The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

46 schools in Rockford SD 205

Illinois · 28,467 students · 1 city

Rockford SD 205 is a public-school district inside Illinois, running 46 K-12 schools with combined enrollment of roughly 28,467 students, broken out as 32 elementary, 7 middle, and 7 high.

4-year change in Rockford SD 205

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
28,467
+1,728 (+6%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
44
0 (0%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How Rockford SD 205 ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn IllinoisIn the US
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
23.9%#297 of 327N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
28,467#3 of 508#244 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
44#3 of 508N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
17.5:1#501 of 506#7,445 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
70.4%#57 of 456#1,915 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
72.8%#11 of 341#163 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside Rockford SD 205

State test results across the district's 39 scored schools run from Thurgood Marshall Elementary at 97.8% proficient to Lewis Lemon Elementary at 5.6%, a gap of 92.2 points. That is the 2nd widest gap among 172 Illinois districts with four or more scored schools.

Since 2017-18, the 42 district schools that reported both years went from 26,132 to 27,440 students (up 5%) and from 1,568 to 1,583 full-time teachers (up 1%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
Guilford High SchoolRockfordHigh09-122,216
Jefferson High SchoolRockfordHigh09-122,173
Auburn High SchoolRockfordHigh09-121,957
Rockford East High SchoolRockfordHigh09-121,719
Rockford Envrnmntl Science AcadRockfordMiddle06-081,108
Eisenhower Middle SchoolRockfordMiddle06-08963
Bernard W Flinn Middle SchoolRockfordMiddle06-08807
West Middle SchoolRockfordMiddle06-08793
Abraham Lincoln Middle SchoolRockfordMiddle06-08736
Whitehead Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05678
Cherry Valley Elementary SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05676
Montessori Elementary SchoolRockfordElementaryPK-08660
Barbour Two-Way Lang ImmersionRockfordElementaryKG-08628
Constance Lane Elementary SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05623
Swan Hillman Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05581
Fairview Early Childhood CenterRockfordElementaryPK-PK538
Riverdahl Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05535
Wm Nashold Early Childhood CenterRockfordElementaryPK-PK530
Spring Creek Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05523
Washington Elementary SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05523
West View Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05521
Thurgood Marshall SchoolRockfordMiddle05-08514
Rolling GreenRockfordElementaryKG-05505
Beyer Early Childhood CenterRockfordElementaryPK-PK497
Brookview Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05484
R K Welsh Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05483
Summerdale Early Childhood CenterRockfordElementaryPK-PK460
Ellis Elementary SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05457
Arthur Froberg Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05426
C Henry Bloom Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05426
Maud E Johnson Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05425
Gregory Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05418
McIntosh ElementaryRockfordElementaryKG-05398
Kennedy Middle SchoolRockfordMiddle06-08393
Clifford P Carlson Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05390
Galapagos Rockford Charter SchRockfordElementaryKG-08384
Lewis Lemon ElementaryRockfordElementaryKG-05378
Thurgood Marshall ElementaryRockfordElementary01-04374
Conklin Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-06372
Julia Lathrop Elem SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05357
Haskell Elementary SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05301
Jackson Charter SchoolRockfordElementaryKG-05243
Legacy Acad of Excellence CharterRockfordElementaryKG-08234
Roosevelt CenterRockfordHigh09-1260
College and Career Education CentRockfordHigh09-120
Winnebago Co Detention CenterRockfordHigh06-120

About Rockford SD 205

As an average-sized district in Illinois, Rockford SD 205 teaches 28,467 students across 46 schools.

In terms of grade levels, Rockford SD 205 is made up of 32 elementary, 7 middle, and 7 high schools.

Average enrollment per school in Rockford SD 205 is about 619, above the Illinois average of roughly 480.

Looking at the last 4 years. Combined enrollment now sits at 28,467 students, expanded 6% from the 26,739 reported in SY 2020-21.

On this page, the community for Rockford SD 205 discusses comparison threads between local schools and program reviews. Parents, students, and educators in the area can post or comment.

Frequently asked questions

How many schools are in Rockford SD 205?
Rockford SD 205 operates 46 public K-12 schools in Illinois, serving approximately 28,467 students.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in Rockford SD 205?
Rockford SD 205 includes 32 elementary schools, 7 middle schools, and 7 high schools.
What is the largest school in Rockford SD 205?
Guilford High School is the largest public school in Rockford SD 205 by enrollment, with approximately 2,216 students.
What grade levels does Rockford SD 205 serve?
Rockford SD 205 serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 46 schools.
Are there charter schools in Rockford SD 205?
3 of the 46 schools listed under Rockford SD 205 are charter schools.