Massachusetts public school districts ranked by the total number of Black or African American students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify.
| # | District | State | % Black | Black students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston | MA | 28.7% | 13,335 |
| 2 | Brockton | MA | 61.2% | 9,353 |
| 3 | Worcester | MA | 18.5% | 4,589 |
| 4 | Springfield | MA | 18.0% | 4,262 |
| 5 | Taunton | MA | 26.4% | 2,197 |
| 6 | New Bedford | MA | 15.0% | 1,870 |
| 7 | Cambridge | MA | 23.2% | 1,631 |
| 8 | Fall River | MA | 14.5% | 1,610 |
| 9 | Randolph | MA | 53.2% | 1,529 |
| 10 | Lynn | MA | 8.0% | 1,309 |
| 11 | Malden | MA | 20.6% | 1,308 |
| 12 | Lowell | MA | 8.3% | 1,207 |
| 13 | Stoughton | MA | 30.3% | 1,140 |
| 14 | Everett | MA | 13.2% | 964 |
| 15 | Quincy | MA | 9.6% | 951 |
| 16 | Bridgewater-Raynham | MA | 13.8% | 785 |
| 17 | Attleboro | MA | 10.9% | 680 |
| 18 | Leominster | MA | 10.1% | 623 |
| 19 | Pittsfield | MA | 12.8% | 623 |
| 20 | Framingham | MA | 6.1% | 561 |
| 21 | Newton | MA | 4.7% | 542 |
| 22 | Milton | MA | 12.1% | 528 |
| 23 | Haverhill | MA | 6.6% | 524 |
| 24 | Weymouth | MA | 8.9% | 503 |
| 25 | Waltham | MA | 8.6% | 499 |
| 26 | Dennis-Yarmouth | MA | 16.1% | 493 |
| 27 | Medford | MA | 11.6% | 483 |
| 28 | Methuen | MA | 7.5% | 483 |
| 29 | Norwood | MA | 13.1% | 469 |
| 30 | Barnstable | MA | 9.6% | 451 |
| 31 | Fitchburg | MA | 8.5% | 444 |
| 32 | Brookline | MA | 6.3% | 442 |
| 33 | Woburn | MA | 9.6% | 432 |
| 34 | Canton | MA | 12.9% | 429 |
| 35 | Chicopee | MA | 6.3% | 425 |
| 36 | Somerville | MA | 8.6% | 425 |
| 37 | Peabody | MA | 6.6% | 381 |
| 38 | Holbrook | MA | 26.8% | 362 |
| 39 | Billerica | MA | 7.1% | 352 |
| 40 | Braintree | MA | 5.9% | 319 |
| 41 | Dracut | MA | 9.0% | 314 |
| 42 | Lexington | MA | 4.6% | 312 |
| 43 | Easton | MA | 9.2% | 309 |
| 44 | Avon | MA | 39.2% | 287 |
| 45 | Revere | MA | 3.9% | 282 |
| 46 | Chelsea | MA | 4.6% | 278 |
| 47 | Marlborough | MA | 5.9% | 277 |
| 48 | Shrewsbury | MA | 4.6% | 275 |
| 49 | Burlington | MA | 7.8% | 273 |
| 50 | Salem | MA | 7.1% | 272 |