsMD4326,1415.4%1,420
902Grand Blanc Community SchoolsMI137,45719.0%1,419
903School City of East ChicagoIN73,22544.0%1,419
904WILLIAM FLOYD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY99,38615.1%1,416
905Bertie County SchoolsNC71,81977.6%1,412
906University Preparatory Science and Math (PSAD)MI31,44197.9%1,411
907Alabaster CityAL56,31622.3%1,410
908Harrison School District TwoCO2811,93811.8%1,407
909CENTER 58MO72,33959.9%1,402
910Enterprise CityAL96,61221.2%1,401
911Connecticut Technical Education and Career SystemCT1711,29612.4%1,399
912Manteca UnifiedCA3025,3475.5%1,398
913Richland ParishLA112,69451.9%1,398
914Concordia ParishLA102,91148.0%1,397
915Redford Union Schools District No. 1MI71,99570.0%1,397
916VALLEY STREAM CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTNY44,54730.7%1,396
917Franklin Township Com Sch CorpIN1211,38512.3%1,395
918McKeesport Area SDPA42,88348.4%1,394
919Tunica School DistrictMS51,59887.2%1,394
920Monroe CountyAL72,96347.0%1,392
921Manchester School DistrictCT115,96823.3%1,390
922Jackson Public SchoolsMI124,31032.2%1,389
923WEST ORANGE-COVE CISDTX42,59253.5%1,388
924SPECL. SCH. DST. ST. LOUIS CO.MO103,57638.7%1,383
925FORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICTAR2714,1649.8%1,382
926MAGNOLIA SCHOOL DISTRICTAR52,50555.1%1,380
927Kannapolis City SchoolsNC95,37725.6%1,379
928Scranton SDPA159,16515.0%1,378
929Mounds View Public School DistrictMN2311,93411.5%1,377
930Williamson CountyTN5241,5933.3%1,375
931Jefferson CountyGA52,01768.1%1,373
932Elkhart Community SchoolsIN1910,64012.9%1,372
933Chickasaw CityAL52,67951.1%1,368
934Tempe School District (4258)AZ2210,04513.6%1,367
935Laurens 55SC94,98427.4%1,366
936NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 6NY4517,4157.8%1,365
937WATSON CHAPEL SCHOOL DISTRICTAR41,55288.0%1,365
938Van Dyke Public SchoolsMI62,02667.3%1,363
939Lauderdale CountyTN73,27741.4%1,357
940Manchester School DistrictNH2112,29511.0%1,357
941Chapel Hill-Carrboro City SchoolsNC2011,39211.9%1,356
942West Haven School DistrictCT95,75123.6%1,356
943Campbell County Public SchoolsVA137,77717.4%1,355
944Roselle Public School DistrictNJ73,14743.1%1,355
945CHSD 218IL35,43624.9%1,353
946Clarksdale Municipal School DistrictMS71,85772.9%1,353
947Isle of Wight County Public SchoolsVA95,51924.5%1,352
948Bladen County SchoolsNC123,92834.3%1,348
949Anderson Community School CorpIN96,18121.8%1,347
950FORT ZUMWALT SCHOOL DISTRICTMO2516,6988.1%1,347

By state

55 states
Alaska 21Alabama 143Arkansas 206Arizona 149California 578Colorado 91Connecticut 130District of Columbia 16Delaware 17Florida 70Georgia 172Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 229Idaho 64Illinois 505Indiana 283Kansas 154Kentucky 158Louisiana 69Massachusetts 230Maryland 24Maine 84Michigan 451Minnesota 254Missouri 279Northern Mariana Islands 1Mississippi 136Montana 50North Carolina 116North Dakota 34Nebraska 88New Hampshire 73New Jersey 371New Mexico 45Nevada 15New York 567Ohio 568Oklahoma 218Oregon 115Pennsylvania 472Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 37South Carolina 75South Dakota 39Tennessee 134Texas 742Utah 53Virginia 130US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 45Washington 175Wisconsin 278West Virginia 55Wyoming 34

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter