Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Wunderlich Intermediate School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 438 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 452 | 34% |
| Grade 8 | 429 | 33% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 43 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 29 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 21 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 28.0% | 27.0% | 25.0% | 20.0% |
| Mathematics | 14.0% | 29.0% | 30.0% | 27.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 55.0% | 43.0% |
| 2024-25 | 47.0% | 40.0% |
| 2023-24 | 52.0% | 41.0% |
| 2022-23 | 38.0% | 28.0% |
| 2021-22 | 31.0% | 21.0% |
| 2020-21 | 26.0% | 22.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Wunderlich Intermediate School
Wunderlich Intermediate School's state test result (44.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wunderlich Intermediate School this school | 1,319 | 79.0% | 44.5% |
| Watkins Middle School HOUSTON | 1,283 | 82.5% | 38.7% |
| Kahla Middle School HOUSTON | 1,126 | 82.9% | 37.4% |
| Morton Ranch Junior High School KATY | 1,205 | 76.1% | 41.5% |
| Mayde Creek Junior High School HOUSTON | 1,214 | 76.1% | 42.4% |
| Rowe Middle School CYPRESS | 1,481 | 78.4% | 42.5% |
Where Wunderlich Intermediate School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 44.5% | #722 of 1,635 | #82 of 218 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 43.0% | #812 of 1,670 ▲ 60 | #113 of 219 ▼ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 55.0% | #805 of 1,670 ▲ 299 | #97 of 219 ▲ 40 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +16.0pp | #450 of 1,570 | #68 of 216 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,319 | #65 of 1,749 | #20 of 227 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.7:1 | #292 of 1,542 | #38 of 215 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.3% | #697 of 1,543 | #90 of 215 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 79.0% | #539 of 1,648 | #132 of 221 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -18.6% | #382 of 942 | #71 of 145 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,319 | 103.5 | 12.7:1 | 79% (1,042) |
| 2023-24 | 1,226 | 102.3 | 12.0:1 | 83% (1,016) |
| 2022-23 | 1,316 | 103.4 | 12.7:1 | 77% (1,018) |
| 2020-21 | 1,447 | 108 | 13.4:1 | 76% (1,103) |
| 2017-18 | 1,620 | 115 | 14.1:1 | 68% (1,100) |
| 2015-16 | 1,569 | 116 | 13.5:1 | 72% (1,132) |
| 2010-11 | 1,449 | 102 | 14.2:1 | 68% (985) |
| 2000-01 | 1,305 | 88 | 14.8:1 | 33% (429) |
| 1990-91 | 1,159 | 69 | 16.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 19% (1,620 to 1,319); teachers down 10% (115 to 103.5).
About Wunderlich Intermediate School
Located in KLEIN, Texas, Wunderlich Intermediate School is a large middle school. Enrollment stands at 1,319 students, covering grades 6 through 8. That is 105% larger than the average of about 643 students for middle schools in Texas.
Wunderlich Intermediate School is run by KLEIN ISD, whose 50 schools enroll 52,437 students.
Federal enrollment data show Wunderlich Intermediate School is 62% Hispanic. Other groups include 25% Black, 8% Asian, 3% White, and 2% multiracial. The county population is about 44% Hispanic. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 55, compared with 70 nationally.
Wunderlich Intermediate School lists 103.5 full-time-equivalent teachers; that is about 12.7 students per teacher. The gap from the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas is 1.6 students per teacher. About 79% of students at Wunderlich Intermediate School are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is 9 points above the 70% average for public schools in Harris County.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Wunderlich Intermediate School is 4.6 points above its prediction. Actual: 44.5%. Predicted: 40.0%.
Harris County is the school's county. There, median household income comes to about $74,983, 34% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 13% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Harris County's 1,205 public schools enroll about 886,911 students and include Wunderlich Intermediate School.
Measured in a straight line, Greenwood Forest Elementary School is about 0.1 miles from Wunderlich Intermediate School. The five-mile area around Wunderlich Intermediate School holds at least 8 other public schools. The school's 44.5% average proficiency ranks 5th among 9 nearby schools.
Its NCES locale code is Suburb: Large: the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
A 9% decline took enrollment from 1,447 in 2020-21 to 1,319 in 2024-25.
This page is set up for the Wunderlich Intermediate School community to discuss open houses, carpools, and field trips. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Hofius Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,313 students
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Hofius Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,313 students
- Greenwood Forest Elementary School0.1 mi · 557
- Klein Forest High School0.2 mi · 3,418
- Kaiser Elementary School0.6 mi · 724
- Klenk Elementary School0.8 mi · 717
- Edward Roberson Middle School1.2 mi · 872
- Two Dimensions Preparatory Academy1.3 mi · 144