Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Northside High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 234 | 25% |
| Grade 10 | 237 | 26% |
| Grade 11 | 202 | 22% |
| Grade 12 | 246 | 27% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 85 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 93 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 1 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 85.0% | 93.0% |
| 2023-24 | 87.0% | 91.0% |
| 2022-23 | 88.0% | 92.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 77% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 70% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Northside High
Northside High's state test result (76.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northside High this school | 919 | 68.2% | 76.9% |
| Lafayette High Williamsburg | 1,247 | 64.6% | 72.6% |
| Charlottesville High Charlottesville | 1,438 | 66.0% | 60.9% |
| Brookville High Lynchburg | 1,017 | 71.8% | 79.0% |
| Monacan High Richmond | 1,644 | 73.9% | 70.4% |
| Orange County High Orange | 1,477 | 68.5% | 72.1% |
Where Northside High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 76.9% | #131 of 311 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 93.0% | #40 of 316 ▲ 15 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 85.0% | #161 of 316 ▼ 39 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 919 | #187 of 325 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.9:1 | #201 of 309 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 66.8% | #78 of 309 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 68.2% | #174 of 319 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.3% | #86 of 178 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 919 | 61.5 | 14.9:1 | 68% (627) |
| 2023-24 | 923 | 64.9 | 14.2:1 | 65% (604) |
| 2022-23 | 950 | 62.8 | 15.1:1 | 47% (450) |
| 2020-21 | 919 | 66 | 13.9:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 1,013 | 63.3 | 16.0:1 | 35% (354) |
| 2015-16 | 1,042 | 69 | 15.1:1 | 29% (300) |
| 2010-11 | 1,009 | 44 | 22.9:1 | 21% (209) |
| 2000-01 | 1,055 | 78 | 13.5:1 | 8% (84) |
| 1990-91 | 845 | 52 | 16.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (1,013 to 919); teachers down 3% (63.3 to 61.5).
About Northside High
Northside High is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as a high school in Roanoke, Virginia. Total enrollment is 919 students, and the grades served are 9 through 12. It has 24% fewer students than the average for high schools in Virginia (about 1,213).
Roanoke County Public Schools has 13,735 students spread across 26 schools.
At Northside High, 51% of students are White. The rest of enrollment is 19% Black, 16% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, and 6% Asian. Census figures show Roanoke County is about 83% White. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 67%.
There are 61.5 full-time-equivalent teachers at the school, a ratio of 14.9:1. The average for high schools in Virginia, 13.9:1, is lower. Of all students at Northside High, 68% are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Roanoke County is 49%.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 69.5% for Northside High. The school posts 76.9%, 7.3 points above the prediction.
For the population of Roanoke County, the median household earns about $83,709 a year, about 37% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. Across Roanoke County, 26 public schools serve about 13,154 students.
Northside High's closest public school neighbor is Northside Middle, about 0.2 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. In a group of 9 nearby schools with scores, Northside High ranks 2nd on average proficiency.
Its location is classified as Suburb: Mid-size by the National Center for Education Statistics.
Federal data show 919 students in 2020-21 and 919 in 2024-25, a difference of under 3%. By 2024-25, the school had 14.9 students per teacher, compared with 13.9 in 2020-21.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. You can also rate the school on this page.
Roanoke County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- William Byrd HighHigh · 1,134 students
- Cave Spring HighHigh · 1,046 students
- Hidden Valley HighHigh · 832 students
- William Byrd MiddleMiddle · 802 students
- Cave Spring MiddleMiddle · 746 students
- Northside MiddleMiddle · 648 students
- Patrick Henry HighHigh · 2,030 students
- William Fleming HighHigh · 1,957 students
- Cave Spring HighHigh · 1,046 students
- Hidden Valley HighHigh · 832 students
- Cave Spring MiddleMiddle · 746 students
- Breckinridge MiddleMiddle · 733 students
9 other US public schools in 8 states are named Northside High. Northside High is the 6th largest of the 10.
- NORTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOLFORT SMITH, AR · 2,231 students
- Northside High SchoolWarner Robins, GA · 1,949 students
- Northside High SchoolColumbus, GA · 1,405 students
- Northside HighJacksonville, NC · 1,067 students
- Northside High SchoolHOUSTON, TX · 1,058 students
- Northside Middle0.2 mi · 648
- Glen Cove Elementary1.3 mi · 425
- William Fleming High1.6 mi · 1,957
- Westside Elementary1.9 mi · 624
- Burlington Elementary2.3 mi · 530
- Fairview Elementary3.0 mi · 479