Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Travis Hts Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 76 | 16% |
| Kindergarten | 70 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 64 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 72 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 64 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 62 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 61 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (70) is 15% larger than its 5th grade class (61).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 49 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 39 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 32 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 24 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 33.0% | 16.0% | 20.0% | 31.0% |
| Mathematics | 22.0% | 17.0% | 21.0% | 40.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 49.0% | 39.0% |
| 2024-25 | 51.0% | 40.0% |
| 2023-24 | 53.0% | 45.0% |
| 2022-23 | 40.0% | 36.0% |
| 2021-22 | 49.0% | 40.0% |
| 2020-21 | 17.0% | 15.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 47% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Travis Hts Elementary School
Travis Hts Elementary School's state test result (46.0% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Hts Elementary School this school | 469 | 61.8% | 46.0% |
| Meadows Elementary School MEADOWS PLACE | 425 | 60.0% | 45.5% |
| P H Greene Elementary School WEBSTER | 545 | 57.8% | 46.3% |
| Bush Elementary School MIDLAND | 527 | 66.0% | 48.6% |
| Hurst Hills Elementary School HURST | 480 | 58.8% | 59.4% |
| Grace E Hardeman Elementary School WATAUGA | 600 | 65.0% | 55.1% |
Where Travis Hts Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Travis County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 46.0% | #1,855 of 4,401 | #65 of 166 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 39.0% | #2,943 of 4,466 ▼ 281 | #99 of 176 ▼ 11 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 49.0% | #2,598 of 4,466 ▼ 278 | #90 of 176 ▼ 7 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +6.0pp | #1,972 of 3,998 | #78 of 166 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 469 | #2,835 of 4,938 | #107 of 183 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.3:1 | #174 of 4,622 | #24 of 174 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 71.6% | #367 of 4,628 | #10 of 174 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 61.8% | #3,022 of 4,789 | #92 of 170 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.5% | #2,054 of 2,838 | #95 of 120 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 469 | 41.5 | 11.3:1 | 62% (290) |
| 2023-24 | 460 | 39.6 | 11.6:1 | 62% (286) |
| 2022-23 | 510 | 33 | 15.4:1 | 66% (336) |
| 2020-21 | 503 | 36 | 14.0:1 | 66% (331) |
| 2017-18 | 518 | 38 | 13.6:1 | 63% (328) |
| 2015-16 | 522 | 36 | 14.5:1 | 67% (348) |
| 2010-11 | 541 | 39 | 13.9:1 | 75% (404) |
| 2000-01 | 493 | 35 | 14.1:1 | 55% (273) |
| 1990-91 | 658 | 40 | 16.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (518 to 469); teachers up 9% (38 to 41.5).
About Travis Hts Elementary School
Travis Hts Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school in AUSTIN ISD, located in AUSTIN, Texas. It offers pre-K through 5 and has 469 students enrolled.
AUSTIN ISD runs 123 schools with a combined 72,272 students. Travis Hts Elementary School is one of them.
The student body at Travis Hts Elementary School has no majority group. Hispanic students lead at 39%. Next come 32% White, 13% Asian, 9% Black, and 7% multiracial. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 72, compared with 70 nationally.
The school's 41.5 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.3:1. Statewide, elementary schools in Texas average 15.1:1. Income data for the school show 62% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
On BeatsExpectations, Travis Hts Elementary School is 1.3 points below its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Texas schools.
American Community Survey estimates for Travis County show that median household income comes to about $99,611, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 57% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. Travis County counts 333 public schools with about 191,706 students.
Lively Middle School is about 0.3 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Travis Hts Elementary School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles.
In the federal locale system, Travis Hts Elementary School is coded City: Large, for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more. The school is classified as a charter school in federal data.
Enrollment fell by 7% across 4 years, from 503 in 2020-21 to 469 in 2024-25. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 14.0:1 to 11.3:1.
This page collects posts and questions about Travis Hts Elementary School, such as homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Travis County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Bowie High SchoolHigh · 2,876 students
- Akins Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,421 students
- Austin High SchoolHigh · 2,323 students
- Anderson High SchoolHigh · 2,223 students
- McCallum High SchoolHigh · 1,897 students
- Navarro Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,633 students
- Lake Travis High SchoolHigh · 3,569 students
- Bowie High SchoolHigh · 2,876 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 2,858 students
- Westlake High SchoolHigh · 2,854 students
- McNeil High SchoolHigh · 2,660 students
- Vandegrift High SchoolHigh · 2,437 students
- Lively Middle School0.3 mi · 910
- Graduation Preparatory Academy0.6 mi · 69
- Travis Early College High School0.6 mi · 1,011
- Travis Co J J Alternative Education Program0.6 mi · 1
- Travis County Juvenile Detention Center0.6 mi · 30
- Travis County J J Alternative Education Program0.6 mi · 7