Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Cave Spring Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 251 | 34% |
| Grade 7 | 242 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 253 | 34% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 88 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 90 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 3 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 88.0% | 90.0% |
| 2023-24 | 86.0% | 91.0% |
| 2022-23 | 84.0% | 87.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 87% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 80% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Cave Spring Middle
Cave Spring Middle's state test result (87.0% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cave Spring Middle this school | 746 | 30.4% | 87.0% |
| Blacksburg Middle Blacksburg | 958 | 27.0% | 83.9% |
| Hidden Valley Middle Roanoke | 581 | 30.3% | 85.0% |
| Read Mountain Middle Cloverdale | 670 | 35.1% | 81.9% |
| Pocahontas Middle Richmond | 914 | 30.5% | 87.4% |
| New Kent Middle New Kent | 829 | 28.2% | 78.8% |
Where Cave Spring Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 87.0% | #23 of 337 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 90.0% | #14 of 342 ▼ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 88.0% | #32 of 342 ▲ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 746 | #165 of 343 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.9:1 | #207 of 327 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 41.8% | #267 of 333 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 30.4% | #282 of 340 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -2.4% | #211 of 224 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 746 | 53.8 | 13.9:1 | 30% (227) |
| 2023-24 | 751 | 63.5 | 11.8:1 | 29% (218) |
| 2022-23 | 765 | 53.8 | 14.2:1 | 30% (233) |
| 2020-21 | 766 | 55 | 13.9:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 764 | 57.7 | 13.2:1 | 20% (152) |
| 2015-16 | 768 | 50 | 15.4:1 | 17% (128) |
| 2010-11 | 633 | 30 | 21.1:1 | 16% (99) |
| 2000-01 | 745 | 55 | 13.6:1 | 5% (37) |
| 1990-91 | 868 | 53 | 16.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 2% (764 to 746); teachers down 7% (57.7 to 53.8).
About Cave Spring Middle
Cave Spring Middle is a medium-sized middle-grades school located in Roanoke, Virginia. Students in grades 6 through 8 attend the school, which enrolls 746 students.
The district for Cave Spring Middle is Roanoke County Public Schools, with 26 schools and 13,735 students.
A majority of students at Cave Spring Middle, 75%, are White. Beyond that, enrollment is 8% Asian, 8% Hispanic, 5% Black, and 4% multiracial. The White share of the county population is higher, at 83%. By the diversity index, Cave Spring Middle comes in at 42%.
The school reported 53.8 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25 and a ratio of 13.9:1. For comparison, middle schools in Virginia average 13.1:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 30%. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Roanoke County is 49%.
Given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, Cave Spring Middle would be expected to post about 79.8%. Its actual average proficiency rate on state tests is 87.0%.
Federal survey data for Roanoke County show that median household income is about $83,709, 37% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Cave Spring Middle is among the 26 public schools in Roanoke County.
Nearest public school: Cave Spring Elementary, about 0.2 miles away. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. On average proficiency, Cave Spring Middle is 3rd of 9 nearby schools with test data.
The school's federal locale classification is Suburb: Mid-size.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Cave Spring Middle went from 766 students to 746.
The discussion area below is open to posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Roanoke County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- William Byrd HighHigh · 1,134 students
- Cave Spring HighHigh · 1,046 students
- Northside HighHigh · 919 students
- Hidden Valley HighHigh · 832 students
- William Byrd MiddleMiddle · 802 students
- Northside MiddleMiddle · 648 students
- Patrick Henry HighHigh · 2,030 students
- William Fleming HighHigh · 1,957 students
- Cave Spring HighHigh · 1,046 students
- Northside HighHigh · 919 students
- Hidden Valley HighHigh · 832 students
- Breckinridge MiddleMiddle · 733 students
- Cave Spring Elementary0.2 mi · 489
- Hidden Valley High0.7 mi · 832
- Cave Spring High1.0 mi · 1,046
- Penn Forest Elementary1.3 mi · 408
- Green Valley Elementary2.0 mi · 483
- Oak Grove Elementary2.3 mi · 400