Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Travis Early College High School
- FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- FBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 220 | 22% |
| Grade 10 | 297 | 29% |
| Grade 11 | 254 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 240 | 24% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 19 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 17 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 5 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1.0% | 18.0% | 21.0% | 60.0% |
| Mathematics | 4.0% | 13.0% | 46.0% | 37.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 19.0% | 17.0% |
| 2024-25 | 16.0% | 7.0% |
| 2023-24 | 22.0% | 5.0% |
| 2022-23 | 13.0% | 3.0% |
| 2021-22 | 15.0% | 16.0% |
| 2020-21 | 14.0% | 11.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 23% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 38% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Travis Early College High School
Travis Early College High School's state test result (22.8% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Early College High School this school | 1,011 | 84.7% | 22.8% |
| YES Prep - Northwest HOUSTON | 940 | 86.5% | 45.4% |
| Blanson CTE High School HOUSTON | 1,258 | 80.4% | 76.3% |
| IDEA Bluff Springs College Preparatory AUSTIN | 689 | 85.2% | 37.2% |
| Austin High School EL PASO | 946 | 88.5% | 28.0% |
| IDEA Montopolis College Preparatory AUSTIN | 835 | 88.3% | 44.1% |
Where Travis Early College High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Travis County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 22.8% | #1,379 of 1,385 | #37 of 38 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 17.0% | #1,356 of 1,425 ▲ 61 | #35 of 40 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 19.0% | #1,417 of 1,425 ▲ 2 | #40 of 40 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +10.0pp | #797 of 1,184 | #25 of 40 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,011 | #575 of 2,107 | #20 of 69 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.0:1 | #414 of 1,344 | #5 of 41 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 28.4% | #1,043 of 1,346 | #30 of 41 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 84.7% | #307 of 1,522 | #17 of 49 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -18.0% | #126 of 557 | #5 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,011 | 77.5 | 13.0:1 | 85% (856) |
| 2023-24 | 1,157 | 76.8 | 15.1:1 | 80% (929) |
| 2022-23 | 1,137 | 73.5 | 15.5:1 | 83% (944) |
| 2020-21 | 1,243 | 84 | 14.8:1 | 81% (1,012) |
| 2017-18 | 1,233 | 105.8 | 11.7:1 | 77% (954) |
| 2015-16 | 1,291 | 104 | 12.4:1 | 82% (1,059) |
| 2010-11 | 1,362 | 106 | 12.8:1 | 88% (1,198) |
| 2000-01 | 1,694 | 100 | 16.9:1 | 54% (918) |
| 1990-91 | 1,302 | 88 | 14.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 18% (1,233 to 1,011); teachers down 27% (105.8 to 77.5).
About Travis Early College High School
Travis Early College High School is a high school in AUSTIN, Texas, according to federal school records. A total of 1,011 students attend the school, which covers grades 9 through 12. Against the 796-student average for high schools in Texas, enrollment here is 27% higher.
AUSTIN ISD enrolls 72,272 students in 123 schools, including Travis Early College High School.
Travis Early College High School's enrollment is 84% Hispanic. The next largest groups are 8% Black, 4% White, and 3% Asian. The school's Hispanic share is 51 points above the 33% share among Travis County residents. Pick two students at random and there is a 28% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
The school reported 77.5 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25 and a ratio of 13.0:1. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas. Eligible students account for 85% of enrollment in the free or reduced-price lunch program. Among public schools in Travis County, the average eligibility rate is 54%.
Measured against Texas public high schools, Travis Early College High School receives an F. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Travis Early College High School ranks in the bottom 10% of Texas schools after adjusting test results for student poverty. Actual: 22.8%. Predicted: 37.5%. Difference: 14.8 points.
Federal survey data for Travis County show that the median household income is $99,611, about 57% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. Travis County is home to 333 public schools and about 191,706 public school students.
The shortest distance from Travis Early College High School to another public school is less than a tenth of a mile, to Graduation Preparatory Academy. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8.
Its NCES locale code is City: Large: the school is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment has fallen by 232 students since 2020-21, to 1,011. Students per teacher fell from 14.8 in 2020-21 to 13.0 in 2024-25.
Community posts for Travis Early College High School can cover enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Travis County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Bowie High SchoolHigh · 2,876 students
- Akins Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,421 students
- Austin High SchoolHigh · 2,323 students
- Anderson High SchoolHigh · 2,223 students
- McCallum High SchoolHigh · 1,897 students
- Navarro Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,633 students
- Lake Travis High SchoolHigh · 3,569 students
- Bowie High SchoolHigh · 2,876 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 2,858 students
- Westlake High SchoolHigh · 2,854 students
- McNeil High SchoolHigh · 2,660 students
- Vandegrift High SchoolHigh · 2,437 students
One other US public school is named Travis Early College High. Travis Early College High School is the largest of the 2.
- Travis Early College High SchoolSAN ANTONIO, TX · 408 students
- Graduation Preparatory Academy0.0 mi · 69
- Travis Hts Elementary School0.6 mi · 469
- Travis Co J J Alternative Education Program0.7 mi · 1
- Travis Co J J Alternative Education Program0.7 mi · 1
- Travis County Juvenile Detention Center0.7 mi · 30
- Leadership Academy0.7 mi · 23