The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The lowest-poverty school districts

8,164 districts

US public school districts ranked by the lowest share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 50.6%. Showing ranks 901 to 950.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsStudents on FRL% FRL
901DONIPHAN-TRUMBULL PUBLIC SCHSNE250111322.6%
902Deerfield Community School DistrictWI373016522.6%
903Evansville Community School DistrictWI41,62236722.6%
904MAHOPAC CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,83686722.6%
905MARCELLUS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,40731822.6%
906Springfield SDPA54,40599422.6%
907Buckeye Valley LocalOH42,29852122.7%
908Byron Center Public SchoolsMI74,5461,03022.7%
909Dieringer School DistrictWA31,42432322.7%
910Garfield DistrictUT101,62836722.7%
911Interstate 35 Comm School DistrictIA31,07124322.7%
912MILFORD PUBLIC SCHOOLSNE280918422.7%
913Mosinee School DistrictWI31,86542422.7%
914Ogden Comm School DistrictIA371316222.7%
915Oldham CountyKY1912,0382,73622.7%
916Placer Union HighCA63,91889022.7%
917SCHODACK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY284219122.7%
918Sherwood SD 88JOR74,7971,03722.7%
919Somerset School DistrictWI31,44532822.7%
920Bellbrook-Sugarcreek LocalOH42,72562222.8%
921FAIRPORT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,0931,16122.8%
922Mascoutah CUD 19IL54,34598922.8%
923PENFIELD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY64,6511,06122.8%
924Plumsted Township School DistrictNJ41,44032822.8%
925Rocky Hill School DistrictCT52,52257422.8%
926ST. CLAIR PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMN282018722.8%
927Saint Croix Central School DistrictWI41,86642522.8%
928CLARKSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY167,8211,79322.9%
929Cambridge School DistrictWI490720822.9%
930Campbellsport School DistrictWI41,29929722.9%
931Cass SD 63IL277317722.9%
932Crown Point Community School CorpIN109,1472,09922.9%
933East Hampton School DistrictCT41,66138122.9%
934Highland Comm School DistrictIA351011722.9%
935Milton School DistrictWI73,46179322.9%
936Northwest Allen County SchoolsIN118,4091,92722.9%
937West Lafayette Com School CorpIN32,34353622.9%
938Dike-New Hartford Comm School DistrictIA495722023.0%
939GOODHUE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMN277817923.0%
940Mahomet-Seymour CUSD 3IL43,46879923.0%
941Pembroke School DistrictNH31,34530923.0%
942Freeman School DistrictWA388720523.1%
943Glendora UnifiedCA96,3621,47123.1%
944Regional School District 07CT275417423.1%
945Swedesboro-Woolwich School DistrictNJ41,60737223.1%
946BarnesKS451812023.2%
947Cinnaminson Township School DistrictNJ52,94068123.2%
948Ellington School DistrictCT52,47457523.2%
949HAMPTON BAYS UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY32,00846623.2%
950HERRICKS UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY54,25998623.2%

By state

50 states
Alaska 19Alabama 143Arkansas 208Arizona 1California 587Colorado 94Connecticut 132Florida 70Georgia 172Hawaii 1Iowa 234Idaho 66Illinois 456Indiana 286Kansas 156Kentucky 158Louisiana 69Maryland 24Maine 85Michigan 454Minnesota 269Missouri 290Northern Mariana Islands 1Mississippi 135Montana 54North Carolina 114North Dakota 35Nebraska 87New Hampshire 73New Jersey 369New Mexico 49Nevada 15New York 573Ohio 387Oklahoma 223Oregon 104Pennsylvania 398Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 37South Carolina 12South Dakota 50Tennessee 1Texas 750Utah 55Virginia 115US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 45Washington 183Wisconsin 289Wyoming 33

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter