Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Overland Trail Elementary
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Kansas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 88 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 89 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 95 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 88 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 88 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 83 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (88) is 6% larger than its 5th grade class (83).
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 73 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 61 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 73.4% | 60.8% |
| 2023-24 | 57.7% | 58.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 67% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 55% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Overland Trail Elementary
Overland Trail Elementary's state test result (66.8% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overland Trail Elementary this school | 531 | 14.5% | 66.8% |
| Lakewood Elementary Overland Park | 456 | 11.8% | 72.3% |
| Cedar Hills Elementary Overland Park | 587 | 11.2% | 63.5% |
| Heartland Elementary Overland Park | 412 | 16.3% | 66.1% |
| Liberty View Elementary Olathe | 430 | 13.5% | 55.6% |
| Wolf Springs Elementary School Overland Park | 541 | 6.5% | 63.1% |
Where Overland Trail Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 66.8% | #49 of 625 | #32 of 111 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 60.8% | #108 of 625 | #60 of 111 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 73.4% | #46 of 625 | #34 of 111 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 531 | #54 of 714 | #13 of 112 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.7:1 | #301 of 539 | #55 of 108 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 66.0% | #83 of 540 | #9 of 108 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 14.5% | #613 of 658 | #72 of 111 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -12.2% | #204 of 377 | #42 of 76 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 531 | 38.7 | 13.7:1 | 15% (77) |
| 2023-24 | 591 | 41.2 | 14.3:1 | 18% (109) |
| 2022-23 | 588 | 42.2 | 13.9:1 | 21% (121) |
| 2020-21 | 594 | 31 | 19.2:1 | 14% (86) |
| 2017-18 | 605 | 39.2 | 15.4:1 | 12% (71) |
| 2015-16 | 595 | 38 | 15.7:1 | 14% (86) |
| 2010-11 | 608 | 37 | 16.4:1 | 11% (69) |
| 2000-01 | 447 | 31 | 14.4:1 | 0% (1) |
| 1990-91 | 411 | 25 | 16.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 12% (605 to 531); teachers down 1% (39.2 to 38.7).
About Overland Trail Elementary
Overland Trail Elementary is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as an elementary school in Overland Park, Kansas. Its grade span covers kindergarten through 5, with 531 students on the rolls. Across elementary schools in Kansas, the average enrollment is about 313.
Overland Trail Elementary is a school in Blue Valley. The district has 37 schools and 22,225 students.
The share of White students at Overland Trail Elementary is 50%, a majority. After that, the student body is 27% Asian, 8% Hispanic, 7% Black, and 7% multiracial. Census figures show Johnson County is about 79% White. A diversity index of 66% means there is a 66% chance two randomly chosen students at Overland Trail Elementary are from different groups.
The school has 38.7 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 13.7 students per teacher. The average for elementary schools in Kansas is about 13.2:1. The school reported 15% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. Public schools in Johnson County average 27%.
Overland Trail Elementary holds an A allk12 Grade, placing it above 88% of Kansas public elementary schools.
Schools in Kansas with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 55.3%. Overland Trail Elementary scores 66.8%.
In the surrounding county, Johnson County, median household income comes to about $109,208, about 58% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 3% of residents are in poverty. The county has 168 public schools and about 93,598 students.
Overland Trail Middle is about 0.2 miles from Overland Trail Elementary, the shortest distance to any other public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among the 9 closest schools with test data, this one included, Overland Trail Elementary ranks 3rd on average proficiency.
Federal data place Overland Trail Elementary in the City: Mid-size locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Federal enrollment counts decreased from 594 (2020-21) to 531 (2024-25). From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio dropped from 19.2:1 to 13.7:1.
The discussion board for Overland Trail Elementary is open to topics like athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Blue Valley West HighHigh · 1,534 students
- Blue Valley Northwest HighHigh · 1,496 students
- Blue Valley HighHigh · 1,396 students
- Blue Valley North HighHigh · 1,376 students
- Blue Valley Southwest High SchoolHigh · 1,057 students
- Aubry Bend Middle SchoolMiddle · 792 students
- Shawnee Mission West HighHigh · 1,599 students
- Shawnee Mission South HighHigh · 1,574 students
- Blue Valley West HighHigh · 1,534 students
- Shawnee Mission North HighHigh · 1,502 students
- Blue Valley Northwest HighHigh · 1,496 students
- Blue Valley North HighHigh · 1,376 students
- Overland Trail Middle0.2 mi · 540
- Valley Park Elementary1.3 mi · 549
- Heartland Elementary1.4 mi · 412
- Mission Trail Elementary1.4 mi · 384
- Blue Valley North High1.5 mi · 1,376
- Lakewood Elementary1.6 mi · 456