Back Creek Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 5 | 2% |
| Kindergarten | 44 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 34 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 49 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 49 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 48 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 45 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (44) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (45).
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 94 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 95 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 9 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 94.0% | 95.0% |
| 2023-24 | 87.0% | 86.0% |
| 2022-23 | 91.0% | 86.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 91% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 82% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Back Creek Elementary
Back Creek Elementary's state test result (90.6% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Back Creek Elementary this school | 274 | 22.3% | 90.6% |
| Creeds Elementary Virginia Beach | 333 | 20.7% | 90.0% |
| Bonsack Elementary Roanoke | 311 | 22.5% | 93.9% |
| Fort Lewis Elementary Salem | 250 | 21.6% | 88.8% |
| Broadus Wood Elementary Earlysville | 282 | 17.7% | 78.3% |
| Boonsboro Elementary Lynchburg | 309 | 26.5% | 77.9% |
Where Back Creek Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia | In Roanoke County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 90.6% | #44 of 1,101 | #2 of 16 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 95.0% | #27 of 1,111 ▲ 166 | #1 of 16 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 94.0% | #23 of 1,111 ▲ 110 | #1 of 16 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 274 | #1,011 of 1,176 | #13 of 16 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.1:1 | #577 of 1,105 | #10 of 16 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 14.5% | #1,075 of 1,106 | #16 of 16 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 22.3% | #1,010 of 1,157 | #15 of 16 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -12.2% | #370 of 759 | #4 of 11 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 274 | 19.5 | 14.1:1 | 22% (61) |
| 2023-24 | 274 | 19.5 | 14.1:1 | 23% (63) |
| 2022-23 | 294 | 20.5 | 14.3:1 | 24% (71) |
| 2020-21 | 262 | 23 | 11.4:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 312 | 22 | 14.2:1 | 22% (69) |
| 2015-16 | 311 | 22 | 14.1:1 | 16% (50) |
| 2010-11 | 320 | 21 | 15.2:1 | 18% (56) |
| 2000-01 | 320 | 22 | 14.6:1 | 4% (13) |
| 1990-91 | 255 | 14 | 18.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 12% (312 to 274); teachers down 11% (22 to 19.5).
About Back Creek Elementary
Back Creek Elementary is the name of a low-enrollment elementary school in Roanoke, Virginia. A total of 274 students attend the school, which covers pre-K through 5. Against the 499-student average for elementary schools in Virginia, enrollment here is 45% lower.
Roanoke County Public Schools has 26 schools; together they serve 13,735 students.
Most students at Back Creek Elementary are White: 92% of enrollment. Smaller groups are 4% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Roanoke County is roughly 83% White. Back Creek Elementary has a diversity index of 14%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The teaching staff at Back Creek Elementary is 19.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 14.1:1. Elementary schools in Virginia average about 13.8:1, a similar figure. About 22% of students, or 61, qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The rate at public schools in Roanoke County averages 49%, higher than here.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Back Creek Elementary is +8.6 points: 90.6% actual, 82.0% predicted.
Census Bureau estimates for Roanoke County show that median household income is about $83,709, 37% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. A total of 26 public schools operate in Roanoke County, serving about 13,154 students.
The closest public school, Hidden Valley High, is about 3.2 miles from Back Creek Elementary. Around the school, 7 other public schools are within five miles. On state test proficiency, Back Creek Elementary ranks 1st in a group of 9 nearby schools.
NCES assigns Back Creek Elementary the locale Rural: Fringe, meaning in rural territory close to an urban area.
The 2024-25 enrollment of 274 was 5% higher than in 2020-21, when it was 262. The ratio was 11.4:1 in 2020-21 and 14.1:1 in 2024-25.
Parents and students can post about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Back Creek Elementary. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Roanoke County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- William Byrd HighHigh · 1,134 students
- Cave Spring HighHigh · 1,046 students
- Northside HighHigh · 919 students
- Hidden Valley HighHigh · 832 students
- William Byrd MiddleMiddle · 802 students
- Cave Spring MiddleMiddle · 746 students
- Patrick Henry HighHigh · 2,030 students
- William Fleming HighHigh · 1,957 students
- Cave Spring HighHigh · 1,046 students
- Northside HighHigh · 919 students
- Hidden Valley HighHigh · 832 students
- Cave Spring MiddleMiddle · 746 students
- Hidden Valley High3.2 mi · 832
- Cave Spring Middle3.2 mi · 746
- Cave Spring Elementary3.2 mi · 489
- Oak Grove Elementary3.9 mi · 400
- Penn Forest Elementary4.0 mi · 408
- Cave Spring High4.1 mi · 1,046