The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ROANOKE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 510333001447

Cave Spring High

3712 Chaparral Dr, Roanoke, VA 24018 · (540) 772-7550 · Roanoke County
GRADES 09–12HIGH22-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL1,046 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,046
High
DISTRICT 910 · STATE 1,213
Student : Teacher
15.6:1
67 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.4:1 · STATE 13.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
27%
284 students
DISTRICT 49% · STATE 66%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 928227%
Grade 1026125%
Grade 1125925%
Grade 1224423%
Student demographics
40%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 48% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
80076%
DISTRICT 70% · STATE 43% · US 43%
Hispanic
596%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 20% · US 30%
Black
676%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 21% · US 15%
Asian
767%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 8% · US 6%
Two+
434%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
53751%
Female
50949%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

SOL 2024-25 . % Passing
English Language Arts
94.0%
VA avg 74.2% . +2.0pp since 2022
Math
95.0%
VA avg 72.7% . +1.0pp since 2022

What this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 94 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 95 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 1 points.

SOL results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2594.0%95.0%
2023-2496.0%95.0%
2022-2392.0%94.0%
% Passing, all students and all tested grades.
Source: SOL. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
86.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
80.7%
based on VA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+5.4pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 86% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 81% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Cave Spring High

Cave Spring High's state test result (86.1% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Cave Spring High this school1,04627.2%86.1%
Hidden Valley High
Roanoke
83226.1%85.1%
Jefferson Forest High
Forest
1,28222.2%71.1%
Blacksburg High
Blacksburg
1,32524.1%87.8%
Lord Botetourt High
Daleville
96328.8%82.3%
Hanover High
Mechanicsville
1,34920.7%85.6%
Matched among Virginia high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Cave Spring High ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Virginia
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
86.1%#31 of 311
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
95.0%#20 of 316
▼ 3
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
94.0%#42 of 316
▼ 29
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,046#173 of 325
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.6:1#228 of 309
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
40.1%#234 of 309
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
27.2%#266 of 319
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+2.2%#108 of 131
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,046
+47 (+5%) vs 2020
-8% since 1990-91, when it was 1,141
Student : Teacher
15.6:1
was 15.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,04667.215.6:127% (284)
2023-241,07568.415.7:129% (312)
2022-231,05663.816.6:123% (238)
2020-219996315.9:1N/A
2017-181,02371.614.3:118% (184)
2015-161,0236615.5:114% (140)
2010-118323821.9:113% (105)
2000-011,2048514.2:12% (21)
1990-911,1417515.2:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Cave Spring High.

Since 2017-18: students up 2% (1,023 to 1,046); teachers down 6% (71.6 to 67.2).

About Cave Spring High

In Roanoke, Virginia, Cave Spring High is a mid-sized high school. It reported 1,046 students in grades 9 through 12 in 2024-25.

In Roanoke County Public Schools, 26 schools enroll a combined 13,735 students.

White students are 76% of those enrolled at Cave Spring High. The remaining shares are 7% Asian, 6% Black, 6% Hispanic, and 4% multiracial. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 40, compared with 70 nationally.

Based on 67.2 full-time-equivalent teachers, Cave Spring High has a ratio of 15.6:1. Across high schools in Virginia, the average ratio is 13.9:1. Income data for the school show 27% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Roanoke County is 49%.

Cave Spring High's average proficiency rate across its state test results of 86.1% is 5.4 points above the 80.7% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.

In the wider Roanoke County area, median household income comes to about $83,709, roughly 37% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 4%. Roanoke County counts 26 public schools with about 13,154 students.

Of the public schools around it, Cave Spring High is closest to Penn Forest Elementary, about 0.7 miles away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Cave Spring High's average proficiency of 86.1% compares with 82.5% for its nearest scored neighbors.

For locale, NCES codes Cave Spring High as Suburb: Mid-size.

The school grew from 999 students in 2020-21 to 1,046 in 2024-25.

On allk12, people connected to Cave Spring High can post about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Roanoke County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
97,023
Census ACS
Median income
$83,709
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
37%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
26
13,154 students

Quick facts

School name
Cave Spring High
District
Roanoke County Public Schools
Address
3712 Chaparral Dr, Roanoke, VA 24018
Phone
(540) 772-7550
County
Roanoke County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,046
Teachers (FTE)
67
Student–teacher ratio
15.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
284 (27%)
Locale
22-Suburb: Mid-size
NCES ID
510333001447
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Roanoke County Public Schools
Other schools in Roanoke
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Cave Spring High
How large is Cave Spring High?
Cave Spring High enrolls approximately 1,046 students in grades 09-12.
What age range does Cave Spring High serve?
Cave Spring High serves students from grade 09 through grade 12.
How many teachers does Cave Spring High have?
Cave Spring High employs 67 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.6:1.
How diverse is Cave Spring High?
Cave Spring High reports a student body of 76% White, 6% Hispanic, 6% Black, 7% Asian, 4% Two or more.
What district is Cave Spring High in?
Cave Spring High is part of Roanoke County Public Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post