Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Penn Forest Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 22 | 5% |
| Kindergarten | 59 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 60 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 53 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 61 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 85 | 21% |
| Grade 5 | 68 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (59) is 13% smaller than its 5th grade class (68).
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 92 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 91 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2022, while math scores have held steady.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 92.0% | 91.0% |
| 2023-24 | 87.0% | 91.0% |
| 2022-23 | 90.0% | 91.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 89% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 80% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Penn Forest Elementary
Penn Forest Elementary's state test result (89.1% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penn Forest Elementary this school | 408 | 28.7% | 89.1% |
| Washington-Henry Elementary Mechanicsville | 386 | 35.8% | 76.8% |
| Cave Spring Elementary Roanoke | 489 | 23.1% | 88.6% |
| Harrington Waddell Elementary Lexington | 350 | 25.4% | 92.3% |
| Stone Robinson Elementary Charlottesville | 476 | 30.3% | 75.8% |
| Forest Elementary Forest | 384 | 18.0% | 87.1% |
Where Penn Forest Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia | In Roanoke County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 89.1% | #72 of 1,101 | #3 of 16 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 91.0% | #96 of 1,111 ▼ 27 | #3 of 16 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 92.0% | #40 of 1,111 ▲ 95 | #3 of 16 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 408 | #793 of 1,176 | #6 of 16 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.8:1 | #747 of 1,105 | #15 of 16 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.9% | #728 of 1,106 | #6 of 16 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 28.7% | #950 of 1,157 | #12 of 16 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -12.6% | #362 of 759 | #3 of 11 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 408 | 27.5 | 14.8:1 | 29% (117) |
| 2023-24 | 406 | 29 | 14.0:1 | 28% (113) |
| 2022-23 | 400 | 29.5 | 13.6:1 | 27% (106) |
| 2020-21 | 438 | 28 | 15.6:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 467 | 30.5 | 15.3:1 | 19% (88) |
| 2015-16 | 473 | 30 | 15.8:1 | 16% (76) |
| 2010-11 | 581 | 31 | 18.7:1 | 19% (112) |
| 2000-01 | 482 | 31 | 15.6:1 | 7% (32) |
| 1990-91 | 561 | 32 | 17.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 13% (467 to 408); teachers down 10% (30.5 to 27.5).
About Penn Forest Elementary
Penn Forest Elementary is the name of a low-enrollment elementary school in Roanoke, Virginia. A total of 408 students attend the school, which covers pre-K through 5.
Roanoke County Public Schools is the local district for Penn Forest Elementary. It runs 26 schools with 13,735 students.
At Penn Forest Elementary, White students make up 67% of the student body. After that, the student body is 9% multiracial, 9% Asian, 8% Black, and 6% Hispanic. Census figures show Roanoke County is about 83% White. Pick two students at random and there is a 52% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Federal staffing data show 27.5 full-time-equivalent teachers at Penn Forest Elementary and a ratio of 14.8:1. This ratio sits 1.0 above the 13.8:1 average for elementary schools in Virginia. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 29% of students. That is 20 points below the 49% average for public schools in Roanoke County.
Penn Forest Elementary's actual average proficiency rate on state tests (89.1%) and its predicted rate (80.3%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Virginia schools.
Federal survey data for Roanoke County show that the median household income is $83,709, roughly 37% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. There are 26 public schools in Roanoke County, enrolling about 13,154 students in all.
The next-closest public school is Cave Spring High, about 0.7 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. On proficiency, Penn Forest Elementary is ahead of the 82.1% nearby average, ranking 1st of 9.
Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Mid-size.
Enrollment is down 7% from 2020-21, when Penn Forest Elementary had 438 students, to 2024-25, when it had 408.
Posts about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Roanoke County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- William Byrd HighHigh · 1,134 students
- Cave Spring HighHigh · 1,046 students
- Northside HighHigh · 919 students
- Hidden Valley HighHigh · 832 students
- William Byrd MiddleMiddle · 802 students
- Cave Spring MiddleMiddle · 746 students
- Patrick Henry HighHigh · 2,030 students
- William Fleming HighHigh · 1,957 students
- Cave Spring HighHigh · 1,046 students
- Northside HighHigh · 919 students
- Hidden Valley HighHigh · 832 students
- Cave Spring MiddleMiddle · 746 students
- Cave Spring High0.7 mi · 1,046
- Cave Spring Elementary1.2 mi · 489
- Cave Spring Middle1.3 mi · 746
- Hidden Valley High2.0 mi · 832
- Green Valley Elementary2.0 mi · 483
- Clearbrook Elementary2.6 mi · 320