Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Nitsch Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 83 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 107 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 103 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 106 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 118 | 19% |
| Grade 5 | 95 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (83) is 13% smaller than its 5th grade class (95).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 68 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 74 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 35 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 22 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 38.0% | 30.0% | 18.0% | 14.0% |
| Mathematics | 42.0% | 32.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 68.0% | 74.0% |
| 2024-25 | 68.0% | 71.0% |
| 2023-24 | 65.0% | 71.0% |
| 2022-23 | 56.0% | 71.0% |
| 2021-22 | 56.0% | 59.0% |
| 2020-21 | 33.0% | 52.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 63% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 36% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 26 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
Schools most like Nitsch Elementary School
Nitsch Elementary School's state test result (62.6% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitsch Elementary School this school | 612 | 87.7% | 62.6% |
| Uplift White Rock Hills Prep PS DALLAS | 640 | 85.9% | 42.5% |
| Spence Elementary School HOUSTON | 686 | 88.6% | 26.4% |
| IDEA Walzem Academy SAN ANTONIO | 611 | 85.3% | 34.4% |
| Travis Elementary School PORT ARTHUR | 543 | 87.1% | 24.6% |
| Harmony School of Endeavor-Houston HOUSTON | 561 | 90.2% | 28.4% |
Where Nitsch Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 62.6% | #628 of 4,401 | #66 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 74.0% | #295 of 4,466 ▲ 67 | #32 of 625 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 68.0% | #835 of 4,466 ▲ 14 | #92 of 625 ▼ 9 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +7.5pp | #1,810 of 3,998 | #281 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 612 | #1,523 of 4,938 | #335 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.2:1 | #416 of 4,622 | #70 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 47.8% | #2,588 of 4,628 | #356 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 87.7% | #1,315 of 4,789 | #315 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -21.2% | #1,082 of 2,838 | #204 of 441 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 612 | 50.1 | 12.2:1 | 88% (537) |
| 2023-24 | 608 | 52.2 | 11.7:1 | 94% (570) |
| 2022-23 | 663 | 52 | 12.8:1 | 86% (567) |
| 2020-21 | 673 | 59 | 11.4:1 | 89% (596) |
| 2017-18 | 777 | 73.5 | 10.6:1 | 77% (601) |
| 2015-16 | 800 | 70 | 11.4:1 | 84% (668) |
| 2010-11 | 826 | 68 | 12.2:1 | 84% (690) |
| 2000-01 | 772 | 56 | 13.8:1 | 55% (428) |
| 1990-91 | 965 | 58 | 16.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 21% (777 to 612); teachers down 32% (73.5 to 50.1).
About Nitsch Elementary School
In KLEIN, Texas, Nitsch Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school. The school offers kindergarten through 5 and enrolls 612 students.
In KLEIN ISD, 50 schools enroll a combined 52,437 students.
The student body at Nitsch Elementary School is 67% Hispanic. The rest of enrollment is 26% Black, 2% White, and 2% multiracial. Among all residents of Harris County, the Hispanic share is about 44%. A diversity index of 48% means there is a 48% chance two randomly chosen students at Nitsch Elementary School are from different groups.
The school has 50.1 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 12.2 students per teacher. The average for elementary schools in Texas is 15.1:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. The school reported 88% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Harris County is 70%.
On BeatsExpectations, which compares test results with what a school's student poverty level would predict, Nitsch Elementary School ranks in the top 10% in Texas. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 62.6%, against a prediction of 36.2%.
For the population of Harris County, the median household earns about $74,983 a year, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 13%. Nitsch Elementary School shares Harris County with 1,204 other public schools.
Klein Intermediate School is the nearest public school to Nitsch Elementary School, about 0.2 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. In a group of 8 nearby schools with scores, Nitsch Elementary School ranks 1st on average proficiency.
In the federal locale system, Nitsch Elementary School is coded Suburb: Large, for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
In 2024-25, the school enrolled 612, down from 673 in 2020-21.
On allk12, people connected to Nitsch Elementary School can post about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Intermediate School0.2 mi · 1,050
- Hill Elementary School0.7 mi · 646
- Eisenhower High School1.1 mi · 2,262
- Stovall Ec/PK/K1.1 mi · 450
- Caraway Elementary School1.2 mi · 553
- Garcia Middle School1.3 mi · 966