Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
McMillen High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 481 | 48% |
| Grade 10 | 529 | 52% |
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 68 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 33 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 43 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 15 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 14.0% | 54.0% | 14.0% | 18.0% |
| Mathematics | 12.0% | 21.0% | 36.0% | 31.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 68.0% | 33.0% |
| 2024-25 | 68.0% | 29.0% |
| 2023-24 | 69.0% | 36.0% |
| 2022-23 | 36.0% | 18.0% |
| 2021-22 | 25.0% | 12.0% |
| 2020-21 | 25.0% | 18.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 57% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 58% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like McMillen High School
McMillen High School's state test result (57.3% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| McMillen High School this school | 1,010 | 37.7% | 57.3% |
| Clark High School PLANO | 1,114 | 35.3% | 53.0% |
| Harmony School of Innovation - Dallas DALLAS | 539 | 46.2% | 61.3% |
| Glenda Dawson High School PEARLAND | 2,569 | 29.9% | 78.0% |
| Ischool High at University Park HOUSTON | 433 | 32.8% | 67.4% |
| Tomball Star Academy TOMBALL | 402 | 28.4% | 97.8% |
Where McMillen High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Collin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 57.3% | #577 of 1,385 | #21 of 31 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 33.0% | #1,024 of 1,425 ▼ 18 | #33 of 38 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 68.0% | #412 of 1,425 ▼ 47 | #26 of 38 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +23.5pp | #304 of 1,184 | #19 of 36 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,010 | #576 of 2,107 | #33 of 48 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.8:1 | #705 of 1,344 | #12 of 38 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 75.3% | #19 of 1,346 | #4 of 38 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 37.7% | #1,244 of 1,522 | #11 of 33 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -16.7% | #141 of 557 | #3 of 16 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,010 | 68.1 | 14.8:1 | 38% (381) |
| 2023-24 | 1,100 | 66.5 | 16.6:1 | 41% (446) |
| 2022-23 | 1,170 | 69.6 | 16.8:1 | 41% (474) |
| 2020-21 | 1,244 | 78 | 15.9:1 | 37% (464) |
| 2017-18 | 1,213 | 76.8 | 15.8:1 | 29% (353) |
| 2015-16 | 1,160 | 72 | 16.1:1 | 31% (357) |
Since 2017-18: students down 17% (1,213 to 1,010); teachers down 11% (76.8 to 68.1).
About McMillen High School
In MURPHY, Texas, part of Collin County, McMillen High School is a high school. The school counts 1,010 students across grades 9 through 10. The typical figure for high schools in Texas is about 796 students.
District-wide, PLANO ISD has 73 schools and 46,612 students.
The most common group at McMillen High School is Hispanic students, at 30%. It is also 30% White, 22% Asian, 13% Black, and 5% multiracial. Collin County's residents are about 16% Hispanic, 14 points below the school's share. McMillen High School's diversity index is 75%, against a US figure of 70%.
Its 68.1 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 14.8:1. That is close to the 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 38%. That rate is above the 30% average among public schools in Collin County.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 57.6% at McMillen High School; the school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 57.3%.
McMillen High School is located in Collin County, where the median household income is $121,600, roughly 56% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. McMillen High School is one of 338 public schools in the county.
The closest public school to McMillen High School is Murphy Middle School, about 0.3 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Its average proficiency rate of 57.3% is below the 69.8% average for nearby schools.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment has fallen by 234 students since 2020-21, to 1,010. The ratio of students to teachers went from 15.9:1 to 14.8:1 over the same years.
The McMillen High School community page is open for posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Collin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Plano East Sr High SchoolHigh · 3,033 students
- Plano West Senior High SchoolHigh · 2,559 students
- Plano Sr High SchoolHigh · 2,267 students
- Shepton High SchoolHigh · 1,360 students
- Jasper High SchoolHigh · 1,301 students
- Renner Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,137 students
- Murphy Middle SchoolMiddle · 901 students
- Boggess Elementary SchoolElementary · 498 students
- Hunt Elementary SchoolElementary · 491 students
- Murphy Middle School0.3 mi · 901
- Boggess Elementary School0.6 mi · 498
- Tibbals Elementary School0.7 mi · 609
- Hunt Elementary School1.0 mi · 491
- R V Groves Elementary School1.0 mi · 680
- Schell Elementary School2.0 mi · 403