The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The lowest-poverty school districts

8,164 districts

US public school districts ranked by the lowest share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 50.6%. Showing ranks 601 to 650.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsStudents on FRL% FRL
601Armada Area SchoolsMI41,70730517.9%
602Avonworth SDPA41,92634417.9%
603FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY64,10473317.9%
604GUNTER ISDTX31,15620717.9%
605Hampton School DistrictNH389816117.9%
606Middleton-Cross Plains Area School DistrictWI127,1671,23317.9%
607Oostburg School DistrictWI31,01118117.9%
608Prior Lake-Savage Area SchoolsMN148,7881,57317.9%
609RYE NECK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,42425517.9%
610Center Point-Urbana Comm School DistrictIA41,37024718.0%
611Clearview Regional High School DistrictNJ22,04436818.0%
612Indian Prairie CUSD 204IL3226,1084,59618.0%
613Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113AIL42,66448018.0%
614New Fairfield School DistrictCT42,60747018.0%
615Park City DistrictUT114,26976818.0%
616Roland-Story Comm School DistrictIA31,09419718.0%
617Carmel UnifiedCA62,15238918.1%
618Harrisburg School District 41-2SD116,2221,12718.1%
619Lakes International Language AcademMN21,18621518.1%
620Westonka Public School DistrictMN62,44244318.1%
621Botkins LocalOH258410618.2%
622HAZEN 3ND358210618.2%
623SUNNYVALE ISDTX42,30641918.2%
624South Windsor School DistrictCT64,97990818.2%
625BEULAH 27ND374813718.3%
626Great Oaks Academy Charter SchoolMN25319718.3%
627HARBORFIELDS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,77350718.3%
628Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District #401VT82,57447118.3%
629WAVERLY SCHOOL DISTRICT 145NE52,11038618.3%
630Clarkston Community School DistrictMI136,6701,22818.4%
631Haverford Township SDPA76,4771,18918.4%
632JERICHO UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,23159418.4%
633Laguna Beach UnifiedCA42,27941918.4%
634Mokena SD 159IL31,55728718.4%
635Oxford School DistrictCT41,60029418.4%
636River Falls School DistrictWI83,44263318.4%
637Ballard Comm School DistrictIA41,87234718.5%
638Batavia USD 101IL85,21865218.5%
639Cupertino UnionCA2313,5262,50318.5%
640GREAT RIVER SCHOOLMN279414718.5%
641Kaneland CUSD 302IL73,90815218.5%
642MELISSA ISDTX77,73574418.5%
643NEW HARTFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,46645618.5%
644NORTHWEST PUBLIC SCHOOLSNE51,44526218.5%
645PANHANDLE ISDTX362011518.5%
646Pawnee CUSD 11IL257210618.5%
647Spearfish School District 40-2SD72,39844418.5%
648ALBANY PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMN51,74432418.6%
649BOWMAN CO 1ND45088818.6%
650Bondurant-Farrar Comm School DistrictIA52,82452618.6%

By state

50 states
Alaska 19Alabama 143Arkansas 208Arizona 1California 587Colorado 94Connecticut 132Florida 70Georgia 172Hawaii 1Iowa 234Idaho 66Illinois 456Indiana 286Kansas 156Kentucky 158Louisiana 69Maryland 24Maine 85Michigan 454Minnesota 269Missouri 290Northern Mariana Islands 1Mississippi 135Montana 54North Carolina 114North Dakota 35Nebraska 87New Hampshire 73New Jersey 369New Mexico 49Nevada 15New York 573Ohio 387Oklahoma 223Oregon 104Pennsylvania 398Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 37South Carolina 12South Dakota 50Tennessee 1Texas 750Utah 55Virginia 115US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 45Washington 183Wisconsin 289Wyoming 33

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter