The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the highest share of Hispanic students

6,948 districts

US public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Hispanic or Latino, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 12.2%. Showing ranks 1 to 50.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsHispanic students% Hispanic
1HIDALGO ISDTX62,9182,918100%
2LA JOYA ISDTX3622,94222,89399.8%
3EDCOUCH-ELSA ISDTX94,3494,33799.7%
4ROMA ISDTX106,0196,00299.7%
5VALLEY VIEW ISDTX63,4443,43299.7%
6DONNA ISDTX2012,93712,88199.6%
7FABENS ISDTX41,8651,85799.6%
8LAREDO ISDTX3020,27120,18199.6%
9ZAPATA COUNTY ISDTX63,2903,27699.6%
10RIO GRANDE CITY GRULLA ISDTX159,3169,27199.5%
11Nogales Unified District (4457)AZ115,6965,65799.3%
12PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONPR856236,079234,52999.3%
13Gadsden Elementary District (4505)AZ95,1965,15699.2%
14Calexico UnifiedCA128,0227,94299.0%
15PROGRESO ISDTX41,3391,32699.0%
16SAN ELIZARIO ISDTX62,9272,89999.0%
17Lamont ElementaryCA42,5612,53498.9%
18LA ACADEMIA DE ESTRELLASTX21,0241,01298.8%
19Mendota UnifiedCA73,9773,92498.7%
20UNITED ISDTX5140,74240,20498.7%
21CRYSTAL CITY ISDTX51,6431,61898.5%
22VANGUARD ACADEMYTX66,8146,71298.5%
23Greenfield Union ElementaryCA53,3193,26598.4%
24Heber ElementaryCA21,1551,13598.3%
25PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO ISDTX4429,74929,25098.3%
26SAN DIEGO ISDTX31,4531,42898.3%
27Parlier UnifiedCA73,2063,14898.2%
28RAYMONDVILLE ISDTX51,9631,92898.2%
29Wahluke School DistrictWA82,4552,41298.2%
30MERCEDES ISDTX114,2074,12198.0%
31WESLACO ISDTX2016,30015,97798.0%
32EDINBURG CISDTX4433,34332,64497.9%
33McFarland UnifiedCA73,2823,21497.9%
34PRESIDIO ISDTX31,0851,06297.9%
35United Community Center IncWI21,5521,51997.9%
36Coachella Valley UnifiedCA2115,81715,46797.8%
37Douglas Unified District (4174)AZ93,6083,52897.8%
38RIO HONDO ISDTX41,4371,40597.8%
39Gonzales UnifiedCA31,9611,91597.7%
40RAUL YZAGUIRRE SCHOOLS FOR SUCCESSTX81,9911,94697.7%
41SER-NINOS CHARTER SCHOOLTX41,1931,16697.7%
42BROOKS COUNTY ISDTX51,1801,15297.6%
43MISSION CISDTX2213,76513,42797.5%
44Santa Cruz Valley Unified District (4458)AZ53,6123,52197.5%
45Alisal UnionCA137,3037,11297.4%
46HARLANDALE ISDTX2111,56411,24697.3%
47Reef-Sunset UnifiedCA72,6632,59097.3%
48El Rancho UnifiedCA136,7166,52697.2%
49Golden Plains UnifiedCA61,3511,31397.2%
50SAN BENITO CISDTX239,1378,87997.2%

By state

54 states
Alaska 17Alabama 129Arkansas 122Arizona 124California 531Colorado 70Connecticut 111District of Columbia 11Delaware 17Florida 70Georgia 160Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 123Idaho 51Illinois 345Indiana 236Kansas 87Kentucky 137Louisiana 65Massachusetts 209Maryland 24Maine 60Michigan 331Minnesota 155Missouri 175Mississippi 109Montana 29North Carolina 114North Dakota 14Nebraska 45New Hampshire 46New Jersey 300New Mexico 37Nevada 12New York 428Ohio 430Oklahoma 134Oregon 94Pennsylvania 382Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 32South Carolina 72South Dakota 23Tennessee 124Texas 563Utah 49Virginia 117US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 29Washington 147Wisconsin 180West Virginia 49Wyoming 24

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter