Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Eiland Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 156 | 28% |
| Kindergarten | 62 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 65 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 65 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 82 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 70 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 64 | 11% |
This year's kindergarten class (62) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (64).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 56 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 35 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 20 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 27.0% | 34.0% | 21.0% | 18.0% |
| Mathematics | 29.0% | 27.0% | 19.0% | 25.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 61.0% | 56.0% |
| 2024-25 | 50.0% | 64.0% |
| 2023-24 | 56.0% | 66.0% |
| 2022-23 | 38.0% | 67.0% |
| 2021-22 | 44.0% | 49.0% |
| 2020-21 | 26.0% | 36.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 54% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 34% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 20 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
Schools most like Eiland Elementary School
Eiland Elementary School's state test result (54.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eiland Elementary School this school | 564 | 92.4% | 54.5% |
| Uplift Williams Prep PS DALLAS | 584 | 91.1% | 29.4% |
| Jackson-Keller Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 552 | 92.9% | 35.4% |
| KIPP Paseo Primary School AUSTIN | 560 | 90.9% | 34.6% |
| Linder Elementary School AUSTIN | 587 | 92.7% | 21.8% |
| Rankin Elementary School ARLINGTON | 562 | 94.1% | 29.4% |
Where Eiland Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 54.5% | #1,113 of 4,401 | #117 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 56.0% | #1,231 of 4,466 ▼ 574 | #154 of 625 ▼ 89 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.0% | #1,368 of 4,466 ▲ 1,102 | #172 of 625 ▲ 163 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +6.0pp | #2,005 of 3,998 | #316 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 564 | #1,913 of 4,938 | #396 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.9:1 | #312 of 4,622 | #50 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 22.1% | #3,692 of 4,628 | #537 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 92.4% | #796 of 4,789 | #195 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +4.1% | #1,044 of 1,307 | #115 of 148 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 564 | 47.5 | 11.9:1 | 92% (521) |
| 2023-24 | 547 | 48.3 | 11.3:1 | 91% (496) |
| 2022-23 | 521 | 50.6 | 10.3:1 | 92% (478) |
| 2020-21 | 565 | 51 | 11.1:1 | 90% (511) |
| 2017-18 | 542 | 50.3 | 10.8:1 | 79% (428) |
| 2015-16 | 577 | 55 | 10.5:1 | 89% (512) |
| 2010-11 | 697 | 59 | 11.8:1 | 87% (606) |
| 2000-01 | 709 | 51 | 13.9:1 | 56% (400) |
Since 2017-18: students up 4% (542 to 564); teachers down 6% (50.3 to 47.5).
About Eiland Elementary School
Federal records list Eiland Elementary School as an elementary school in KLEIN, Texas. The latest federal count shows 564 students in pre-K through 5.
Eiland Elementary School is run by KLEIN ISD, whose 50 schools enroll 52,437 students.
At Eiland Elementary School, Hispanic students make up 88% of the student body. It is also 7% Black. Harris County's residents are about 44% Hispanic, 44 points below the school's share. The chance that two students picked at random at Eiland Elementary School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 22%.
Teachers at Eiland Elementary School total 47.5 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 11.9:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Texas average 15.1:1. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 92%. That is higher than the 70% average for public schools in Harris County.
Eiland Elementary School beats its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests by 20.2 points (54.5% versus 34.2%), a top-10% result in Texas on BeatsExpectations.
Census estimates describe Harris County this way: median household income is about $74,983, roughly 34% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 13%. The public schools of Harris County number 1,205 and enroll about 886,911.
The nearest public school is Ermel Elementary School, at about 0.6 miles. Eiland Elementary School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Nearby schools with test data average 40.5% proficiency; Eiland Elementary School posts 54.5%.
Locale: Suburb: Large. In NCES terms, the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment went from 565 in 2020-21 to 564 in 2024-25, a change of 1 student.
Posts about school safety, transportation, and start times are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Ermel Elementary School0.6 mi · 436
- Eisenhower High School1.4 mi · 2,262
- Klein Intermediate School1.5 mi · 1,050
- Epps Island Elementary School1.7 mi · 764
- Nitsch Elementary School1.7 mi · 612
- Frazier Elementary School1.8 mi · 601