The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The lowest-poverty school districts

8,164 districts

US public school districts ranked by the lowest share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 50.6%. Showing ranks 951 to 1,000.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsStudents on FRL% FRL
951Kewaskum School DistrictWI41,80341923.2%
952Kings LocalOH75,0731,13323.2%
953La Crescent-Hokah School DistrictMN399823223.2%
954Marathon City School DistrictWI377017923.2%
955Old Saybrook School DistrictCT31,02823923.2%
956Springfield Township SDPA42,50458023.2%
957Templeton UnifiedCA72,21451323.2%
958West Milford Township Public School DistrictNJ72,92067623.2%
959LEWISTON-PORTER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,90944423.3%
960Mount Olive Township School DistrictNJ64,7761,11123.3%
961SPECL. SCH. DST. ST. LOUIS CO.MO103,57683223.3%
962SunnyvaleCA105,7531,33923.3%
963Western Dubuque Comm School DistrictIA83,64385023.3%
964BRIGHTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY43,40979923.4%
965GRAIN VALLEY R-VMO84,5461,06223.4%
966Leonia Public School DistrictNJ31,98046323.4%
967Mantua Township School DistrictNJ31,29530323.4%
968Mascenic Regional School DistrictNH387520523.4%
969North Haven School DistrictCT63,19274823.4%
970Peninsula School DistrictWA179,0152,10723.4%
971South Washington County SchoolsMN2819,5784,58923.4%
972Benicia UnifiedCA84,3431,02223.5%
973Bolton School DistrictCT268516123.5%
974CANNON FALLS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMN21,05524823.5%
975CARLE PLACE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,30730723.5%
976Conejo Valley UnifiedCA2615,7133,69423.5%
977Heyworth CUSD 4IL287320523.5%
978Marysville Exempted VillageOH95,7811,35823.5%
979Woodbury Leadership AcademyMN287820623.5%
980Bedford Public SchoolsMI53,91192223.6%
981Cherry Hill School DistrictNJ1910,6532,51823.6%
982Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau School DistrictWI51,39332923.6%
983HARRISBURG R-VIIIMO360514323.6%
984Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative School DistrictNH41,15127223.6%
985Jenison Public SchoolsMI115,1581,21723.6%
986Juab DistrictUT52,75865023.6%
987Owen J Roberts SDPA75,3001,24923.6%
988Pike Road CityAL42,82266623.6%
989RAYMORE-PECULIAR R-IIMO126,3321,49423.6%
990STEWARTVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMN51,97646623.6%
991ScituateRI51,18828023.6%
992Benton Comm School DistrictIA51,61438223.7%
993Great Meadows Regional School DistrictNJ271016823.7%
994MAPLE LAKE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMN274417623.7%
995NORTH BEND CENTRAL PUBLIC SCHSNE357413623.7%
996PCM Comm School DistrictIA41,07725523.7%
997PLATTE CO. R-IIIMO74,3741,03823.7%
998Poquoson City Public SchoolsVA42,03048123.7%
999Quaker Valley SDPA41,78442223.7%
1000SOUTH PRAIRIE 70ND256613423.7%

By state

50 states
Alaska 19Alabama 143Arkansas 208Arizona 1California 587Colorado 94Connecticut 132Florida 70Georgia 172Hawaii 1Iowa 234Idaho 66Illinois 456Indiana 286Kansas 156Kentucky 158Louisiana 69Maryland 24Maine 85Michigan 454Minnesota 269Missouri 290Northern Mariana Islands 1Mississippi 135Montana 54North Carolina 114North Dakota 35Nebraska 87New Hampshire 73New Jersey 369New Mexico 49Nevada 15New York 573Ohio 387Oklahoma 223Oregon 104Pennsylvania 398Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 37South Carolina 12South Dakota 50Tennessee 1Texas 750Utah 55Virginia 115US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 45Washington 183Wisconsin 289Wyoming 33

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter