Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
McCallum High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 501 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 513 | 27% |
| Grade 11 | 466 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 417 | 22% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 77 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 65 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 37 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 36 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 28.0% | 49.0% | 8.0% | 15.0% |
| Mathematics | 25.0% | 40.0% | 23.0% | 12.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 77.0% | 65.0% |
| 2024-25 | 76.0% | 63.0% |
| 2023-24 | 77.0% | 66.0% |
| 2022-23 | 32.0% | 38.0% |
| 2021-22 | 34.0% | 37.0% |
| 2020-21 | 40.0% | 29.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 77% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 64% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like McCallum High School
McCallum High School's state test result (76.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| McCallum High School this school | 1,897 | 23.0% | 76.8% |
| Georgetown High School GEORGETOWN | 2,059 | 23.9% | 61.8% |
| Austin High School AUSTIN | 2,323 | 24.1% | 68.8% |
| West Plains High School AMARILLO | 1,221 | 23.6% | 62.4% |
| Liberty Hill High School LIBERTY HILL | 2,156 | 18.9% | 66.0% |
| Guyer High School DENTON | 2,577 | 24.4% | 72.3% |
Where McCallum High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Travis County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 76.8% | #124 of 1,385 | #4 of 38 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 65.0% | #203 of 1,425 ▼ 19 | #5 of 40 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 77.0% | #223 of 1,425 ▼ 8 | #6 of 40 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +36.0pp | #59 of 1,184 | #2 of 40 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,897 | #357 of 2,107 | #14 of 69 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.8:1 | #1,167 of 1,344 | #37 of 41 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 57.9% | #414 of 1,346 | #13 of 41 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 23.0% | #1,431 of 1,522 | #45 of 49 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +7.7% | #427 of 672 | #18 of 23 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,897 | 106.7 | 17.8:1 | 23% (437) |
| 2023-24 | 1,861 | 102.7 | 18.1:1 | 21% (385) |
| 2022-23 | 1,824 | 97.8 | 18.6:1 | 23% (418) |
| 2020-21 | 1,835 | 106 | 17.3:1 | 21% (388) |
| 2017-18 | 1,761 | 108.6 | 16.2:1 | 22% (387) |
| 2015-16 | 1,738 | 104 | 16.7:1 | 29% (502) |
| 2010-11 | 1,789 | 114 | 15.7:1 | 43% (764) |
| 2000-01 | 1,657 | 89 | 18.6:1 | 20% (334) |
| 1990-91 | 1,259 | 70 | 18.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 8% (1,761 to 1,897); teachers down 2% (108.6 to 106.7).
About McCallum High School
Located in AUSTIN, Texas, McCallum High School is a large high school. The school enrolls 1,897 students, from grades 9 through 12. Average enrollment for high schools in Texas is about 796, so this school runs 138% bigger than that.
AUSTIN ISD has 72,272 students spread across 123 schools.
McCallum High School is 57% White by enrollment. Beyond that, enrollment is 31% Hispanic, 5% Black, 5% multiracial, and 2% Asian. The White share in Travis County as a whole is similar, at about 55%. McCallum High School's diversity index is 58%, against a US figure of 70%.
The ratio of students to teachers is 17.8:1, with 106.7 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. The school has more students per teacher than the 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas. Lunch subsidy eligibility at McCallum High School is 23%. Among public schools in Travis County, the average eligibility rate is 54%.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, McCallum High School is 13.0 points above its prediction. Actual: 76.8%. Predicted: 63.9%.
In Travis County (population about 1,330,015), the median household income is $99,611, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 57% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 7%. There are 333 public schools in Travis County, enrolling about 191,706 students in all.
Of nearby public schools, Reilly Elementary School is the closest, at about 0.6 miles. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of McCallum High School. On proficiency, McCallum High School is ahead of the 56.7% nearby average, ranking 1st of 7.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Large, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment grew 3% from its 2020-21 level of 1,835.
Posts about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Travis County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Bowie High SchoolHigh · 2,876 students
- Akins Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,421 students
- Austin High SchoolHigh · 2,323 students
- Anderson High SchoolHigh · 2,223 students
- Navarro Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,633 students
- Lasa High SchoolHigh · 1,616 students
- Lake Travis High SchoolHigh · 3,569 students
- Bowie High SchoolHigh · 2,876 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 2,858 students
- Westlake High SchoolHigh · 2,854 students
- McNeil High SchoolHigh · 2,660 students
- Vandegrift High SchoolHigh · 2,437 students
- Reilly Elementary School0.6 mi · 349
- Austin St Hospital0.9 mi · 20
- Brentwood Elementary School0.9 mi · 671
- Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired1.0 mi · 129
- Lamar Middle School1.0 mi · 1,109
- Cedars Academy Next Generation H S at Highland1.2 mi · 116