Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Epps Island Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 1 | 0% |
| Kindergarten | 124 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 112 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 118 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 126 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 150 | 20% |
| Grade 5 | 133 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (124) is 7% smaller than its 5th grade class (133).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 56 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 14 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 22 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 21.0% | 30.0% | 24.0% | 25.0% |
| Mathematics | 24.0% | 32.0% | 20.0% | 24.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 51.0% | 56.0% |
| 2024-25 | 44.0% | 38.0% |
| 2023-24 | 42.0% | 43.0% |
| 2022-23 | 39.0% | 42.0% |
| 2021-22 | 49.0% | 34.0% |
| 2020-21 | 37.0% | 34.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 40% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Epps Island Elementary School
Epps Island Elementary School's state test result (39.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Epps Island Elementary School this school | 764 | 91.1% | 39.9% |
| Bush Elementary School HOUSTON | 780 | 90.5% | 30.6% |
| Popham Elementary School DEL VALLE | 698 | 90.8% | 26.1% |
| Spicewood Park Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 722 | 89.3% | 32.1% |
| Del Valle Elementary School DEL VALLE | 726 | 89.5% | 21.1% |
| Hairgrove Elementary School HOUSTON | 795 | 89.4% | 63.1% |
Where Epps Island Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 39.9% | #2,610 of 4,401 | #348 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 56.0% | #1,230 of 4,466 ▲ 1,728 | #153 of 625 ▲ 275 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.0% | #2,404 of 4,466 ▲ 723 | #324 of 625 ▲ 110 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +13.0pp | #1,080 of 3,998 | #155 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 764 | #578 of 4,938 | #161 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.4:1 | #1,090 of 4,622 | #158 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 27.6% | #3,509 of 4,628 | #505 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 91.1% | #940 of 4,789 | #226 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +16.3% | #518 of 1,307 | #53 of 148 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 764 | 56.9 | 13.4:1 | 91% (696) |
| 2023-24 | 521 | 47.6 | 10.9:1 | 87% (454) |
| 2022-23 | 541 | 44.8 | 12.1:1 | 85% (461) |
| 2020-21 | 594 | 52 | 11.4:1 | 92% (549) |
| 2017-18 | 657 | 61.2 | 10.7:1 | 81% (529) |
| 2015-16 | 721 | 68 | 10.6:1 | 87% (624) |
| 2010-11 | 916 | 72 | 12.7:1 | 86% (786) |
| 2000-01 | 789 | 61 | 12.9:1 | 72% (568) |
| 1990-91 | 1,149 | 58 | 19.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 16% (657 to 764); teachers down 7% (61.2 to 56.9).
About Epps Island Elementary School
Epps Island Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school for students in KLEIN, Texas. It offers pre-K through 5 and has 764 students enrolled. By comparison, elementary schools in Texas enroll about 519 students on average.
KLEIN ISD has 52,437 students spread across 50 schools.
Hispanic students are 85% of those enrolled at Epps Island Elementary School. The rest of enrollment is 8% Black and 4% Asian. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Harris County's population at about 44%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 28%.
Epps Island Elementary School has a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.4:1, with 56.9 full-time-equivalent teachers. Compared with the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas, this school's ratio is lower. The school has 91% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. It compares with 70% for public schools in Harris County.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 34.8% for Epps Island Elementary School. The school posts 39.9%, 5.1 points above the prediction.
In Harris County, home to about 4,838,303 people, median household income comes to about $74,983, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 34%, and roughly 13% of residents are in poverty. There are 1,205 public schools in the county, enrolling about 886,911, Epps Island Elementary School among them.
Epps Island Elementary School is about 0.6 miles from Kujawa Elementary School, its nearest public school. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Epps Island Elementary School at 3rd of 7.
In the federal locale system, Epps Island Elementary School is coded Suburb: Large, for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment rose from 594 to 764, a 29% gain. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 11.4:1 to 13.4:1.
Parents, students, and staff can share information on pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback here. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Kujawa Elementary School0.6 mi · 562
- Kujawa Ec/PK/K0.7 mi · 650
- McDougle Elementary School1.0 mi · 612
- The Grace England Early Childhood/Pre-K Center1.0 mi · 314
- Carmichael Elementary School1.1 mi · 711
- Shotwell Middle School1.3 mi · 832