The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

34 schools in Indian Prairie CUSD 204

Illinois · 26,108 students · 3 cities

Indian Prairie CUSD 204, Illinois operates 34 public K-12 schools between its neighborhoods, enrolling about 26,108 students (around 768 per school).

4-year change in Indian Prairie CUSD 204

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
26,108
+17 (+0%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
32
0 (0%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How Indian Prairie CUSD 204 ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn IllinoisIn the US
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
66.0%#18 of 327N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
26,108#4 of 508#267 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
32#4 of 508N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.7:1#404 of 506#5,165 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
18.0%#431 of 456#7,551 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
71.2%#16 of 341#278 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside Indian Prairie CUSD 204

State test results across the district's 31 scored schools run from Fry Elementary School at 81.0% proficient to Longwood Elementary School at 27.8%, a gap of 53.2 points. That is the 9th widest gap among 172 Illinois districts with four or more scored schools.

Since 2017-18, the 32 district schools that reported both years went from 27,684 to 26,108 students (down 6%) and from 1,760 to 1,781 full-time teachers (up 1%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
Neuqua Valley High SchoolNapervilleHigh09-123,018
Waubonsie Valley High SchoolAuroraHigh09-122,849
Metea Valley High SchoolAuroraHigh09-122,766
Francis Granger Middle SchoolAuroraMiddle06-081,011
Scullen Middle SchoolNapervilleMiddle06-08948
Clifford Crone Middle SchoolNapervilleMiddle06-08891
Fischer Middle SchoolAuroraMiddle06-08861
Thayer J Hill Middle SchoolNapervilleMiddle06-08828
Gordon Gregory Middle SchoolNapervilleMiddle06-08811
Still Middle SchoolAuroraMiddle06-08709
Gwendolyn Brooks ElementaryAuroraElementaryKG-05683
Reba O Steck Elementary SchoolAuroraElementaryKG-05669
May Watts Elementary SchoolNapervilleElementaryKG-05668
Prairie Children PreschoolAuroraElementaryPK-PK643
Mary Lou Cowlishaw ElementaryNapervilleElementaryKG-05589
Owen Elementary SchoolNapervilleElementaryKG-05577
Arlene Welch Elementary SchoolNapervilleElementaryKG-05576
Nancy Young Elementary SchoolAuroraElementaryKG-05574
Oliver Julian Kendall Elem SchoolNapervilleElementaryKG-05572
Danielle-Joy Peterson Elem SchNapervilleElementaryKG-05570
Spring Brook Elementary SchoolNapervilleElementaryKG-05569
Fry Elementary SchoolNapervilleElementaryKG-05563
White Eagle ElementaryNapervilleElementaryKG-05541
McCarty Elementary SchoolAuroraElementaryKG-05478
Brookdale Elementary SchoolNapervilleElementaryKG-05462
Patterson Elementary SchoolNapervilleElementaryKG-05453
Peter M Gombert Elementary SchAuroraElementaryKG-05450
Georgetown Elementary SchoolAuroraElementaryKG-05420
Longwood Elem SchoolNapervilleElementaryKG-05346
Wayne Builta Elementary SchoolBolingbrookElementaryKG-05345
Robert Clow Elem SchNapervilleElementaryKG-05343
V Blanche Graham ElementaryNapervilleElementaryKG-05325
Gail McKinzie High SchoolNapervilleHigh09-120
STEPSNapervilleHigh12-120

About Indian Prairie CUSD 204

Indian Prairie CUSD 204 is a compact Illinois school district running 34 schools with combined enrollment near 26,108.

In terms of grade levels, Indian Prairie CUSD 204 comprises 22 elementary, 7 middle, and 5 high schools.

On a per-school basis, Indian Prairie CUSD 204 runs about 768 students per school, 60% meaningfully above the state mean of roughly 480.

Looking at the last 4 years. Combined enrollment now sits at 26,108 students, held roughly steady from the 26,091 reported in SY 2020-21.

On allk12, the community for Indian Prairie CUSD 204 discusses enrollment trends, district policy changes, and bus-route updates. Parents, students, and educators in the area can post or comment.

Frequently asked questions

How many schools are in Indian Prairie CUSD 204?
Indian Prairie CUSD 204 operates 34 public K-12 schools in Illinois, serving approximately 26,108 students.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in Indian Prairie CUSD 204?
Indian Prairie CUSD 204 includes 22 elementary schools, 7 middle schools, and 5 high schools.
What is the largest school in Indian Prairie CUSD 204?
Neuqua Valley High School is the largest public school in Indian Prairie CUSD 204 by enrollment, with approximately 3,018 students.
What grade levels does Indian Prairie CUSD 204 serve?
Indian Prairie CUSD 204 serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 34 schools.
What cities does Indian Prairie CUSD 204 serve?
Indian Prairie CUSD 204 operates schools in Naperville, Aurora, Bolingbrook across Illinois.