Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Linder Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 42 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 91 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 96 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 89 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 99 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 92 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 78 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (91) is 17% larger than its 5th grade class (78).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 25 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 18 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 1 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 8 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 9.0% | 16.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% |
| Mathematics | 7.0% | 11.0% | 18.0% | 64.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 25.0% | 18.0% |
| 2024-25 | 23.0% | 17.0% |
| 2023-24 | 30.0% | 24.0% |
| 2022-23 | 33.0% | 33.0% |
| 2021-22 | 37.0% | 31.0% |
| 2020-21 | 24.0% | 10.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 22% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Linder Elementary School
Linder Elementary School's state test result (21.8% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linder Elementary School this school | 587 | 92.7% | 21.8% |
| Hart Elementary School AUSTIN | 577 | 92.4% | 25.6% |
| Eiland Elementary School KLEIN | 564 | 92.4% | 54.5% |
| James Bowie Fine Arts Academy GRAND PRAIRIE | 618 | 92.1% | 37.0% |
| Md Williams Elementary School GARLAND | 562 | 90.2% | 33.8% |
| B H Freeman at Golden Meadows Elementary School GARLAND | 643 | 91.8% | 40.5% |
Where Linder Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Travis County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 21.8% | #4,216 of 4,401 | #142 of 166 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 18.0% | #4,401 of 4,466 ▼ 30 | #166 of 176 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 25.0% | #4,392 of 4,466 ▼ 14 | #170 of 176 ▼ 9 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -11.5pp | #265 of 3,998 | #13 of 166 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 587 | #1,708 of 4,938 | #56 of 183 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.2:1 | #411 of 4,622 | #44 of 174 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 28.7% | #3,473 of 4,628 | #139 of 174 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 92.7% | #774 of 4,789 | #24 of 170 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +91.8% | #34 of 1,307 | #2 of 36 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 587 | 48.1 | 12.2:1 | 93% (544) |
| 2023-24 | 549 | 44.7 | 12.3:1 | 94% (516) |
| 2022-23 | 557 | 37.2 | 15.0:1 | 94% (521) |
| 2020-21 | 403 | 39 | 10.3:1 | 92% (370) |
| 2017-18 | 306 | 20.7 | 14.8:1 | 94% (287) |
| 2015-16 | 364 | 26 | 14.0:1 | 90% (326) |
| 2010-11 | 886 | 55 | 16.1:1 | 97% (860) |
| 2000-01 | 676 | 42 | 16.1:1 | 77% (522) |
| 1990-91 | 758 | 44 | 17.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 92% (306 to 587); teachers up 133% (20.7 to 48.1).
About Linder Elementary School
Linder Elementary School operates as a medium-sized elementary school in AUSTIN, Texas. The school had 587 students in pre-K through 5 in 2024-25.
Besides Linder Elementary School, AUSTIN ISD runs 122 other schools. The district enrolls 72,272 students.
Hispanic students make up 84% of enrollment at Linder Elementary School. Smaller groups are 7% Black, 4% White, and 3% Asian. For comparison, the population of Travis County is roughly 33% Hispanic. Linder Elementary School's diversity index is 29%, against a US figure of 70%.
Linder Elementary School employs 48.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 12.2:1. This ratio sits 2.9 below the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 93% in 2024-25. The gap from the 54% average for public schools in Travis County is 39 points.
On BeatsExpectations, Linder Elementary School is 12.4 points below its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Texas schools.
Census Bureau estimates for Travis County show that the median household income is $99,611, about 57% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. Linder Elementary School is one of 333 public schools in the county.
The shortest distance from Linder Elementary School to another public school is about 0.7 miles, to Travis Early College High School. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Nearby schools with test data average 36.9% proficiency; Linder Elementary School posts 21.8%.
Linder Elementary School has an NCES locale of City: Large.
Federal counts for Linder Elementary School: 403 students in 2020-21, 587 in 2024-25. A gap this wide can follow a change in the grades offered. The number of students per teacher rose from 10.3 to 12.2 over 4 years.
Discussion on this page can cover science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Travis County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Bowie High SchoolHigh · 2,876 students
- Akins Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,421 students
- Austin High SchoolHigh · 2,323 students
- Anderson High SchoolHigh · 2,223 students
- McCallum High SchoolHigh · 1,897 students
- Navarro Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,633 students
- Lake Travis High SchoolHigh · 3,569 students
- Bowie High SchoolHigh · 2,876 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 2,858 students
- Westlake High SchoolHigh · 2,854 students
- McNeil High SchoolHigh · 2,660 students
- Vandegrift High SchoolHigh · 2,437 students
- Travis Early College High School0.7 mi · 1,011
- Graduation Preparatory Academy0.7 mi · 69
- The Excel Center for Adults - South Austin0.8 mi · 114
- Harmony School of Innovation - Austin1.1 mi · 374
- Harmony School of Excellence - Austin1.1 mi · 497
- Travis Hts Elementary School1.3 mi · 469